Change Your Image
michal-levandowski
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Nóz w wodzie (1962)
Roman Polanski Oscar nominee
Why Roman Polanski is not pointed as an Oscar nominee for that film? This is his first baby. He should be awarded on IMDB as an Oscar nominee for that film. Please investigate. Thi s is so unfair to dismiss his hard work he did to make that film. You can read it on his biography ,,Roman by Polanski''. Good Good , why it has to be 150 characters to publish. This is so silly and so american.
What Did Jack Do? (2017)
I love it
I can't believe David Lynch directed, acted in it. So funny and smart. I recommend.
Mamma Roma (1962)
Stunner
This movie is magical, I'll never forget it form Film Academy projection in Warsaw, my God, what a role, what an atmosphere, just stunner, Anna M. reminds and isthe inspiration for Krystyna Janda, late polsh movie star and polish icon, known for Interrogation. Stunning plot, story, rythm, directing and just the magic of cinema.
Sala samobójców. Hejter (2020)
Feeling Komasa great style
After Oscar nominated Corpus Christi, we receive continuation of Suicide room. I called that movie body ,,Polish Parasite''. The screenplay is original, leading actor is great, Agata Kulesza, as always delivers another remarkable performance. The subject of hate on the Internet and amongst people is very current/matches our crazy times of Internet addiction. Highly recommended.
Bad Boy (2020)
not bad, not for everyone
Vega is controversial...can be described as a good director with great ideas and plot, but his movies are violent and bloody, full of cursing and often screenplay goes to blind street...However he suprises with some classic moments (like Machiavelli's ,,The Prince'') and good choice of cast, often polish top movie stars like Korzuchowska, Stuhr, Zamachowski and Grabowski.
Zenek (2020)
awful film about awful music in Poland
Boring disco-polo brainwashing music and the ,,king''of that horror tunes with words and music for simple people who give no efford to see the play, good piece of cinema or read a book. Masacre, do not come close to Zenek and disco polo music.
Medena zemja (2019)
Stunning, what a lovely, Smart, moving story
Love it, amazing experience, its rare to watch work like that, with Such a tention of humanity. Masterpiece. Real art of Cinema.
Strike: The Cuckoo's Calling: Part 1 (2017)
book is great , TV movie-not really
Book is a good read, relaxing story (crime), but the movie is slow and with no emotions, but I like the actress playing Robin, she was also good in My cousin Rachel. Book is a good read, relaxing story (crime), but the movie is slow and with no emotions, but I like the actress playing Robin, she was also good in My cousin Rachel
Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017)
very heartless
The only reason why I don't feel I lost my evening was that I met my friends. The actor playing leading role was bad, the screenplay was awful! And what Marisa Tomei was doing there! And Gwyneth at the end 1 minute? come on...you can do better than that. Spiderman should be dead after all these injuries-It's just wrong written, all these co-incidents- bad bad bad-not worth going to cinema. Completely heartless.
The Young Offenders (2016)
awful
All what is the worst in Irish people was shown here. That wasn't funny at all. Young idiots who are a poor example of people with no future, no personality and no education. Great! Waste of time. Nothing is funny here, but pathetic and sad. No story line, bad screenplay, bad idea, bad example to all Irish people who will watch it and will copy this behaviour, attitude. 2/10 because they show beautiful Ireland (South/South West). 2/10 because they show beautiful Ireland (South/South West). 2/10 because they show beautiful Ireland (South/South West). 2/10 because they show beautiful Ireland (South/South West). 2/10 because they show beautiful Ireland (South/South West). 2/10 because they show beautiful Ireland (South/South West). 2/10 because they show beautiful Ireland (South/South West). 2/10 because they show beautiful Ireland (South/South West).