Change Your Image
xlaim
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Little Women (2019)
For both the critics and everyday movie lovers alike: this movie is a delight.
The only reason I'm not giving it a 10 is because of the costumes. They weren't terrible, but didn't make any sense to the story or time periods. I was heavily confused about the age of the characters in the film; and weren't they supposed to be poor?
Anyways - the writing, acting, and the overall aesthetic of the film is marvelous. It really is a treat, and I laughed out loud on several occasions.
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
Weak start, great game.
I was very hesitant at first. The first episode could easily have been boiled down to 20 minutes; or spread out throughout the series. It's like most prequels: stale, and quite unnecessary.
Episode 2 is where the suspense starts to form. Stellar performances from both Anja Taylor-Joy and Marielle Heller. Their dynamic is what keeps the middle game interesting. However, I would like to see more of how the death of her alcoholic step-mother affects Beth towards the end game. The tension keeps you going, but the emotion is not (quite) there. You could say Elisabeth's addictions are what keeps her closed off; but frankly, that's just lazy (or rushed) writing. I would've liked to see the end and the beginning more closely tied together throughout the series; rather than just a last minute circle compositional construction.
From where Anja takes the rains from her rather lacking child predecessor, the stress is palpable. Moving pieces of white and black could only be so interesting if you're actually interested in the game in the first place. From easy tactile moves, to gradually advanced difficulty: makes you feel the drive and the intellectual growth of the protagonist.
The experience, all in all; is more rewarding than the end itself, as it doesn't leave you feeling brain-dead. Playing chess is exciting, stimulating - thrilling. The series captures that unremittingly.
Side note: I would've liked to see more exploration of Beth's sexuality. Since it's quite considerable, as it is a seemingly important part of the first scene.
As Alma (stepmother) says: "I think you just don't like Manuel." (men well)
Killing Eve (2018)
Still giving it a ten after subpar seasons 2 and 3
Season 1 is just so good. It's everything a James Bond film could ever hope to be. Exhilerating, scary, sexy, witty... I could go on.
The story is quite unrealistic however, so if you're after a real spy drama, this is not for you. What's important, and what makes it so good, is the pacing and the dynamic between the characters. Villanelle is one of the best antagonists I've seen in recent memory, and Jodie Comer is truly the star of the show.
I would honestly recommend you to not watch further, as the show significantly deteriorates. It seems more like an outline; lacking polish and the witt that you get in season one.
Unpregnant (2020)
All politics aside -
This movie was pretty good. A fun watch. I enjoyed it.
Killing Eve: The Hungry Caterpillar (2019)
Don't get me wrong - it's still good.
However - the writing seems a bit unpolished. The series is still going from start to end in a similar pace as the first season. But the script seems to do the characters a disservice. Villanelle is too smart and strong of an antagonist to find herself in such an unfortunate situation - and stay there; with seemingly no reason other than locked doors. The details are missing, and for an already unbelievable story line: the characters and their dynamic is what keeps you going.
I am still intrigued, and hoping for the best.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 4: Sanctuary (2019)
From one or the best episodes of any tv-show... to this.
How can you fail so miserably, and still land an episode on season 2. There are so many talented female directors, and this is the choice? It is a choice, surely. A filler maybe?
This episode could easily be replaced with the text: a few months later.
Needless to say: the director had so much material to work with. Beautiful scenery, unexplored territory - children to ... get rid of.
The only reason I'm giving it a 3 is because of the other elements that make the episode work: the scenery, costumes, make-up and so on. The ship can't sail without a sailor, and this ship sank.
Stay in front of the camera, Bryce, you're an amazing actor, don't make me hate you.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 7: The Reckoning (2019)
wow, chow really knows what she's doing
I can't distress enough how Deborah Chow really made this season worth watching. The rest of the crew have consistently done their part, but she really knows how to make it all come together. Stellar.
This Is Paris (2020)
This will shake your perception of Paris
I've long thought Paris Hilton was an intriguing character of modern Hollywood, and this documentary gives us true insight behind the curtain. Trailblazer of 'new fame' as we know it today. Paris' life - from abuse; to rebellious club kid; to the socialite and head of a multi-billion dollar conglomerate - is heartbreaking, inspiring and controversial.
Well worth a watch, for fans and haters alike.
Unbelievable (2019)
Intriguing subject, poor writing, mixed performances
Marie's story was what pulled me through to the last episode. I found my self skipping a lot of scenes along the way. A lot of the character development just had dead ends, and didn't really do much for the story, and - you know.. develop the characters. A six part series would have been sufficient.
Positives:
- Kaitlyn Dever and Toni Collette's performances were stellar. Dale Dickey is always a delight. I also found myself quite enjoying Danielle Macdonald's performance. Haven't seen her in anything prior, but she really delivered.
- Storyline was also good, but editing was needed.
Negatives: -Merrit Weaver. Gosh, she was not the right person for this role. I understand her character is supposed to be an empathetic, moral driven hero. But I could not get over her weird demeanor when being "tough" with the people around her. Some scenes, I really cringed at her overplaying the lines. I noticed this especially in the dialogues with with Toni Collette. She'd be better off running an ASMR channel on youtube. I will say however, that her character would have been a lot more believable if she was taken less seriously by her male colleagues. That would have made a lot more sense given her motivations and her wispy voice.
- The script. The thing that annoyed me the most, was being spoon-fed statistics of injustice against women in the U.S. I already knew all that. And the characters the Wikipedia citations were being explained to, certainly should know them too. A female investigator of rape cases should already know this information!
All in all: the show was OK. I like that it's bringing awareness to the subject matter, but it could have done it a lot better.
Stranger Things (2016)
Originally a 10 - season 2 ruined it
Season 2 is probably the worst second season I've seen to a show - ever. Binge viewing can't even conceal the fact that this season was a total train wreck.
Poor writing. Unnecessary charracters. Unoriginal (overused) 80's references.
Just.. bad.
So, so bad.