Change Your Image
mariashaw
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Stowaway (2021)
Glad I ddnt go with the negative reviews!
I really don't understand peoples issue with this film ! I found a few bits a bit boring and I really did want there to be more of a reason explained about how the stowaway ended up there but I think the beauty of the film is just that. . . It doesnt matter how he came to be there, how they all came to be in that situation, what mattered was what they did in those moments.
Good cast, great acting, even better imagery.
The ending wasn't what I expected but it was moving. This movie could have probably been something else, something more sinister ( I initially thought it was going to be) but I enjoyed it. Maybe we have all just come to expect the world from space movies?
This doesn't deserve the 5.5 currently on here.
R.L. Stine's Monsterville: Cabinet of Souls (2015)
Cute film
I grew up reading rl stine books so this went down well. Its targeted for a younger audience yes but still enjoyable to watch.
Roald Dahl's Esio Trot (2015)
Lighthearted and warm
Im a big fan of the author and grew up reading his books, I think I am probably in the last generation to have read a lot of his works at school. I used to love this book in particular and the movie did it justice :) . Great cast too!
The Morning Show (2019)
Amazing drama
I watched this in a recommendation and couldn't have been more grateful! It's a really interesting look into a work place and with uncomfortable but for me relatable topics. Sexual misconduct, organised company restructures, cover ups,
Stellar cast, intriguing story line with dysfunctional characters and amazing sound track.
Joker (2019)
Incredibly overrated
Really can not see what the fuss was about with this movie, especially compared to some movies which are only receiving 5 or 6 stars 😂
Last Breath (2019)
Intense
Such an incredible story, very emotional. Wasn't prepared for this film, originally thinking it was a fictional film until a few mins into watching it realised the footage looked very real. Really hits you hard and watching some of the footage leaves you with a lump in your throat.
Unbreakable (2000)
Am I alone
I feel like I am the only who thought this movie was super boring.
Annabelle Comes Home (2019)
Good.... but maybe got carried away with the amount of villians
I liked the first 2 movies. This addition is just as good, it was scary and funny in parts. Jump scares and lots of suspense but I do feel like they ddnt need that many spirits. I realise it's about annabelle bringing them all out but just think it got silly with the werewolf. Some spirits had back stores and others we had zero info about, it was all a bit random. And some of the entities where creepy enough on their own lol