Change Your Image
JJay37
Reviews
Star Wars: The Bad Batch (2021)
Mediocre
The first episode was absolutely outstanding, then episode 2 and 3 was absolutely boring, they might as well have not made them. It went from very exciting to absolutely boring. The story so far has just went down hill. The mandalorian every episode is absolutely epic. But this has failed to draw me in. I will give it a few more episodes before I end up giving up. It started on a high and is now sinking below average.
Behind Her Eyes (2021)
Very Disappointing
I mean I was hooked wondering how this would turn out, but biggest twist was the ending, but I didn't like how it ended in all honesty, with louse dead basically it wasn't a good ending at all, after Adele switched bodies with her. They should have been an extra plot than what it was and Louise somehow managing to get back into her own body. Regardless if she was dead inside adeles body, she could have travelled to the dream world and banished adele it shall we say Rob out of her body, this was not a good ending at all, I've sat and watched nearly 5 hours for nothing the end was terrible, I wouldn't recommend anyone watch this, you'll be very disappointed.
Canada's Drag Race (2020)
Awful
This show was drag alright, a long boring drag. I wouldn't waste your time watching this show, it isn't as authentic as the US and UK version. the presenting is terrible. it's forced. by far the worst drag race I have ever seen.
It's a Sin (2021)
True Masterpiece
It's a sin is one of them shows you'll laugh and you'll cry, it will touch you in ways you can't even imagine. the ignorance of people back then when it comes to being gay and also HIV/AIDS was absolutely beyond disgusting, there is still a huge stigma surrounding HIV/AIDS. the UK now has become a place of acceptance for gay people which was all down to the older generation fighting for it. just like we need to all keep fighting for our right to love, we should never stop until the whole world is accepted for being the way they are. this shows how change is possible, where we are now from then. I would recommend anyone to watch it. beautifully written. outstanding beyond words.
RuPaul's Drag Race: The Pork Chop (2021)
Choices, Choices, Choices
What a terrible format to the show, it lagged and wasn't very exciting, telling the queen's they was all going home and then didn't. also the choice of the queen's this season are "BLAH" by far the most boring queen's I have ever seen. I think the U.S drag race has run out of talent. I think it's time to call this quits.
Death to 2020 (2020)
Abysmal
This is by far the worst documentary I've seen, especially on netflix. it would have been better if it was a real documentary, and taking out the actors and the mockery. not that anyone would want to relive 2020 but the sense of humour behind the documentary wasn't good, if it was funny then I'd see the point. it was not funny at all. I'd recommend you avoid watching this snooze fest.
The Osbournes: Night of Terror (2020)
Hauntifying!
This was an excellent show. I wasn't bored watching and was always on the edge of my seat waiting to see what would happen. I think they should make more episodes together especially Kelly and Jack. it was very interesting. scary and historic.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Amazing Send Off For The Skywalkers
Absolutely loved this movie, I see no fault in the movie at all, how does anyone know what George Lucas vision was? no one can read minds, unless your psychic. but yeah I was on the edge of my seat. I am a huge star wars fan, every time I spot a t shirt i want it. each story is different, each movie never the same. how can anyone be a star wars fan if they don't go with it. it's not going to be a new hope, all 9 films are split in 3 movies each, they are all different, people need to stop finding flaws in the movie, and expect it to be the same as the other ones, who wants the same thing. that would be very boring. I think it was an triumphant send off for this 42 year long lasting bunch of movies, this one will be my ultimate favourite. it made total sense to me. sorry if everyone else doesn't get it. I am not going to pick this movie apart and destroy it, each one is unique and I love them all for being individual. goodbye to the skywalkers, you will be missed. but here is to a new generation. it's sad it's all over now. by far the best stat wars film I have seen yet hands down.
Game of Thrones (2011)
Worst Ending Ever
I have literally never been so absolutely disgusting in an ending like I was the end of this show, as the seasons kept coming they got better and better, I was hooked, I got so excited to see it each year, then the last season come, and it has put me off it for life, all them years wasted on one of the worst written endings ever, if George R.R Martin had his say which I am assuming he didn't, actually we know he didn't have a say in the show and the writing, which makes no sense because it is his book, he should have had full power over the show, regardless if the books was out or not, he would still have had a vision, he would have known the ending in his mind, I have never, and will never watch the show again, or the spin offs, I'm not interested anymore, all the things I bought game of thrones, all the t shirts and everything I feel like I have wasted my money, I wouldn't reccomend anyone to watch this, not even the good seasons, because when you get to the end, you will have wasted all many hours on it, unfortunately for us we wasted years on the show. I would just not watch it. your better skipping the last season and making your own story up on how it ends.
