Change Your Image
sehook7
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Bachelorette (2012)
Thought This Would Be A lot Better
I thought this movie was going to be a lot better. I had heard such good things about it. This movie was not nearly as good as what I was hearing.
This is not the female version of The Hangover. It isn't even remotely as funny. In fact, I actually didn't find Bachelorette funny. It certainly wasn't funny enough to be labeled a comedy. It was much more of a drama.
With that being said, it wasn't all together bad. I enjoyed the cast, and I enjoyed the relationship between Gena and Clyde. In fact, this is really where the story was at for me. Lizzy Caplan made this movie.
Rebel Wilson wasn't even remotely used in her comedic wheelhouse, if she had the movie might have been funnier.
I enjoyed this movie to some degree. It was really just OK for me though. It kept me entertained and interested enough, but it was certainly lacking and definitely fell short.
Journey 2: The Mysterious Island (2012)
Not A Journey You Should Go On
The previews for Journey 2: The Mysterious Island made it look better than it actually was. The movie was only slightly better than I was expecting. The premise for Journey 2 was good. I enjoyed the idea, but the movie was taken to a really cheesy level.
Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson and Josh Hutcherson were truly the best part of this flick. They had good chemistry, and their characters and acting were decent. Yes, they brought some cheese, but very little in comparison to other characters. Vanessa Hudgens was OK. She really didn't bring much to the table neither through the character or her acting. Luis Guzman's character was AWFUL. He apparently was suppose to be the comic relief, but there was nothing funny about him or his jokes. His character actually brought the movie down in terms of its likability.
I also found this movie to be somewhat flawed in its creation. For instance, the jelly fish should have been large, but instead were regular size. I realize this is a kids & family movie and wasn't created for extreme accuracy, or Oscar wins. I, however, still enjoy consistency in my movies.
Journey 2: The Mysterious Island wasn't all that original, and EXTREMELY predictable. I pretty much knew everything that was going to happen before it happened. Some aspects of this movie felt like they were straight out of "Honey I Shrunk the Kids".
All-in-all, this movie was just alright. For a kid, it might have been much more enjoyable. For an adult, it was just too flawed, corny, and cheesy to amount to much.
The Help (2011)
Completely Helpful...The Help
The Help was brilliant and fantastic. The nominations and awards for this movie and its cast are well deserved.
I hate that a movie like this should or could be made. I watch in complete shock that a world like this could even exist...such idiocy and hatred. And yet, I have seen many movies similar to this before, and that doesn't diminish The Help's storyline or cast in anyway.
As previously stated, the cast of The Help was wonderful in executing the storyline. The movie was written exceptionally with a fantastic storyline/plot. The movie kept me highly interested. Overall, a ugly and beautiful tale worth watching!
Moneyball (2011)
Worth Every Minute
I originally didn't think this would be a movie that would hold much interest for me. It just looked slow and uninteresting. All the buzz around this movie and the fact that I see a lot of movies is what got this movie into my DVD player. In the end, I really truly enjoyed Moneyball.
I found Moneyball to provide a bit of everything for me. The storyline/content was interesting, and was a bit educational since I didn't know this true story before seeing the film. The movie was also dramatic, heartfelt and even provided a few good laughs. The movie kept my interest throughout. In addition, Brad Pitt and Jonah Hill were phenomenal. It is no wonder their performances created Oscar nominations. Moneyball definitely comes with my recommendation.
Midnight in Paris (2011)
Sells Paris But Little Else
I had no idea what to expect when I rented this movie. I actually decided to rent it because I LOVE Rachel McAdams. Unfortunately, her character was not likable in this movie and her role was not all that important in the grand scheme of the movie either.
This movie was different to say the least. I found the parts that took place in the past to be the most interesting. Although I understand what this movie was saying, basically "the grass is always greener on the other side", that is not the aspect that pulled me in. The storyline was interesting, and I was intrigued by the famous people of history brought in.
The downside of this movie is that it isn't all that entertaining. I wouldn't watch it again out of any fond love for this flick or for entertainment value. I would absolutely never consider this movie a comedy. I didn't laugh once. If anything it is a romance/drama. I really don't get the huge success of this hardly heard of film either. It just doesn't stand out as a great film to me, although the ones that win awards rarely do.
The one lovely aspect of watching this film is that I absolutely want to visit Paris now. If they were trying to sell Paris or vacations to Paris, this flick would do it!
The Hunger Games (2012)
Hungry For More
I was so excited to see The Hunger Games and had high hopes for this movie. I so badly wanted it to be spectacular because the book was so fantastic. The Hunger Games fell a little short for me though.
First the good, I found the acting to be quite good. I felt for the most part that the movie represented the book quite well. Of course the book was far more detailed, and some aspects of the book were left out of the movie. I don't feel anything necessary was really left out of the movie. This is a plus. I think the storyline is fantastic. It is certainly intriguing and entertaining.
The negative for me was that the movie was a bit slow. It felt like it dragged on at some points, and at the same time some of the book details felt rushed.
All-in-all, I would certainly recommend seeing The Hunger Games. It is worth it.
Snow White and the Huntsman (2012)
Charlize Rocked! Stewart Did Not!
For a tale told over and over a million times, Snow White and the Huntsman retained its interesting factor. This version centered more on the dark side, and Charlize Theron's evil queen, Ravenna was awesome. She did a fantastic job.
