Change Your Image
dantonstl
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Transpecos (2016)
jonny simmons always in mediocre movies
There was good pace to the movie.
Two things that bugged me were how Flores knew about other mishaps with other agents and him going rogue after hobbs dies.
I think jonny simmons shoulda took the truck after bein trusted to follow the tracks leading up to the airport hangar.there was some intrigue in that ordeal...but when it was said n done...the ambush mighta been a good ending because the helpful mexicans did make me feel bad..but Flores didnt resolve or expose much at the end.
Loverboy (2005)
shes just like my mom
Incredible.a passionate portrait of how some ladies are very special.
yet...turn out being so crazy that the segregation into adolescence eventually omits the childhood completely.
having a great mom is something to cherish.its very heartwarming to see whats been overlooked...the story is bad news.
the ending is so sad.with the child i guess surviving the tragedy that was meant to end the film doesnt really qualify as redeeming and uplifting.
the movie is not too long and invites the audience to experience some awesome cameos. i decided to write the review because its so upsetting to read the awful remarks by others.
The Honor Farm (2017)
breakfast club
I liked this movie.
it was frustrating.the girls were all gorgeous.
i was frustrated because of a scene where theres a weird sayonce goin on
and as the group of high school kids
apparently saved this woman...
that woman becomes bogus and the whole crew decides to go swimming?
from there we see that the main character who was prepared to possibly lose her virginity with her boyfriend instead loses her virginity with another dude that she met in the last five hrs. or so after leaving the prom because her boyfriend had gotten really drunk.
so...basically, thats the end of the film.
are we left to believe that all that stuff with mackenzie astin was bull too?
apparently.
yet.like i said.it was a good film in plenty of other ways...just nonsensical addition of pulp fiction like scenario that was pointless since it wasnt exploited or made a priority to seek help afterward....
Den kæmpestore bjørn (2011)
beautiful
This film is great.i really liked the crows.their sound were unique and memorable. in a world where almost every cartoon has talking animals. this one left that to the humans.
there is plenty that i dont like however.like jonathan is pretty ugly and looks like a cancer patient.him and his sister never get along...and she is never ever in real fear.when jonathan shows up to save her from a kidnapping...well.. that was bad...and for her to pout and not be grateful...very weird scenario.
some scenes had me on edge..i almost cried near the end when the big bear was falling into a trap with big sharp sticks meant to kill him...
these kids had gone missing for what seemed like three days to a week. possibly...im sure police and the parents would have had a search party...but that wasnt implemented...but again..the train..the birds...even the hunting dogs..all set a tone as to what was likeable n what wasnt...for sure this was a good movie..but there were situations that were scary.weird and uncool.
like the mini moose? and the hunter had a collection on his wall...that was interesting...i thought the cgi was near perfect...watching the hunter run in some scenes was the best...too bad folks are bad mouthing the cgi....stuff from zootopia is too fake!this almost resembles a painting ...
Hard Candy (2005)
waste of time
I didn't like this movie. it was a thriller...and there were some brutal circumstances going on, between Patrick Wilson and ellen page, but I felt that the near death experiences were too problematic and unbelievable that the ending didn't make sense. I mean the film tries to cram the ending into the last five minutes of the film, but honestly for the whole movie to be about how awesome it was to escape near death...it was less than exhilarating.patrick Wilson and ellen page made the film intense for more than half the movie but again, to me it just collapsed and was a big let down.
Nobody's Fool (2018)
funniest movie ive seen all of 2018
I don't know where people are coming off on giving this poor reviews.
I mean I was slightly uncomfortable with the borderline soft porn that was initiated in some scenes...but its a rated -r movie.
with that said, there are some hilarious moments that inappropriateness is revealed, and almost too quickly in small increments, but still very very funny.
I would like to exclamate that this year I haven't heard of or even seen too many FUNNY movies and this was pretty effing funny.
Whoopi Goldberg plays a mom who has two daughters. This one guy, who ive seen in plenty of films really resembles Austin trout the professional boxer...and he owns a coffee shop next door to a beautiful woman who works for a firm of some sort executing and selling products, in this film we see her "assigned" to promote and sell a womens fragrance.
and then theres the other daughter whose played by tiffany haddish.who just got out of prison and needs a place to live and a job and important commitments to complete per her probationary period of being newly released.