Riverdale (2017)
I'm Hooked
Well I began with season 1, which was ok, it was a little cheesy and quite honesty boring, but I liked some characters, so I stuck with it, I then went to season 2 and just wow, it was a masterpiece, especially the last few episodes of season 2, then season 3, absolutely amazing, there is some choices I would have chosen, but here is hoping that it ends in the next season, I hope mr lodge is eventually going to get what is coming to him, his storyline has been dragged out too long, I think they need to axe him now and start a new story, also this farm, this needs to come to and end also, to watch the whole of season 3 and nothing happens to the bad guys, well except Betty's dad, but the rest getting away with everything, another story needs to take shape, usually that is how it works, one season ends, we get the bad guy or whatever then the next season it's a completely different thing, plus they should have left school by now, this is season 3, coming into season 4, graduate them already, skip 5 years ahead and see what their lives are like. desperate housewives was the true masterpiece for ending 1 season and starting with a completely different story line, always landed on a cliff hanger but didnt drag it out it was usually cleared up after an episode or 2, this needs to do that, kill of mr lodge, kill off mrs blossom, and create a new storyline. only time will tell, I do love the show seriously, but there is lots or plot holes and things that don't make sense, don't drag a story on too long or people will get bored, if there is no end to that story we sat and watched 22 episodes of, but I must say I am hooked, I hope they can redeem this season 4 and quickly clear it up and get rid of what needs to be rid of and start a new story.
Brightburn (2019)
Predictable
When I seen the trailer for this I was like yes, I am all for this. it looked different, but I was wrong. the acting was very poor. it felt like it was forced. they didn't seem like a family. anyways, it was one of them movies I have seen a thousand times, it was badly directed and at times made no sense. I wouldn't waste your time watching this. the only reason I gave it a 3 was because of the special effects, they was probably the good thing about the movie. the storyline was horrible and acting bad.
Game of Thrones: The Bells (2019)
Truly Epic
Well that was some episode, and to be very honest I kind of seen in coming, I think this out beats the night king episode. this was just wow, its playing out how I thought, and I have been right so far, it was always going to end this way. George R.R Martin wrote it and people are mad at the directors and everyone else. its his vision and he ended it the way he wanted. they knew all the information. and just did what he said. its truly amazing how everything we loved now we hate and to do that in writing a story is just brilliant.
Game of Thrones: The Long Night (2019)
Epic
This episode was the most amazing episode of thrones yet. I don't know how they could top this one, it is 100% a 10 out of 10 episode.
Star Wars Resistance (2018)
0 stars if I could
Very very bad, it is horrible, the story lines are not good, the quality of the show is atrocious. I can't believe Disney made this, when you look at clone wars and rebels and you see this I'm just shocked at the sheer laziness of Disney. it looks rushed, we want another jedi style show. I don't see this lasting long. they make billions off star wars each year. I would assume making a show with excellent animation isn't difficult. this show should be cancelled after season 1
Star Wars Rebels (2014)
Outstanding
I thought this wouldn't be good, I was wrong, it is absolutely fantastic, the story lines was just epic. I can't believe it ended after 4 seasons, but let's hope it returns, it has an opening to return. or maybe make a different show with the same characters. I connected with all the characters. watch this I have to say I think it's better than clone wars
Star Wars Forces of Destiny (2017)
Not Great
The story lines was short, the animation basic, they could have put more effort into it, they could have also made the episodes much longer even 10 minutes each would have been interesting, some of the story lines felt rushed. it wasn't good, I was falling asleep watching them. we need a new show, like clone wars or rebels. this new one star wars resistance is also the same the animation is very bad, I'm shocked it is made by Disney.
Smallfoot (2018)
Not Good
I didn't like it, the story was dull, also James Corden does one of the voices. I don't like his voice and it doesn't go in animation movies.
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
BRILLIANT
I haven't even finished watching this yet, I'm only half way through, I am hooked. it is totally amazing, perfect actors. directed spectacularly. the story itself is just truly mezmarising. I just want to watch more and more. I hope by the end it ends on a cliffhanger and I will be so excited to see it again.
The Mist (2017)
I Was Hooked
i've seen this has been given 1/10 ratings. which i think is a little harsh for this show. i started watching and i have to admit i have never seen the movie. so i knew nothing about it. i seen a trailer after watching the defenders. so me and my partner thought OK. this looks crazy. so we give it a go. we ended up watching it in 2 days. we've never been so silent watching a TV series. well except game of thrones. lol. he come in from work and said let's watch the rest of the mist. so we did. i do admit there is a lot of confusing moments. but it does all come into place. i have also noticed the people who has rated this show hasn't watched it all, so of course they are going to give it a bad review. i do love Frances Conroy in this, she played crazy and she also made sense which was bizarre. but the season ended with a lot of questions. i do hope this doesn't get the boot already. i liked under the dome also for its mystery, horror, crazy town thing. it was absolutely brilliant to watch. i do feel people don't understand Stephen Kings vision anymore, which is sad, because its genius. the TVs shows seem to get cancelled quite quickly. which i don't understand why. people are tuning in. not everything has to be about million numbers. not everyone loves star wars, or game of thrones but the ones who tune in to watch should be what is important. i think another season of this is needed. i know it can't go on forever. 2 or 3 seasons should finish it off. but there is so much more to be told on this. so i am hoping that season 2 will come. i don't have my hopes up by the ratings i've seen. but i might be surprised for once.
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016)
Truly Magical
I am so pleased the world of J.K Rowling has come back to are screens. I can't fault this movie. The visual effects was extraordinary. the story line and the music behind the film was fantastic, just like the title. It feels like coming home watching this movie. I seen it in the IMAX 3D. it was truly wonderful and warming. though its not harry potter and its starting all over again getting to know these new characters, it's been great. we will always have a piece in are heart for harry potter that we can enjoy watching over and over again. but i am sure this won't be a one off movie. they surly will make more of fantastic beasts. i am looking forward to see whats going to happen next. go watch this movie if your a harry potter fan you are going to love it