Change Your Image
floraseboe91
Reviews
Revolt (2017)
Disagree with IMDb rating, I LOVE it!
I've seen this twice now and I really don't agree with the overall IMDb rating. I gave it a solid 7/10 (feels more like 7.5 or maybe I'll even change it to 8?).
Yes, it seems like it has plot holes & missing backstory, but to be completely honest, I REALLY liked that. Finally an alien invasion movie where the protagonists don't have all the answers. Freakin' robot aliens literally just invaded the earth and the people - unlike in other movies of the sort - have no idea who or what they are, where they come from and what it is they really want/need. The humans are just trying to survive and learn about those invaders as they go by. I think that's actually kinda realistic.
The movie felt a bit like a mashup between Independence Day, Transformers, also something apocalyptic...
Bear McCreary's soundtrack is awesome!
And yes, Lee Pace was SUPER awesome too. He's been in so many different genres and from what I've seen him in, he excels at everything.
I really really like "Revolt" (which is why I not only own it digitally, but also just ordered it on Blu-ray... *shrug*)
Music Within (2007)
All the feels!
This one gave me all the feels. It's sad, heartbreaking, hilarious, moving. Ron Livingston & Melissa George were fantastic & captivating. Michael Sheen's portrayal of Art is simply breathtaking. And the true story behind it is very interesting & inspiring!
Pride (2014)
Brilliant!
I'm so mad at myself for not having watched this before! It's so beautiful, funny, and absolutely heartwarming!! There were moments I laughed out loud, moments I joined the dancing and moments my eyes got teary. Thank you (insert everyone involved)