Change Your Image
u2theedge
Reviews
True Blood: Frenzy (2009)
Stumble but still great!
From the beginning true blood has become a drug itself. Every night i cant wait to come home and watch it. This episode wasn't the best episode but was still great. The town was in a frenzy. The writing was perfect as always. Eric and Bills confrontation was tenseful and you can see there is going to be a 3 way love triangle. Eric flying was the best part of the episode i think because i didn't expect it. I find Eric to be an interesting character with his secret love for sookie. Bill i find a tad boring but when i found out he was working for the queen it made me think why? i have never read a Charlene Harris novel before and I'm glad i haven't because the anticipation of waiting for the next episode gets me excited.
also whats up with the egg? lol
J.J Sirman
Terminator Salvation (2009)
Worthington Good Bale bad
The moment the movie started I was excited and enjoyed the opening scene with Sam Worthington. Then once the film started focusing on Christian Bale I started to get a little bored. Bales performance was like watching him portray his role as batman in the dark knight which was terrible no wonder people liked Heath Ledger so much. This is the problem with bale when he lowers his voice he thinks he will hide his annoying accent well guess what Mr bale it doesn't!. Sam Worthington showed to me he has what it takes to be a leading man in a movie even tho they gave him second billing in this film.
The CGI was decent enough. The scene with the Mech Terminator was pretty amazing to watch. The Nuclear bomb scenes were a little bit of a let down. There wasn't enough terminators in this film I guess thats because its only 2018 and the war carries on past 2029.
Now for the story which i quite enjoyed. It seemed at some points in the movie not all just some that it was a bit rushed. So overall I'm giving it a 7.
The Santa Clause 3: The Escape Clause (2006)
The writers journey
Should have been used in this travesty. It had a huge beginning extremely short middle and a short end. It was written so badly you couldn't even tell what was going on. also the whole alternative reality thing has been used so much in Sci fi its not funny and this had no right to use it!. Tim allen was terrible in this and martin short was a dork!. again it had a 90 percent of kids in it. and abigail breslin only had 1 line in it lol she is the biggest thing in Hollywood and they give her brother who cant act even if you gave him a billion dollars to. the only person in this film i liked was......hmmm im trying to think......nope cant think. so this Christmas i advise you to watch the snow melt or if you really need to watch a good Christmas comedy movie watch national lampoons Christmas vacation.
Death Race (2008)
what do you get?
What do you get when you cross The road warrior, Shawshank redemption and fast and the furious? amazingly "DEATH RACE"!. As soon as the movie starts your put in the drivers seat and driven into a world in the not to distant future. Basically 8 drivers who are picked in a prison are are put through 3 stages of racing to win there freedom. with fully equipped weapons and metal shield's the drivers must battle it out to the finish. with twists and turns around every corner our lead actor played by jason stratham (wrongfully accused) must take the identity of a recent racer (frankenstien) and use it to win his freedom. but it wont be that simple especially when one of the race car drivers killed his wife. so sit back and enjoy the ride easily one of the best car racing movies since fast and the furious.
Saw V (2008)
Saw 6 will be the new saw 3!
i really enjoyed this one each one has its own style and always a great twist. when saw first came to the cinema i thought it was pretty kool then number 2 came out and i was hooked and then 3 i was blown away After watching saw 4 i was impressed but left unanswered questions and why? well because the series is starting again! the twist was similar to saw 1. "Rise of jigsaw" or "rise of apprentice". and now saw 5 which was pretty darn good! almost liked it as much as 3. i cant wait for saw 6 because if my theory is right there going to have a massive twist! i mean big twist like saw 3. the saw franchise is excellent. i just wish the characters would make good decisions not bad!.
Scorched (2008)
terrible
this could possibly be the worst TV movie ever. Way to many plot holes and terribly written i cant believe this ran for 2 hours! they cut so much out of it. Im ashamed to even be in NSW its a lame attempt in trying to make a movie based on 2012 (so called Apocalypse) and on the bushfires over the past several years. "Set 5 years in the future. "After years without rain fire engulfs the entire city." this really confused me the fire didn't even reach sydney! just smoke. And what is it with the soap stars? they brung 2 home and away stars who barely had a role. there was no emotion in this. The only good thing in the movie was "Cameron daddo" he done a great job
Stargate: Continuum (2008)
"then there's cake..."
The best stargate movie to come out. i liked the ark of truth but this was so much better. Richard dean Anderson's cameo well more of a bit player was great he never ceases to amaze me. The whole cast returns and pays homage to Australia in one of the jokes which was hilarious!. Amanda tapping looked extremely beautiful in the movie. Beau bridge,Claudia black, Ben browder, Christopher judge and of course one of my favorites next to Richard Michael shanks. CGI was amazing! one liners were perfect and the story was awesome! action, humor and Gould threatening to enslave humanity what more could you ask for. Bring on NUMBER 3!