Midnight Sun (2018)
had to tell my sister right away
OMG.
what a wonderful movie! so, im really really surprised that that was patrick schwarzeneggar....i couldnt put my finger on it, i was like, no, thats not topher grace, its not ryan seacrest,not josh duhamel or kip pardue....and whallah...i see.
so, i loved this movie. i was wondering where they were.and when i saw CHARLEYS washington license plate i knew, because initially, when we see bella thorn playing guitar at a train station, im thinking, man that kinda looks downtown San Antoinio. Bella thorn is wild. I m looking at her like, dang is she oscillating between being jessica or ashley simpson?
(anyway), im all thinking, this is not a very true story....and it was really neat seeing them get closer. and go swimming...until the watch ends up wet and time is lost...and bella thorns XP disease is in serious hazard.Charley doesnt know that though. hes just in awe of this babe....and it turns out that lucky bella thorn has had a crush on charley since he was like, ten years old.
i did end up leaving early though. so theres only something to learn and not much to spoil....because I dont know what happens with their relatiionship...and i dont know if the disease ends up being fatal?
Z for Zachariah (2015)
weird ending
So some things that stuck out here. The humans survived a holocaust. we see a woman and her dog living in a church.she has on a hazmat suit, but why did it come off? were there only certain areas where there was airr quality to allow that?
so, she goes out hunting with an air rifle and finds a lame camper in the middle of the road....and a crazy diabetic in a space suit. They bond almost instantaneously.
Chemiki Okafor becomes excited and bossy at the same time, remember when shes on the tractor, and hes like get off the tractor come hang out with me, and she was like, no thats okay im gonna do what i want to...
then he got drunk at a local supermarket and could identify which snacks and sodas she liked and didnt like by what was surplus in the store? very creative.
At that point, he became a lil abusive....but they ended up getting sexual anyways.
So, then they find chris pine....oh boy....and some weird love triangle happens.It was cool...cuz chimeki okafor was like its cool to like him, we arent married....and the conniving spirit visible in chris pines character was all like, well instead of taking ownership of this chick and making me feel like it might be time to move on...it was BOOM i got your girlfriend.(see that scene where the next morning after they had sex in the bathroom chris pine all drapes his hand on her hair and sits down next to her eating breakfast?)
but she gets remorseful and proclaims her love and commitment to the black character...weird.
so this dude, chemiki okafor can make electricity if they build a wheel to get water to generate it...margot robbie is all like, how are we gonna pay chris pine to do hard labor and work with chimiki? and of course, chimiki takes on the stance well im the boss and he should work for free if hes gonna be apart of our circle..
whatever....so the ending happens...its a lil spooky because chris pine left once the project was done and the electricity got turned on.DID HE LEAVE? or did he get killed? then we are left with...um black dudes a killer and can be abusive when he drinks...maybe...is she gonna get raped for the rest of her life? or is this gonna be a gratifying experience for the both of them etrnally with a missing person...being chris pine...OH yeah and i forgot chimiki tell margot robbie that he in fact killed her brother, and what does she do....gets the sniffles and says its okay..its okay?
so this chick is mentally ill. but so is the diabetic....obviously.
A Bright Shining Lie (1998)
awesome, great film
i really liked this movie. I never got into Bill Paxton too much, but this was as good as I've seen him act. The film seemed really authentic void of a few scenes and maybe even relationships. Donal Logue is pretty young and Im pretty sure this is one of his first films to have starred in. A lot of the characters are recognizable, be it from Clint eastwood Dirty Harry films to even Robocop. Eric Bogdosian pops up within the film surprisingly for a stint as a coworker soldier and even plain civilian I think. There's not much for me to say because I wasn't alive during this time, but the film basically goes from 1963 to 1969 during its duration.
Happy Death Day (2017)
bad year for movies
omg.oh my gosh. I don't have a lot to talk about, but initially and almost immediately scanning through the cast I was like, yeah I like the brunette the best.as the main characters behaviors modified....I was like, aw man....this isn't even interesting...I saw that coffee cup over there in the corner...I had already seen Dunkirk and flatliners...and still...nothing. I think the funnest part of the film was evaluating who had on dentures or not. AND it seemed like there were quite a few stars who had had them. obviously these party animals enamel had been damaged and we were left as an audience to guess how the happy ending might end up. don't get me wrong, there are some twists within the film.incompetent hospital staff etcetera. jokes? no no..not many. babes? no no..and the brunette ? well, she seemed to be about 150 pounds and maybe 5 ft 6inches tall....overall it kinda had a HEATHERS like vibe to it....but whether or not the boy the girl repeatedly ends up starting her day over again with is actually that one guy in Dunkirk remains to be investigated....youde have to look up the cast of both films to see if they match up.
