Change Your Image
jessewriter
Reviews
Bonusfamiljen (2017)
Entertaining, but...
... it gets old watching a bunch of spoiled kids parented by even more immature adults than they are. No real plot. Okay for what it is - a respite from thinking.
What/If (2019)
Insipid to the Max
This is so bad that it's laughable. I pushed hard to finish the first episode, but it was painful to deliberately waste my time. Laughed out loud in several places that were just too awful to take seriously. Zellweger is the worst actress out there, but that's not the main problem. All of the acting is sub-par and the dialogue is pathetic. Sets are fake-looking and the cast is not likeable at all. They tried, unsuccessfully, to interweave sub-plots. I didn't like anything about this mess, and don't care what the main plot turns it to be. Just terrible in every way.
The Middle Distance (2015)
Slow, Boring, and Predictable
Mediocre acting and writing, combined with a predictable plot and unlikeable cast. Gee, what could possibly go wrong?
Casey Anthony: An American Murder Mystery (2017)
Okay
Nothing new covered here except the best case study anyone could ever ask for than Cindy Anthony content in her denial. I don't believe she feels the way she said she did. I think that's to continue having contact with the murderer. Hooray for George for sticking to his guns and having courage of his convictions. Too bad he's stuck with Cindy, the queen of denial.
Welcome to the Rileys (2010)
Slow and Boring
This is like watching grass grow. Poor acting and terrible writing. Turned it off at halfway mark.
Ben Is Back (2018)
Awful
Bad acting, terrible writing, incomplete plot. Wasted my time.
The Highwaymen (2019)
So Well Done
I enjoyed everything about this film, not the least of which is that it didn't make B & C the celebrities other films have done. Very well-written and well-acted. Stuck closely to historical facts. Very enjoyable.
Amy Schumer: Growing (2019)
AWFUL
I've always thought her face looked like Miss Piggy (which is not meant as an insult because Miss Piggy is cute) on Sesame Street and that she is not funny, but I thought I'd give this a chance. Pushed myself to watch for 15 minutes and then gave up. Wearing a nightgown-like tent, and lifting it up to show her bump, she is just so not funny. It's sad. She is so grateful she finally got married and having a kid. Talentlessness seems to get center stage.
The Disappearance of Madeleine McCann (2019)
Boring, Rehash, Exploitative
After the first episode, I skimmed through. They covered an hour's worth of info in six parts. Lots of repetition and useless information. It's very sad when a child disappears. I won't comment on my opinion because the family suffers enough without one more judgement on them.
Tidying Up with Marie Kondo (2019)
This Show Does NOT Spark Joy
I pushed myself through the first episode and tried part of the second. Boring. Plus, that Friend family was just, well, I won't go there. I understand the Japanese culture and enjoy some of the cultural things, but this is just not my cup of sake.
One Day Since Yesterday: Peter Bogdanovich & the Lost American Film (2014)
Boring
A boring documentary about an egomaniac director who happens to fall in love with his leading ladies. Only liked one of his films - Mask.
Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (2018)
Awesome
I didn't expect to like this at all since I'm a huge fan of the original, but I immediately loved it. Since I didn't have commercials to contend with, that wasn't a factor. I enjoyed the cast immensely and the voices gave me goose bumps throughout the show. Yes, Dixon stood out by miles. What a performance! Legend was good, but didn't seem completely comfortable in the role. His voice was stronger than expected for this part. The sets were ingenious, and the talent of the musicians and other cast members was amazing. I'll probably watch it again.
Jersey Boys (2014)
Boring
Way too long with bad acting and writing. Forced myself to the halfway point and cut my losses.
Les innocentes (2016)
Intense
Well done with great acting and writing. Great scenery. Bleak and realistic, based on a true story, which makes it even bleaker.
Killing Eve (2018)
Total Trash
Terrible acting and writing. Fake accents. Ridiculous, convoluted plot. Total waste of time.
Russell Brand: Re:Birth (2018)
No Laughs Here for Me
I have enjoyed some of Brand's stuff before, but not this time. Not even a smile in the 15 minutes I wasted before calling it quits, let alone a laugh. Not very good at all.
Battle (2018)
Okay
I usually like films from Norway, but I'm having trouble getting through this one. About halfway done and debating whether to continue. Slow and plodding. Nothing new or anything that I'm connecting with. Too long for what it is.
Cam (2018)
Stinkeroo
This was so awful that I cut my losses and didn't finish. The worst acting and writing ever. Insipid plot.
The Bisexual (2018)
Entertaining
Well-written and solid acting. Interesting plot and cast.
Handia (2017)
Boring
I tried very hard to connect with something - anything - in this film, but just couldn't. Boring, flat-lined plot. Scenes seemed to be filmed very dark. I can't find anything redeeming to say about it. Didn't finish.
Little Boxes (2016)
Entertaining and Enjoyable
Good acting and writing. Great casting. Realistic plot.
Single-Handed (2007)
Love This
Found Season 1 by accident and what a wonderful surprise! Good acting. Solid writing with creative plot twists. Likeable cast. And breathtaking views of Ireland. Hope Season 2 is just as good.
Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (2012)
Yikes!
The only enjoyable aspect is the cars. What I've learned from this series:
-how many comedians are NOT funny and rely on writers
-why I've never liked Jerry - not funny and huge ego (plus, who dresses him?)
-I guess he thinks his various shoes are cool, but do they fit. seems to walk funny
-that you shouldn't show your gums when you laugh/smile (only Mr. Ed is allowed to do that)
-how many places serve weak coffee (when you can see through the liquid as they pour into cups)
-what it's like when people who are phony pretend to be real
-that Jerry says "gooses" and doesn't know the plural
-that maybe he's OCD
-that he keeps his hands on the wheel in some strange positions
Admittedly, I've only seen a few of these throughout the seasons. I picked the episodes with people I thought would at least make me smile. Nope. Dull, boring show.
Homecoming (2018)
AWFUL
This is awful in every way. Weak, nonsensical plot. Terrible acting and writing. Fake sets. Roberts has always been boring and talentless, so I didn't expect more than I got in this film. Age has not been kind to her. By far from many other stinko series this year, this is at the top of my list as the worst.
The Blue Rose (2013)
Disappointing
The plot is weak, the acting is mediocre, and the writing is terrible. Enough said.