Change Your Image
markce-1
Reviews
Catfish (2010)
Don't read reviews or scan trailers. Immerse yourself in the unfolding story.
Cathfish is the true story of a young photographer, Nev, who forms a growing online friendship with various members of a distant family: a child artist, Abby; her attractive older sister, Megan; and their mother Angela. The talented family, and the relationships that form, are interesting enough for Nev's buddies, film makers, to start documenting the story of the contact.
Events lead Nev and his friends to conclude that they must cross America to meet the family face to face.
Nev's journey of discovery, which plays out with growing tension, is well worth travelling with him. What he might find, and how he could respond, asks questions we might well ask of ourselves and will have you thinking and discussing long after the credits roll.
Survivors (2008)
Not a 70s remake.
A sudden and deadly flu epidemic sweeps the population of the world (Britain in particular) leaving few survivors. Those that remain each have strengths and weaknesses aplenty, perhaps a personal mission to fulfil, and most likely something to hide; some reason to be glad of the fresh start offered them by this disaster.
In order to get to the true meat of the story; which is about negotiating new identities, new relationships, new positions of power; the BBC pushes some unlikely scenarios on us in the first couple of episodes (I don't want to go into detail because that would involve spoilers - there are some surprises early on). Individuals, by various means, form into loose groups of shared interest and we watch their stories begin to intertwine.
Some might be tempted to stop watching the new Survivors at this early, somewhat unrealistic point.
Others who were fond of the 1970s series might drop out in disgust, having hoped for a true remake, whereas the 2008 version is asking different questions - yes they will eventually have to start making their own fuel (methane playing a major role in the original as I recall), but in fact I think the 2008 incarnation is more realistic in the sense that to start with, there will be plenty of long-life supplies and vehicles available. The story is satisfied to hint at more desperate survival struggles to come.
What this new version does superbly is generate a mix of characters and histories, with understandable suspicion of each other but also with a mutual need generated by the strength found in numbers and by the common desire for comfort in intimacy; as the story develops and stirs this unstable cocktail of personalities there are explosions waiting to happen around every corner.
For me the tension builds through the episodes. Rather than issues being resolved it seems that more and more potential conflicts and dangers arise at every encounter between the different groups of people that are forming. There is no chance to truly settle; no oasis of genuine security or freedom.
The seething tension reaches its height in the very last episode of the series. I for one cannot wait for the next outing of the new Survivors - in fact I am expecting series 2 to crank up the intensity even further.
At the start - not fully convinced. By the end - excellent, genuinely edge of the seat fare. Overall - definitely worth watching.
The Princess Bride (1987)
Prepare to die!
The Princess Bride is an epic fairy tale with its tongue firmly in its cheek. For me there were echoes of Monty Python in the stiff upper lip British dry humour, and of that great British tradition, the Panto, in the feel of watching it.
I can see why some people would not like this film.
- perhaps somewhat slow-moving for some;
- the emphasis is on dialogue - at a certain "polite, witty" level which not everyone will appreciate
- the sets and special effects are wobbly to say the least - as I said this evoke as feeling that you are watching a pantomime rather than a fantasy movie - I suspect this was deliberate and for me it adds to the charm of it.
My opinion is that you will hate the movie if you wanted it to be something else. My suggestion: give it another chance. Enjoy the gentle and unusual humour. Let it be what it is. Let it grow on you. Otherwise - prepare to die!
For me, The Princess Bride stands alone, and stands as a classic. Not perfect, but a quirky treasure for all.
Enchanted (2007)
An entertaining mix for all generations
A innovative, humorous and heart-warming exploration: What would happen if the innocent happy-ever-after magic of a traditional Disney fairytale heroine were to be unceremoniously dumped in the middle of our grimy and cynical modern world? Will she lose her magic? Will she lose her heart?
It says something when 3 generations of the family can all come away from the same movie happily discussing their favourite bits. As grandpa said afterwards, "At no point during the story could you tell what was going to happen next." Possibly true for a sheltered 70+ grandparent; perhaps less so if you are a seasoned movie teenager! From my perspective as the 40-something, I found the acting of Amy Adams as carefree-cartoon-turned-human Giselle absolutely delightful.
Enough story-line danger and gross slapstick for the kids; and a lovely blossoming of deeper meaning for the rest of us as Giselle and the world around learn from each other and are touched for the better.
Enchanted? This viewer was.
Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip (2006)
Joyfully rewarding and almost perfect
Studio 60 is not necessarily an easy show to get into.
The viewer is not gently introduced to plot, characters or relationships.
Instead we are dropped into the immediately challenging scenario of a crisis-amongst-the-management-of-a-show-within-a-show - the dialogue is already fast and furious; the web of relationships is already formed and under tension; we need our wits about us to grasp who is who and what is going on.
Indeed it's even more difficult than it appears at first glance. Events in shows 1 and 2 will only make sense later in the series when through a series of flashbacks we begin to understand the politics lying behind the opening scenes.
It's one of those "watch the entire series again to see if you understand it second time around" situations.