The Dark Tower (2017)
made for TV
I cant remember if this gets a four and atomic blonde gets a three? but lumped up with wonder woman, another year of sucky movies. in this one the viewer gets snippets of warcraft and king Arthur, but still its lame. nothing about this movie was entertaining.even after watching Horns recently, one of those films that I felt was gonna be not interesting like BRICK and even Paddington Bear....Horns was better than maybe every movie I've mentioned in these two brief paragraphs. hmm, the story about a boy who needs to go get counseled, but weird aliens are in control of a lot of stuff. I don't even wanna write anymore....its very children movie ish.
Search Party (2014)
Refreshing
Im watching this right now.its great.kinda like the zappas & van pattons.Seriously,i think i heard tj miller say this is older than the hangover..the famous film trilogy and also that he was ed helmsley....almost like its a recreation purely made out of boredom and meant for fun.i thought the scenes with the organ harvester shooting his crossbow at the car.were hilarious. And i think i saw that one girl making cooing porn noises in public at a restaurant where i was eating pancakes.
Passengers (2016)
Way better than gravity
This is an awesome film.i avoided it earlier but to tell the truth it is one of the better films I've seen in awhile.I've seen Jackie,Snowden,Collide and quite a few more and i like this one the best.First i like how after Jim preston is awake he leaves all as is.Even after even three of the passengers are together no one goes to awaken or disturb other people still hibernating. The guy Jim manages to look like a few employees in Provo utah which is neat i thought the same thing about Nicolas hoult in Collide but it was not local and centralized specifically.So where i'm at almost two hours into the movie the generator in the theatre went down. There are moments when Aurora Lane the character played by Jennifer lawrence resembles both joey laurent adams as well as Renee zellwegger.Her name is super because its also a name of a main street almost highway out in Seattle: aurora.So the ship is really kind of screwed up.Everyones life is at stake. The passengers have already had every access available to every part of the ship..there is a critical point of reference going on right now during the blackout...and its life or death. In the meantime a lot is going on with so few characters hence the Gravity reference..plus,well you know how George Clooney ended up.This seems to be almost like that except the two main characters Jim and aurora have already dated and been intimate unlike the professional business relationship Sandra Bullock had had in her film...well its back on hope you like it as much as i did But Don't Get Your Hopes Up.
Collide (2016)
Torretts and disappointment
What was i thinking? This movie was going smoothly.i thought oh dude this is gonna be like a human version of dead-pool,and it turns out being like a Jason stratham movie with lead that flinches more than fights. Is he scared to pick up a gun and use one? Its kind of unfair that everyone else is using one...hes so lucky to be alive.the best scenes were with Nicholas hoult in a car.He crashed like three different ones and that one time when the beginning of the film catches up to the time hes on the highway and he just gets into a Mercedes and drives off...that was the worst.And hes having all these phone conversations and making deals like that is REtaRded.i could have gone to the dollar theatre to see what those two Chris pratt and Jennifer lawrence were up to but i knew i wanted to see this movie.Anthony Hopkins was awful.he made some noises with some sentences that were from god knows where? Probably an AL pacino movie somewhere.then there's that one bad guy.the one that looks like nick offerman..hes not good at what he does.but from the beginning where the camera overlooks Salt Lake City...that was nice,that was really really nice. Not a good job.but i know it must have been fun to be apart of,Ben Kingsley did great...very awkward fun character like Sam rockwell,Jeff bridges,and Gary oldman plus William hurt have impersonated in their careers not too often also. God Bless.
