Change Your Image
sjm337161753
Reviews
Family Pictures (1993)
Great acting shines through realistic story
I thought this was one of the most moving & original, as well as one of the best-acted teleplays, that I've seen in a long long time. Very moving. I'm not the mother of a disabled child so I can't speak to Anjelica Huston's portrayal as the mother, but I felt sympathetic to her. I also felt sympathetic to the father's position, which proves the strength of this teleplay. You get to see all sides and no one was judged; everyone, including the children of the couple, are just set forth in all their good and bad points. It's a pretty remarkable story, in that these people seem real -- it's not some adaptation of a Danielle Steel fantasy; these people could be your neighbors.
I really appreciated that this is fairly true adaptation of the book, as well. I recommend this to anyone who wants to see great acting all around, and a story that's realistically portrayed.
Chanel Solitaire (1981)
It's like a Romance novel of a film
This is good, romantic movie; what they used to call a "woman's picture" back in the 40's...it's like reading a good romance novel and really takes you out of yourself while you're watching it. Yeah, sure, the movie's facts aren't strictly true to the real life facts about Coco Chanel; sometimes the plot has holes bigger than Swiss cheese, AND Timothy Dalton is a bit woody in my opinion, but I dare you not to have a tear in your eye at the (bitter) end. Marie-France Pisier never looked prettier & her performance is top-notch, and oh yeah, Rutger Hauer never looked prettier either. I personally think his performance here as the charmer who initially seduces Coco is one of his best; certainly he's very warm & playful -- not a psycho or weirdo for once.