Change Your Image
philipadams_
1) Bad Boys II
2) 8 1/2
3) Bird
4) Vertigo
5) The Elephant Man
6) Fight Club
7) American History X
8) A Clockwork Orange
9) Psycho
10) 2001: A Space Odyssey
Reviews
It Happened One Night (1934)
It happened one hell of a film!
First, the plot: Ellie Andrews has just tied the knot with society aviator King Westley when she is whisked away to her father's yacht and out of King's clutches. Ellie jumps ship and eventually winds up on a bus headed back to her husband. Reluctantly she must accept the help of out-of- work reporter Peter Warne. Actually, Warne doesn't give her any choice: either she sticks with him until he gets her back to her husband, or he'll blow the whistle on Ellie to her father. Either way, Peter gets what (he thinks!) he wants .... a really juicy newspaper story.
This is such a classic film, you should have seen it and loved it already. If you don't but- GO NOW! It truly deserves its place on the IMDb top 250 list, if not a higher spot. It captures the romance of cinema in the 30's and 40's. A classic.
Fright Night (1985)
Frightening Night Movie
Firstly, the plot: For young Charlie Brewster, nothing could be better than an old horror movie late at night. Two men move in next door, and for Charlie with his horror movie experience, there can be no doubt that their strange behavior is explained by the fact that they are a vampire and his undead day guardian. The only one who can help him hunt them down is a washed-up actor, Peter Vincent, who hosts Charlie's favorite TV show, Fright Night. Vincent doesn't really believe that vampires exist, but does it for the money...
Fond, fond memories of my childhood. Well more like my teenagerhood. This film is set in a neighbourhood in America (not the hood). Great horror, great comedy and pathetic sound editing all makes one good film. ENJOY THE NIGHT!!
Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005)
Goodnight and Good Movie!
First, the plot:
In the early 1950's, the threat of Communism created an air of paranoia in the United States and exploiting those fears was Senator Joseph McCarthy of Wisconsin. However, CBS reporter Edward R. Murrow and his producer Fred W. Friendly decided to take a stand and challenge McCarthy and expose him for the fear monger he was. However, their actions took a great personal toll on both men, but they stood by their convictions and helped to bring down one of the most controversial senators in American history.
This was one of the best movies I have seen in the last decade. I am currently studying journalism at university and have always had an avid interest in television and the media. It is fantastic to watch a movie like this and watch what journalists have to had to deal with and cover. Inspiring.
A Knight's Tale (2001)
A Knight Wasted!
POOOOOHEY! I never walk out of a movie but YUCK! Okay I'm exaggerating, it's not that bad.
After seeing him in the absolutely brilliant Australia crime thriller TWO HANDS it is sad that he doesn't have better roles than this.
Overall this is the usual Hollywood schtick. I did enjoy some scenes though, mainly the ones with the porkish fellow they use for comic relief however.
If this comes on TV and you have nothing better to do then by all means go ahead and watch it, but I would never pay more than $3 to see it. Sadly I paid $8! LOL!
Night Cries: A Rural Tragedy (1990)
Aussie avant-Gard...
We had to watch this in uni for aboriginal spirituality.
It is an interesting film which, upon first viewing, can leave the viewer not knowing what they have just seen- as is always the case with art movies such as these.
However upon discussion and thinking about it the meaning of the film becomes clear(er).
Aside from interpretations and what not, this short film does have very stylish looking sets and editing for both the visuals and sound.
I doubt whether this would be easily available to punters and is probably only available through special sources, but if you ever get the chance to see it by all means do.
Night of the Twisters (1996)
Night of the TV Movie Twister!
I remember watching this movie as a kid and loving it. I was obsessed with it at the times and me and my friend even got a thermos and put coffee in it and acted to make sure there were no cyclones on the way (I live in Australia).
With that being said though, it's not the greatest movie. A typical TV Movie attempting to do something that usually on a big budget can do well (disaster movies)- it has been done much better in Twister and even that crappy movie with Eric Roberts.
If you are bored and need something to waste your time and this is on, then by all means check it out. But don't go out of your way to.