Assassin's Creed (2016)
matrix and avatar
Oh my goodness. Pretty boring movie. I'm looking at it and I'm thinking, okay this is Scott Eastwood, he looks just like his dad. And while the film tries to tell a story, its more or less about dead people who are enprisoned in a psyche ward of sorts, run by a father and daughter.The daughter I thought, was the office boss in Workaholics, but after studying the screen I guess she wound up being the same woman in the film ALLIED with Brad Pitt. So like the title says, its experimental enlightenment of brainpower and fantasy...where these dead people are used to acquire the KNOWLEDGE and ITEM of a powerful UNION or GUILD representing power. These folks are put into machines very similar to the films Matrix and Avatar...and reenact through adrenaline I guess movements and instinctual reactions relative to whatever it is they are seeing while being LOADED into this situation.And as you see, the other patients are a lil jealous by a newcomers presence and attention paid to him, but the thing that makes this different I guess is the strength they acquire to revolt against their captors eventually. I hated it and do not see the 125 million budget, I actually see Warcraft as having a star or two in better reviews....
A Dog's Purpose (2017)
too many stars and a four star average?
seriously. It was a good movie. Its pretty surprising that the film is more like three mini movies in one. I understand whats going on with the pets and their owners...I don't understand the humans on IMDb.com though. the movie shows puppies, and between each new Mini Movie, the screen goes into a litter of puppies all over again.The only disturbing thing is the emphasis the movie puts on the talking dog which cant be heard, on being reincarnated ? like...hes a red Labrador, then he says hes a female German shepherd, then hes in love with a big dog, and then he tries doing weird things to mimic reincarnation innuendos? hell no. and the ghasping child, or excited children exploring that inference will probably end up smoking weed or collecting crystals and reading mystics magazines, MAYBE. but for the most part, there are relationships and scenes in the movie that show what the title of the film suggests... I loved all the dogs.
American Heist (2014)
*not all black people are like these guys
This is one of those movies , and I'll name a handful where it seems like really real. PORT of New Orleans Bad Detective, Scanner Darkly, Less Than Zero....and there are more. But to me, this movie doesn't have any acting. Adrian Brody doesn't know any better than to be bullied by our Black cast.Hayden is his younger brother working as a lube tech and suddenly gets intimate with a new girlfriend that needed him to take a look at her vehicle..who too happens to work at the Police Dept. as a dispatch operator. No problems.Just a sad epidemic of crime,sex,blackmail...and I'm only half way into it... This film could inspire a narration for every episode of INTERVENTION on television. And again, it seems that the white guy is the pawn to the extraordinarily stronger and smarter black guy, who for some reason doesn't get killed arrested or a restraining order against them makes the movie delve as far as it has already.
The Jacket (2005)
deja vu...
this is one of those movies where the direction of it has you clueless. I definitely liked it, and its alternative otherworldly interventions seem to be the end result of this story. What I mean is, there are two different things happening for a veteran of the Desert Storm. We see adrien brody either die or have flashbacks about five or six times...a lot of the film consists of his life within a mental hospital. This is the first time and only time I have seen exclamation and a different kind of passion in the acting and characterization that Daniel Craig plays.Jennifer Jason Leigh, Kris Kristofferson and Brad Renfro....plus kiera knightly all have parts in the movie. The ending of it totally rewinds to Christmas Eve making the sad lifestyle and grumpy mood Kiera had UNREAL.
Deepwater Horizon (2016)
Surprised
Begrudgingly I stalled while going to see this.I was certain it was going to be like a tutorial on working relationships, it was a tutorial on great directing. This film was awesome. John malkovich was great...Ethan suplee was great.. Everyone did great. I can't believe the facts though.87 days of issues out there off the coast of Louisiana...damn.when the movie opened I was waiting to hear if this deployment was off the shores of Sarasota Florida or Galveston Texas... Then boom.Louisiana. the coast guard and satellite location and visuals were super entertaining...I even caught a cameo glimpse of director Mr.Berg dressed up in a business suit. I totally recommend anybody to check this out.
Darfur (2009)
way better than expected
I was quite surprised by what I saw when watching this film. It turns out to be pretty straightforward in educating the public of the possibilities of what is happening in the African area between the Sudanese and militia Janjaweed. The film opens with reporters going on an excursion with the assistance of the nation of Africa's captain as both a guide and chaperone. They run into a small village on their way to a place pretty far off and distant in the desert. The two easily identifiable stars in this film are Billy Zane and Edward furlong. The two heros are virtual unknowns. It turns out that the janja weed militiamen raid these villages for sex and acknowledgement of existence...they want to be feared and revered as very very important and are told to the viewer that they are a threat to any public villager closeby the Sudan country. For some reason it seems to explain that the main two differences between people of that region are African and Arab. so the heightened climax of the film happens after the Janjaweed encounter the Americans and the African captain at this small village in Darfur...not too far away from Sudan.The Janjaweed then wreak havoc and the Americans are frightened away Until two of the crewmembers decide that there will be unnecessary bloodshed and that they feel that they could at least assist in battle to protect some of the innocent lives that will be killed by the Janjaweed raiders. Its a very violent film.
