Change Your Image
mapanari
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Northman (2022)
Boring
Terrible, boring; I fast forwarded through most of it.
This movie is all woke; white men Vikings barbaric, stupid, superstitious, ignorant.
Despite the fact that the Vikings are the pre cursers of the world's greatest civilization, Great Britain, which begat USA, Canada, Australia and New Zealand, the best countries in the world to live in.
National Champions (2021)
No ending, leaves you hanging.
Bad direction; someone paid a lot of money for one named actor to front this bad movie and trick you into watching it.
Was surprised it wasn't full of dream sequences, references to Pee tapes and imbedded commercials like Net Flicks does with beer, smoking and whisky ads.
Killing Eve (2018)
Last season is horrible.
Jodie Comer is struggling mightily despite the terrible dialog, the stupid story line and the terrible acting by that ugly women who bought and paid for this one women show. She was probably surprised after the first season that Jodie stole the show, despite everything.
So instead of fading herself away and justifiably writing herself out, she doubled down on stupid and vanity and kept plugging, ruining what could have been one of the best shows ever....now one will ever talk or remember this show except for Comer's role.
Lansky (2021)
pretty bad
Written by a milenial so it was really false; his wife screams and beats him...seriously, what man in 1930 would let that happen?
Full of those kind of false mores.
Then Sam the actor, so cute with his scruffy 1990's homosexual "beard" trying hard to look straight, and a pretty little earing.
Boring movie.
The Mosquito Coast (2021)
I hate the daughter!
Typical millenialized children..."why" "I won't I won't" "but why" all this said as the bad guys are shooting, killing, raping, burning down you house or the zombies are munching on your dogs brains and you dad yells "RUN ya stupid runt".
I'd love to see a movie where the kids are intelligent, resourceful, obey orders and act like good kids instead of the pampered little darlings of the cancel culture and cult of the kid-raised worthless units of protoplasm.
Other than the two kids, and the cowardice of the father, the show could have been great.
The Rain (2018)
Liberals in trouble, what can go wrong?
After the two kids kill their mother by being children who always say NOOO, I won't I won't, why why? And have obviously never been spanked or disaplined, I deleted the whole series after only 20 minutes.
Terrible.
Only good thing is that if there is an time when food is scarce and law n order is absent, the cautionary tale is that Darwins law will take care of these genetic rejects in a hurry.
Unfortunately, we'll have to put up with AOC, Pelosi, Shumer et al for now.
Monster Hunter (2020)
warning: It's a series of comic books-"movies".
Pretty bad.
Mila with nice lipstick on in the mud, the military guys are so familiar, a black, a woman, homeless-gay-hobo looking scruffy bearded men trying desperatly to not look as gay as they are. Every one does everything wrong when attacked; no wonder we got our asses kicked badly in Vietnam, Iraq and Afghnistan.
Then, it just, ends??? Huh?
Don't bother.
News of the World (2020)
Idiot rides around in the west
Obviously a women director; all feelings no authenticity.
He keeps throwing away guns, never carries water in the desert, seems not to understand that that you WEAR a gun belt, not carry it around.
Obviously a politically correct anti gun director.
Little girl could have been great, is great, but the directing is terrible. No Kiowa raised child would ever act like she did.
I kept waiting for the sobbing Indian on hillside looking at litter.
Tenet (2020)
horribly boring and annoying
I couldn't watch more than 15 minutes before I stopped watching.
Notice all the industry shill's glowing reviews?
Don't be fooled.
Coyote (2021)
Don't care if S2 comes
It's ok. Not bad. Just one long beer commercial for example. Story is full of holes and Chicklet does just about everything stupid that a person could do.
You feel no sympathy for him or anyone in the show.
It seems like there is an anti-gun lobby in the exective producer ranks; he's always throwing away guns, people taking bullets out of guns, another dismantles an AR-16. And he's a border patrol agent!
bah.
The Great (2020)
terrible.
Over acting, silly, and as soon as I saw black and Asian baronesses in attendance at the court, I switched it off. I knew the rest was going to be just as factually wrong, silly and politically correct. I didn't want to wait for the inevitable smoking imbedded commercials Hula and Netflix do.
The Morning Show (2019)
Hysterical, over acted
Jennifer obviously thought her hysterical, over acting would be a sure fire way to get some award....bzzzzzz NOT.
Billy Crudup (Cory) was fantastic.
The rest? A story of a bunch of corporate prostitutes justifying their Me-Too-Money-Grubbing actions.
Episode 8 was horrible! I FW through most of it.
And the obvious sell-out imbeded ads for hard whiskey were terrible, and one smoking commercial. So, All these educated liberal progressives need lots of hard booze constantly to succeed?
NOT! The lower the class and education, the more likely you are to smoke, drink excessively and die young. Is that the message?
Close (2019)
Giant smoking commercial, boring
I deleted my free download of this POS. Nothing but a giant smoking commerical, it was that bad....when you won't even watch for free.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
Really bad, disappointing.
Seriously? I thought all director's schools said "do NOT do dream sequences, it's the mark of a lazy, dumb, 16 yr old director!". This is loaded with them.
The story is predictable, painfully so.
Of course every white women has black boyfriends.
Of course all the females are sooo strong and wonderful, and the men are slow, stupid and vapid.
This is almost as bad as "Vikings".
Jack Ryan (2018)
Horrible Left WIng electionering!
The president of Venezuela, a failing, incompetant dictator is a "right wing" facist;
LOL~! I guess a Bernie Sander/AOC/Democrat party person rewrote this to hide that fact that Venezuela is a SOCIALIST dictatorship.