The Dark Knight (2008)
Pretty Good
Movie was pretty good tho not perfect i gave it a seven because i wasn't satisfied with the ending well everything after the hospital scene. the reason i didn't like it was because it went way to fast and left unanswered questions. the ending was the biggest disappointment. the music was great. Heath ledgers performance was pretty good tho its definitely not Oscar worthy not by a long shot (sorry heath RIP) anyway the opening shot was amazing! the imax camera really worked well in that scene. I'm pretty sure it was used again in the street day scenes. Christian bale was pretty good and so was Maggie gellenhal in some parts. Aaron eckhart was OK. Michael Caine and Morgan freeman were worn out in there performances which kinda ruined the feeling of the film. CGI was excellent. is this a Blockbuster? yes but is this Oscar worthy? maybe.
J.J
The Happening (2008)
Terrible
Ever had that bad taste in your mouth when you watch a movie? well this is one of those films. the plot caught my attention "a virus causes people to commit suicide" i was like hmm interesting. then the movie started and it was the worst film he has ever done. His best film was Sixth Sense in my eyes and Signs was pretty good as well except for the very end. then came the village which i knew straight away his films are really loosing its touch. then after that came Lady in the water which i thought was his worse. Then the happening. Zoey Deschanel was the only reason why i wanted to watch the movie and she in a way let me down. Directing was Amateur at best and the way it was written was terrible with stupid jokes which feel like they didn't even try. And Spencer breslin? what the heck was he doing in this film he didn't even have a proper part. I thought Diary of the Dead was the worst film I've seen well this comes pretty damn close.
.5/10
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008)
Fun
Raider, temple, crusade and now kingdom the film is brilliant! I've read people ripping into the film because they expected a 1980s style movie people we live in a different time Indy is older and wiser now. it had everything a Indiana Jone's movie should have but people still rip into it. yeah its not the best Indy Temple is my Favorite. Shia Lebouf was great in it and i can see they want him to be the next Indy and I'm kool with that pass the crown onto someone else. It was fun watching this movie and the person who blew me away was Cate blanchett she was phenomenal and her accent was perfect. the sci fi element in the film was great. so to all you blasters of Indy get over yourself we are in a new time 1957 Indy was the best thing to do for the series.
Diary of the Dead (2007)
Failure of the dead
The fifth installment of the dead series "Failure i mean diary of the dead" the film takes place during the same time as Night of the living dead but had no comparison to a masterpiece of cinema its pure crap. The whole journey was very rushed and absolutely boring!. the acting felt like they actors were improvising there lines on the day. I thought i was watching a different movie because the story was all over the place. And the zombies oh god the zombies they were all walking the same they had no unique traits. but the overall worse scene was the swimming pool scene my god! bad CGI! would it be so hard to put real people in it George!. I am a huge Romero fan he is my favorite director but he ruined this franchise such a shame land of the dead was great George maybe you should have given writing a miss and stuck to directing. Overall its a failure absolute rubbish something made for 2 million dollars should have felt more real. there are endless things wrong with this film and i cant say them all without ruining the movie even tho the movie is terrible.
1 out of 10
Iron Man (2008)
Cinema Experience!
After seeing it at the cinema 4 times i want to say it is truly the best marvel adaptation I've seen since batman. Robert Downey Junior is truly a Gem on screen with his tough life he has had I'm glad Hollywood has given him another chance to shine in a role that he truly is made for. The storyline is really well paced and the characters are easy to follow. Jeff bridges never ceases to amaze me which makes him one of my favorite actors. The CGI is really really good except for the tank scene which looks like a computer game. At one point tom cruise was meant to play Iron man as much as i respect the guy i don't think he could have pulled it off as well as Robert Downey Junior. I hope they make a sequel to this Amazing Film.
J.J Sirman
No Country for Old Men (2007)
Coens done it again
Wow just saw it really good film ill separate it into categories
Story: Simple story man takes money not belonging to him sets off a chain reaction of violence from a crazy yet calm man who wants at nothing but to get the money. 9/10
Script: Witty dialog with comedic lines that are clearly a coen brothers film. Resembles some big lebowski moments which includes a milk scene lol. Not focused to much on dialog but telling a scene using the actions of the characters. End sequence was interesting yet could have been better maybe i was distracted by someone on the phone. Themes used from other coen films Barton Fink: Hallway scenes and some person to person scenes/ interior of houses including wallpaper scenes. Big Lebowski: Normal man in bad situation, Milk lol Fargo: Long shots of scenic Texas similar to styles used in Fargo/ Cop dialogue resembles Fargo 8.5/10
Cinematography: Simple yet elegant lighting used in the film similar to Barton fink especially the hallway scenes. Excellent landscape shots which really blew me away. Favorite scenes were nightime shots. 10/10
Acting: A class by all except for Tommy lee jones seriously that guy is becoming type-casted in all his films lol. Best performance is by josh Brolin in my eyes. 9.5/10
Production Design: Similar to Barton Fink for the interior scenes
Overall a good 8.5 out of 10
The Subject (2006)
Lovecraft eat your heart out! Literally
If you loved re animator your going to love "The Subject" Directed by Chris Scott brother of "In Blood" director Matthew Scott comes A new style of violence and gore. The subject is about a women who is reanimated after dying a horrible death and is hell bent on revenge. Starring Matt Scott as John Willis who is sent out to investigate a series of murders discovers something much more than he bargained for along side him is Louise Forder who plays "Jenny Lewis" both performances are brilliant. Amelia Foxton plays the Subject the sexy yet evil being created by "Dr Raimi" Played by Dane Millerd and "Dr Campbell" Played by "Derek Huckel" Another performance which was fun to watch was "Andrew Thatcher" who plays ringo in the film who is a drug addict. The film is violent and Corny which creates a Great Lovecraft style film.