In the Heat of the Night (1967)
In the Heat of a Great Movie
First things first, here is the film's plot: Virgil Tibbs is a Philadelphia Homicide detective home to see his mother in the rural south. He is arrested on general principles when a rich white man is found dead, and Tibbs' being Black is enough reason. When his identity is established, his boss offers his services to the small town sheriff who has little experience with murder investigations. As the two policemen learn how to work together, they begin to make progress on the crime.
This film deserves all the praise that it has gotten, and it's position on the Internet Movie Database's Top 250 list. It truly is a classic. It is a great diagnostic film on the racism which apparently was decline in the period the film was made.
Truly a masterpiece of cinema.
Night of the Lepus (1972)
Night of the Ludicrous!
This film is classic! A group of local farmers have a showdown with a group of mutated giant bunny rabbits! Dear God! Yes the plot is ridiculous and yes the film itself is just as crazy. Though I was presently surprised when I saw it because it actually looks quite realistic compared to what I thought it would look like. I'd say they used the old blue screen technique and it comes out looking very good! It is still hilarious though after they do some damage and they have blood splattered on their cute little noses.
All in all, if you have the means to watch this film (I saw it on Turner Classic Movies), then by all means, get it! And enjoy it!
Night of the Living Dead (1990)
Night of the Lackluster re-Doing
Compared to the original Night of the Living Dead this film doesn't cut the beef/zombie. Though as a stand alone I do believe that this is quite a good film.
Not much changes with this and the other film except the ending, which I won't spoil for you, and they argue more about the TV which some people think is stupid but I actually think is quite a good aspect of the original, and even better in this one.
All in all, a good film, but not as good as the original in most aspects. Though certainly it is better than most common zombie movies that are just gore 24/7. 8/10.
Night of the Living Dead (1968)
Night of the Lovingly Directed Film!
What a brilliantly directed and atmospheric film this is! Revolving around a group of people barricaded inside a house attempting to defend themselves from zombies, it has everything a film like this could need.
This is the original and it's easy to see why it was so influential. The gore and horror was amazing for its time and it's still great to watch the humans become each other's own worst enemies.
Warning: Don't waste your time on the horrible 40th Anniversary DVD which totally rapes the film! I'm not talking about the remake, it's a re-edit with new soundtrack and has some new scenes. It's bloody disgusting to see what they did to it.
The Wiggles Movie (1997)
In response to criticism...
"What is wrong with people? A kid show has to still be smart and funny and not patronizing. The Wiggles is anything but that. It stars these four bizarre fellas who live in Pee Wee's summer home with some oddly low-budget puppets and dance a lot. The acting abilities of these four Brits is questionable, since they overdo all of their lines like kids won't be able to understand them otherwise... We also get some really dopey concert scenes where the 'Wiggles' sing a very repetitive song while shaking their tails..."
A kids show doesn't have to entertain adults. Patronising? It's a show for children, and they seem to enjoy it immensely. The Wiggles themselves have absolutely no pretensions at all. Oddly low budget sets and puppets? Last year they made $34 million and they always invest most of it back into the franchise. He claims that these "Brits" overdo all there dialogue so the kids can't even understand it. First off they are not Brits. Second, all kid entertainers overdo everything- children don't react well with subtlety. And third, if they overdo it so much the kids can't understand it, then how can they sing along to every last one of their songs in concerts and on TV? Criticising a kids show for being repetitive? You are obviously unaware of the fact that kids need repetition to learn- why do you think all kids shows have such a strict pattern and are repeated so much? Uh huh.
And that's the end of that chapter.
1 Night in Paris (2004)
Some interesting ideas though in the end a lackluster effort.
While this film's premise is quite promising, the enduring footage was unfortunately not quite what could have been accomplished. The dialogue is probably the worst part of this film and really could have used a rewrite. Also some of the lighting used is sub-par, even for an independent production such as this. Acting was par for the course, however camera-work wasn't too flash.
***SPOILERS*** As is most certainly expected, the two leads do indeed have intercourse.
All in all, a poor end result considering what could have been done with the film and also the hype surrounding it's release. 69/200.