Studio 60 is not without its flaws. I struggled to find the star status of the actors within the "live show" believable; their sketches are not particularly funny, the actors don't "feel" like stars and I couldn't fully buy into that - although in fairness that would have been incredibly difficult to achieve and getting real pop stars to perform on the show-within-the-show was a good touch, which did lend a authenticity to that aspect of the series.
However. Even so. I loved it.
The entire series was a work of art. Many of the episodes end with simply beautiful little plot touches that give each story a sense of wholeness - like a gourmet chef balancing a final garnish on top of a delicious meal. Some of the stories at the credits had me sitting in silent appreciation for a minute or two afterwards; once I even simply had to applaud - it was the only possible response. Even the very final moment of the series echoes an earlier tiny plot detail in this demonstration of poetic balance.
The topics are challenging but fairly presented; contentious issues faced with sensitivity and grim humour; the dramatic tension builds through the episodes, toward the final heart-rending yet delightful finish.
A series to savour, to buy, to watch again and to appreciate for ever.
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
Glad I could fast forward
Had not seen any comments about this movie, except that it was violent. Saw it on the small screen.
First impressions:
Lovely music to start it off. Shocking violence. The setting out of the movie into chapter headings, with narration - that's cool.
Then... Some surprisingly amusing pauses inserted into violent scenes. Little girl comes home from school... very funny. Visual gags. Sunglasses. Hand luggage on a plane. Sniggering now.
These humorous touches, and the cartoony nature of some scenes, help the viewer to take a different view of the violence somehow. Very clever.
Still... watching at home, I could fast forward through some of the fighting scenes. Not because the violence is too violent & bloody but because it goes on so long it gets boring. Maybe this is clever too. Maybe I'm supposed to become bored by the violence and maybe this says something about me. Or maybe it's simply boring.
The black and white sequence probably helped in averting the tedium, in fact; helped avoid "too-much-red" fatigue perhaps.
And then, I was disappointed that the story had no ending. Or that the film ended before the story ended. But (duh) it's Volume 1.
But I disagree with some commentators who said it was emotion free. There is some desperate emotion portrayed very powerfully by the lead part. And moments of respect and even tenderness between combatants.
Conclusion: surprisingly enjoyable even for someone who doesn't like violence. Funny, cool, entertaining fight scenes, which become tedious after a while, NOT emotion free, has a clear storyline... which doesn't conclude. What? It's finished?? Left me wanting more.
Torchwood (2006)
Bloody Torchwood
The Concept is brilliant; it has so much potential. A Doctor Who spin-off, set in WALES(!), for adult viewing. Bring in some moral issues. Some flawed characters. Some gay action. Give it a hard edge.
Some of it I like. There is a realism to the background lives of the characters (particularly Gwen for example). But the staggering immaturity and unbelievability of how the team relate to each other is frequently mind-boggling. How they essentially ignore the team member who becomes living dead for a while is just bonkers!
And I genuinely believe that the show as a whole has been infected with the "I can do anything - including take over a show and direct it better than the original director" influence of John Barrowman.
Torchwood - like Barrowman (and I believe *because* of Barrowman) - fancies itself. Just as Barrowman sees himself as The all-ice-dancing, all-chatting, all-velvet-voiced crooning celebrity action-packed star, Torchwood looks jealously at the limelight reflected from so many past (and recent) cult sci-fi series, and thinks it can do better. No - - wait - - Really, truly believes it IS better.
But how very far off the truth is this conception! There has been some defence made of the show's derivativeness. However it's not just that the show is a 'bit like Buffy'.
EVERYTHING is derivative about Torchwood. The comedy double-takes; I feel like I've seen them all before. Torchwood Declassified - let's copy Heroes and Lost. The voice-over opening credits. The slow-motion action shots of the team striding across waste ground; oh please.
When Series 2 started with a pedestrian watching the team drive by and uttering the line "Bloody Torchwood!" in a bored Welsh accent, I thought that finally the show had learnt not to take itself too seriously. Oh how wrong could I have been. The remainder of the series was full of those slow, long drawn out meaningful moments that only the greatest pieces of televisual art can get away with. In Torchwood these were just tedious.
There is one redeeming feature. The writing of Catherine Tregenna. Some of the story lines, dialogue, adolescent conceptions of relationships portrayed in Torchwood are simply laughable. Not in Tregenna's writing. Tregenna's writing has a touch of class; some genuine original creativity. Look out for her episodes. If there is a series 3, I shall record it and watch her episodes ONLY.
Some comments on here suggest that Torchwood-knockers like me should lighten up, that Torchwood is Just Entertainment. Oh but you are wrong. Torchwood is not just hoping to entertain you. Torchwood is trying to be a classic - and because of the concept I believe could and should be a classic - but is falling desperately short. And by flirting with our high hopes in this way, I believe this show deserves the strongest criticism. You can't become a classic by copying other classics - and make no mistake, Torchwood is trying its darnedest to come across as "classic" material - and is copying as many ideas, camera angles, director's tricks, etc, etc, as it can get away with.
"Bloody Torchwood" is right.