Change Your Image
TheWIDOWMAKER97
Awesome.
Love movies.
Part Jedi, pretend I am Jewish.
Star Wars over Trek. DC over Marvel. NHL over any sport.
Dislike David Spade & Jay Mohr with a passion.
own over 9000 movies.
Kind of a big deal.
Kendra Lust ,Lisa Ann & Janet Mason are my dream woman!!!!
Bret Hart was the best wrestler of all time!!
NEW YORK RANGERS are my team.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Batman (2022)
Never have I been MORE WRONG!
WOW! Blown away! Was watching this 3 hour movie with pure joy as a life long BATMAN fan & movie lover. Never have I been more wrong with my fears & worries from the Directing choice to how long this script took to the controversial casting of Robert as Batman.
This movie was a experience of what a superhero comic book film can be when taken seriously. Like The Dark Knight before it this movie shakes conventions & exceeds expectations. I don't think we have ever had this much Batman on screen EVER! The story was a mystery that was compelling. The casting of every character was spot on! Robert himself was stunning! Direction & tone of this Batman movie was a dream come true. Wow! 10 stars & the 2nd best Batman movie ever made. WORTH SEEING with great set ups for a sequel of two. Was so very wrong about Robert Pattinson. Loved this movie.
Dangerous Men (2005)
Um WHAT??
The beginning of this movie & the end do not correspond. Everything in between is not better. Horrible & awful. Stupid & dumb. Awful dialogue. The WORST musical score in any movie EVER! Every bad guy for unknown reasons all want to assault every strange woman. This is a example of how NOT TO MAKE A MOVIE. Zero story. Badly acted. Watch this drunk or at a party.
Jessica Jones (2015)
The 24 of comic book shows!!! WOW
Listen JESSICA JONES IS MUST WATCH!!!
I am a pro DC man and have grown up loving comics in the mid 80's and coming back to them from time to time through the decades as I get older. I enjoy Marvel a lot and most of their movies have been good to very good with a few true gems. I am not a huge fan of ANY SUPERHERO show on TV.
SMALLVILLE was the only 1 that really caught my interest.
JESSICA JONES IS AMAZING!!!
I went in with just a small comic book knowledge on some of her past from the Civil War, Secret Invasion era of comics. Not whatever countless Marvel reboots in the last few years.
I was NEVER a fan of the lead actress KRYSTEN RITTER and she blew me away!!!
I was hooked after the 2nd episode and as the show and many story lines evolved I found myself going WTF many many times..as I did with 24 (The best TV show of all time ) and Game of Thrones very often.
I loved the many twists and crazy things that accrued that effected the story and characters time after time.
I was on the edge of my seat many times watching these 13 shows over 2 days with a very good friend and his reaction was the same as mine.
UTTER JOY and DELIGHT!!! I really enjoy the gritty Marvel on Netflix. The blood the grittiness and violence with adult language and my god....sex scenes!!!! Crazy!!
The casting of Luke CAGE was magnificent and he was very well done. KILGRAVE is the best MARVEL bad guy I have seen so far.
I think if you go in as many have with no idea what this is you will be shocked and love it.
9/10
Now onto DAREDEVIL season one.
Seriously this is so good it feels like a DC property.
Watch and enjoy.
The Wolverine (2013)
See it if you enjoy WOLVERINE!!!!!!
We can debate all day and night about how Wolverine should be more aggressive or how we need a R rated film to show what we have seen in the comics.
Point is if you have enjoyed most of the last X-MEN films and enjoy HUGH JACKMAN as Wolverine you should enjoy this movie.
Could it be better? yes could it be worse? yes does it have some flaws ? sure. But for a overall enjoyable experience in the theatre it is worth seeing in my view.
7 out of 10 with some cool action,great new characters and a twist on the 'japan" story some of us remember from the 80's comic book.
Last 40 min are worth seeing for sure.
STAY UNTIL THE END FOR THE BEST END CREDIT SCENE SO FAR IN MOVIES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Man of Steel (2013)
MAN OF STEEL see it if you love comic & action films
9 out of 10 No end credits scene so do not waste time
If you love SUPERMAN this is the movie you have waited your life to see!!!!! Action action and more action......hardly any humour. These are good things. Great casting all around. Loved them all. Henry is the best Superman ever scene on any screen. Amy was great as Lois. Russell was fantastic as Jor-el. Shannon was intense as Zod. Costner was superb. All other were great. Best special effects and action scenes maybe ever seen in movies so far.
Don't live in the past...Donners Superman does not hold up at all and has many many flaws. I loved Smallville as much as anyone but that was a different universe and Tom never wanted to be Superman. Superman Returns turned Sups into a stalker and kind of like Singer.
This is a great film and fun to watch. Saw it in 3-D and IMAX and was totally worth it.
Only flaw is not enough seeds planted for a shared DC universe....and I wish it was 25 min longer because I enjoyed it so much.
Scream 4 (2011)
Do not WATCH if you enjoyed the 1st ONE!!!!!
WOW I waited to watch this...thinking...maybe just maybe?
NOPE!!!! I enjoyed the first 3 but SCREAM was the best by far. Should have stopped there. So I hoped with many years between Scream 3 & 4 this might be decent. Nope!!! Why does SIDNEY stay in this stupid ass town or keep returning??? really WES CRAVEN F off !!! also Worst POLICE in history!!!!! I could go on and on but for real......DO NOT WATCH THIS unless its a joke or the woman you want to be with will give you "sexy time" for watching this crap. Stick with SCREAM or SCREAM 2 maybe SCREAM 3
NOT THIS PIECE OF CRAP.