Bridge to Terabithia (2007)
A Golden Gem
WOW! I'm speechless i saw this 3 times at the cinema and never got sick of it the characters are so well connected and the emotion between them lives on even after the movie finishes. people say its like "Chronicles of Narnia" but i say its not yeah it has 3d but thats not the point of the film the Visual effects is only like used to show what the characters are seeing in there minds. As a Rising filmmaker i am amazed at how well casted this movie was and how well the actors done there role mainly by Annasophia Robb and Josh Hutcherson. The original film seemed a bit dull to me it had no real energy the actors were poorly chosen but this one definitely will live on in my heart forever and ever see this film and don't trust the trailers its much better than you think.
P.S Keep your mind wide open!
Charlotte's Web (2006)
Its Babe but with a spider
Huge fan of dakota but this film was a let down. the acting was a bit poor i believe the original fern had red hair and feckles and she wasn't as smart as dakota's character she was just a normal girl. the editing was atrocious looked like it was done by a amateur a lot of the scenes were cut short for no reason. the movie did keep to the book which i gave a 5 for. the voice of charlotte was perfect tho it was very graceful. the movie was done in Australia and the trees were clearly spray painted to give it an autumn feel. too much 3d in this which i hated why do we have to use visual effects to make a childhood classic better? Beau Bridges character was pretty good even tho he was only in it for a couple of minutes or so.
Three Dollars (2005)
Pretty good effort
Three dollars is quite clever it had great Aussie locations and an excellent cast. the cinematography was very Amateur but i quite liked it. David Wenham who plays eddie done a A class performance. people thought his movie had no story line but it did it was simple. it was about a man who used to have a good life but is now in a state of financial difficulties and is struggling to pay for his families meals. i can believe people didn't like this it was incredible!....the film had other meanings behind it such as homeless people in Australia, having a good job and people taking it away from you. filmmakers should make more films like this
The Deer Hunter (1978)
its just to good to be true
Possibly one of the best thematic scores to a movie. it makes you really feel for the characters in this outstanding masterpiece about Mateship and war. I've seen a lot of films about Vietnam war but this is definitely one of the best. The film is brilliantly directed and the style its done in is terrific. the wedding scene seems to go on forever but i quite enjoyed it because it makes you understand how happy one man can be on his wedding day and the next hes off to war and possibly never coming back. Russian Roulette would have been majorly influenced by this film because the scene is so well established. Walkin, Deniro, Streep, savage and cazale give a excellent portrayal of the war even tho the scenes in the war are quite short it really sticks in your mind. A instant classic and definitely a keeper on my DVD rack!
Cannibal Holocaust (1980)
Hungry?
ANYONE HUNGRY? This film will test the most hard stomach person with its intense gore and grotesque scenes which will change your cinematic experience forever. If you think this is the type of movie to watch while with your girlfriend than your sadly mistaken. This isn't your normal horror movie its not even horror at all its a total new genre in itself. some scenes in this film really make you think (what was the filmmaker thinking?) from a slicing open of a little rodent animal to a innocent tourtoise being sliced and diced. the film really crosses the line and makes you appreciate you don't live in the amazon. As a filmmaker I've come across many films that cross the line but this film is possibly the most Insane and Grotesque film i have ever scene. the film score is quite spooky but at the same time relaxing and kinda puts you into a trance.
Little Miss Sunshine (2006)
The best road-trip movie I've seen since National Lampoons Vacation
After being invited to an advanced screening of this film. i was one out of many who was laughing from opening scene to the end. the film was Written really well and beautifully composed. The film's stars were also amazing especially from Abigail Breslin who plays Olive unlike her other films like signs and raising Helen where she is just a co star to put in the film to create a family her performance was most recognized. The thing i liked most about the film was how each character had there own personal qualities and how they are all in there own different world from the Suicidal Homosexual Brother, to a father who wants at nothing but to tell his daughter what he wants from her, a drug addicted grandfather who is Olives mentor, a mother who is trying to keep things calm and also trying to fix her own marriage, a son who doesn't talk, and finally Olive a little girl with big dreams. a instant classic 10/10