Masterminds (2015)
Macgruber Again!
This is what to expect....Macgruber. Watching this movie was quite a relief after having gone seen STORKS recently.The movie is pretty funny and kinda had me in a catatonic awe.I had sorta thought the film was over before Jason Sudukies and The woman from Ghostbusters re release had been introduced as the FBi agent. The film is pretty hick a billy with fantastic performances by the other women involved in the Ghostbusters film also. While Zach Galifinakis plays a simpleton and disciplined Southern lover of both work and women while apparently very uninvolved with criminal elements..he has a crush on a coworker.And hes' already married. So somehow the fantasy of running away from his marriage is implemented while eating at a diner with his coworker, except that Owen Wilson is the husband to that coworker Zach Galifinakis likes a whole lot. The previews show the outline of the movie well on its own.
Hell or High Water (2016)
Salt Lake City suckas
You know this is a good movie. Normal emotions that might have you chuckling when its over. Emotions from anger to embarrassment and even jealousy. So we got these two brothers doin things cuz their moms debts are as big as Texas. Problems start out early when the younger brother tips a waitress a large sum of money. Now though i found this on On IMDb.com not long ago i was surprised by its theatrical release..dude Jeff bridges playin some redneck used to plain white dudes tellin him his flavors strait garbage ain't what the films been condensed to...Chris pine kinda a angry prick broodin throughout the whole film an Mr.bridges has his issues workin with an Indian partner all tie together alright with the outcome...
The Drop (2014)
Its really a good movie
I.m not done with it, but like others are sayin...its intense. The action is perverse and realistic. From keanu reeves in Jon zwick to Ryan reynolds in deadpool even Colin ferrell in dead man down...this film is better than all of them. Kind of reminds me of Kevin Bacon. Performance in CriminalLaw which i haven't seen since i was a teenager but totally remember. I guess the brutality and fear mostly lingers in a robbery that happens on early...coupled with the problems arising from one of the employees from that bar adopting an abandoned dog. A guy claims that dog to be his and coincidently the girl the barback is dating also happens to be that guys ex girlfriend. And its more gruesome than that plain storyline...you know?
The Shallows (2016)
Outsmart the Shark
There are not a lot of people in this movie....so why wasn't it as good as cloverfield? Well the surfer girls got issues. And the people she interacts with aren't as lucky as she is. The movie is beautiful...a great big ocean and jellyfish.Its disturbing watching the multiple ways that shes stranded.It seems like shes caught on three different positions throughout the film with a stopwatch and i guess a camera. I thought she was gonna eat a bird, i thought she was gonna stitch her leg up with her bracelets...i thought a passing ship would notice flare gun ammunition she fired and i thought her head would explode going deep down the the ocean floor.
The Nice Guys (2016)
boring....
Right. I was hoping to avoid the loud larry curly and moe noises I've heard from Mister Gosling ever since seeing him in a place between the Pines....that was the last theatrical release that ide seen him in. I skipped Blue Valentine and forced myself to watch Mobsters INC...or gang squad...something like that..which I liked better. reading other peoples reviews hi lighted what I think they liked about the film....shrugging things off like water down a ducks back...but seriously...money was the main motivation for the guys to be involved in their coexistence. One of the bigger things to upset me were for example the two hit men...Russel Crowe runs into them again and immediately they fight...Russel Crowe and Ryan Gosling have a fight and there isn't an urgency to reciprocate the painful process of that outcome. Using my imagination and seeing the streets and neighborhoods and cocktail parties were the best part of this film. Things that people thought were funny I didn't...I actually didn't think that I laughed at any point of this movie. Even when the little girl feels bad for one of the hit men that got hit by a van and goes to get Help.....Maybe that was the funniest scene to me? But I don't recommend this movie and it does do its best to give you a vision of that old FREAKY DEAKY and Royal TeneBaum era in your face.