And the season 2 starts of with a complete lack of sense? Where is Cathy? Why didn't Jack go to Moscow? Instead, he's "Teaching" at a college, which I guess is what all liberal socialists aspire to do; brainwash young minds into the joys of historical socialist paradises that have brought so much joy, prosperity and wealth to the most people in all human history. LOL again.
Catherine the Great (2019)
FF through most of it
Did someone on purpose set out to destroy one of the greatest stories of strong women and turn it into a horrible parody of an Italian 1960's costume ball extravaganza?
I think Helen rented a big palace, sunk all her money into costumes and forgot about a script, history and good acting.
This is a story of a silly, weak woman, and if you believe all the crap the revisionist history says, only cared about sex and good looking boys.
Really? One of the strongest women in history, and ruthless? Must have been written by a swishy man...oh right, aren't they all in Hollywood?
Prodigal Son (2019)
could have been a good show..
Expect for incredibly stupid, dumb and unbelievable bad police work and procedures.
Sort of like those scenes of cops with their flashlight held center body mass going into a dark warehouse looking for a known armed killer. Screaming " Please shoot at my flashlight!"
That's the major story action, stupid cop stuff.
Almost as bad as watching documentaries of our soldiers in Afghanistan; making all the same mistakes rookies LT's made in Vietnam. Is everyone in the media business just stupid or are the average Americans just more stupid than they used to be?
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
not worth the time to watch
It's like the mediocre writing of Breaking Bad; flashes of greatness interspersed with illogical characters, bad writing and dropped story lines and conclusions.
The flashes are what wasted several seasons of my life, hoping it would settle down and get better and if i had spent that time day trading instead of watching TV, I'd be much richer now.
If you're expecting a good story line and answers to questions, fah ged abowt it!
Reef Break (2019)
Absolutely horrible!
The worst new show on TV. I used to love Poppy, but this smartalec, surgery enhanced implanted character is terrible. I tried to watch the whole 1st epi, but had to flee in horrified fear to come down off my shivering, sweating shakes by watching a little less horrifying show, CNN news. I'm mariginally better now, thank you.
The Legend of 5 Mile Cave (2019)
Not bad
Was a pretty decent movie, until the end. Why do so many directors in PervertWood (i.e. Hollywood) have such a hard time ending a movie?
The ending made no sense.
If you have a couple of hours to waste, watch this.
The director should never be allowed to do another movie.
Barry: ronny/lily (2019)
absolutely the worst epi of the series
I was a big fan...until now.
I could see the original idea starting to get idiotic towards the end of last season; and then this last episode! Horrible.
The writing is getting sillier, stupid, and cringe-worthy.
Going downhill fast.
Rescue? Go to at least 45 min format, get another writer and director pronto or die when GOT ends. Which will be the only reason anyone would watch this rapidly declining show.
The Good Fight (2017)
Insane, horrible and just idiotic
People with TDS going insane. (Trump Derangement Syndrome). This show is like MSNBC, CNN and the major networks on acid and steroids.
"Can I have the Pee Pee tapes?" says one Melania Trump look alike.
This minority law firm, who makes millions soley by affirmative action policies, because they can't compete in a real market place otherwise, is full of smarmy, criminal, dumb, hysterical lawyers and workers.
They actually advocate assinsinating our president, beating up people who don't agree with them, hacking and making up lies for social media, and these are the PARTNERS!
I enjoyed the first 2 seasons despite the left wing low IQ rants, but they've gone off the rails with the impending fear and suspected win by Trump in 2020 and the re-taking of the house.
And of course this slavering Goebbals-like propaganda wing of the far left wing nuts r going to a new season just in time to vainly try and lie, cheat and steal the elections just like they tried last time
9. april (2015)
love thestory of little known aspects of WWII
Very good. Another reviewer was ignorantly snickering about riding bicycles into war and changing tubes in tires....bicycles are fastest, most economical way fo conducting war when you're a small nation. The Dutch did was studies on this and that's why most of their troops also were bicycle troops. The germans and many others also. And remember, bicycles, a cowardly American president, the deep state and an incompetent military lost the Vietanam war while the VC were bicycling tons of ammo, food and mortars by bicycle, and they WON!
A very short war, thankfully, and based on facts and truth, not like the fake American movie business where almost everything is a jingoist lie.
And before you get mad at my review, I'm a Vietnam vet. I have a right to be mad, and to know good movies when I see them.
Destroyer (2018)
Rainy day viewing, didn't fall asleep...barely.
Is anyone else but me tired of Hollywood's obsession with drunken losers? This movie is all about a giant luzer; how she ever made detective is beyond me.
Did the director think that making her not wear makeup would somehow equate in filmography excellence like Charlize Theron / Elleen Warmoz killer movie? Nahhh...didn't work.
I love Nicole, but she should have passed on this one.
Vikings: Baldur (2019)
getting worse and worse
Absolutely horrible! I have to think the only good reviews are the usual suspects, Hirsch, the cast and producers of this sad crap.
The mystical stuff is ridiculous. When writers are bad, out of ideas, they always go for the easy writing, fantasy, witches, dark shots, idiotic lines and mystical nothings.
What was a very good show is disinigrating before our eyes.
Lagatha just goes crazy in the middle of a battle and all of a sudden with a bath, nice clothes and a fireplace, this Viking shield maiden is all of a sudden now a mystical thoughtful sane being?
Pahhh.. I doubt I'll watch next season.