Unfortunately, Kristen Stewart brought this film down for me. On a positive note for her, she did better than I was expecting. However, she was seriously miscast if you are going to put Charlize Theron as the evil queen. Kristen Stewart's Snow White is no where near the fairest. I felt there was serious miscasting going on here.
In the end, this story has been done many times, and the predictability of knowing what is going to happen is still there, even if this is one of the better takes on the story. Interesting, but in the end, not enough.
Prometheus (2012)
Wanted This To Be Good - It Was Not
I was so excited to see this movie, and even more disappointed with the turnout. I found this movie to be too much like the Alien franchise, and not a very good prequel if that is what they were going for. The Alien franchise itself is far better.
Prometheus was slow for me. There wasn't enough action, it was too predictable, and there was far to much existentialism (that mind you never went anywhere.) Charlize Theron's character was pointless and was a poor use of a beautiful talented actress. Noomi Rapace on the other hand did a fantastic job, and was pretty much the only highlight of this flick.
Overall (and obviously), I was disappointed with Prometheus. I had high hopes. And the 3D aspect is completely unnecessary as it always seems to be.
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
Rough But Good
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo is quite excellent. I really had no desire to see this movie, and had little idea to what it was about. Fortunately, this film turned out to be beyond my expectations.
Rooney Mara is absolutely fabulous in this flick.
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo is intense, intriguing, vulgar, disturbing, dark, a mystery, and entertaining. What more can you ask for in a movie?! I would definitely recommend this movie to others who enjoy the mystery/suspense genre, however because of the vulgar/disturbing aspects of this film, it may not be for everyone (certainly NOT children).
This movie is long (2 hrs 37 min), although it didn't feel like it. I was very much wrapped up in the mystery/characters/storyline that the time flew by. I look forward to seeing the other movies in the series!
The Change-Up (2011)
Overdone
There is nothing original about The Change-Up. The plot line of two people switching bodies in order to appreciate their own lives has been done more times than I can count. In fact, I think this is a storyline that has been done more than any other, and certainly more than it should.
Luckily for the Change-Up it had Ryan Reynolds, Jason Bateman, Leslie Mann, and Olivia Wilde. The first half of this movie was slow and didn't show much promise. Fortunately, the movie did get better with the second half being much stronger.
I was somewhat surprised with how much I enjoyed this movie given its lack of originality and somewhat crude humor. This flick certainly wasn't any of these actor's best work, but I am glad I rented it. It was worth the rental, and not completely disappointing.
Fast Five (2011)
Fast & Enjoyable
For the fifth installment of the Fast & Furious series this installment wasn't half bad. In fact, I found it to be better than some of its predecessors.
Fast Five has a great cast of misfits and they all come together nicely in this flick. This movie is very fast moving and doesn't waste a second jumping into the plot. Fast Five has a great combination of action, light humor, and even a wee-bit of suspense.
I did find this movie to be highly predictable though, and unfortunately, this was not "The Rock's" best work. With that being said, despite its minor misgivings, Fast Five was highly entertaining, the cars/car driving was fabulous, and the chemistry among the actors is fantastic.
The Music Never Stopped (2011)
Slow But Enjoyable
This movie moved a little slow, however, it was really quite touching.
This movie is about a family whose son runs away and they find him 20 years later but he suffers from a brain tumor that has left him with no short-term memory. The father reconnects with his son through music.
The family history, the story, and the reconnection between the father and son is really quite moving. The acting is believable, which helps pull you into the story, and makes you care. This is not an exciting drama, but it is interesting enough that you want to hear the story.
Despite its slow nature, I still enjoyed this movie. It was heart felt and I can appreciate that.
Scream 4 (2011)
Another Scream Sequel
The cast in Scream 4 was outrageous. Clearly everyone wanted to get in on a piece of the Scream franchise. Unfortunately, Scream 4 really didn't do it for me. I found Scream 4 to be the worst in this film franchise.
The beginning of the movie reminded me of the very horrible Scary Movie franchise. Some of the cast's acting was also extremely lacking and amateur. And the plot/killer was ridiculous and horrible.
I enjoy Emma Roberts and Hayden Panettiere as actors, but the plot of this movie really wasn't giving them anything to work with. Although, I found Hayden's acting and character to believable, I cannot say the same for Emma Roberts. She seemed really out of her element.
Unfortunately, for Scream 4, the best part was the concept of rebooting the Scream franchise and Hayden Panettiere's haircut (so cute).
Your Highness (2011)
Not Good At All
I heard this movie was bad, and was expecting it as such. Unfortunately, it was worse than I could have imagined.
Your Highness appears to be attempting to capitalize on Men In Tights, but came nowhere near close, and truly missed the mark.
This movie is incredibly vulgar and every time they cursed it seemed highly out of place. This movie wasn't even funny...not even close. I watched the unrated version. I am not sure if the rated version was any less vulgar.
All in all, very bad, not funny, not entertaining, and I wouldn't recommend...AT ALL.
Contagion (2011)
Could Have Been So Much More
I was super excited to see this movie, and wanted to love it. I love this type of movie. Unfortunately, it didn't quite stack up for me, although that is not to say it was bad. It wasn't.
The cast was riddled with big named actors. And the storyline in regards to the epidemic was interesting enough. I certainly found it thought provoking.
My biggest fault with this movie is it is filmed almost like a documentary and didn't really build on the characters enough for you to care whether they lived or died. There was no real character development, and in that respect the storyline was lacking for me.
I certainly think it is worth seeing. It wasn't a bust. I still enjoyed it but feel so much more could have been done with it to make it a fantastic movie.