Change Your Image
synthprincess
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
American Horror Story: Winter Kills (2021)
Another disappointing AHS finale
As usual, he AHS writers don't know how to end a season. So much potential, wasted in a few minutes. When they killed Harry, they killed the entire show. Stupid, stupid, stupid and the last scene was AWFUL!!
Moving Target (1988)
Much better than your average TV movie
I'm watching a marathon of Jason Bateman movies and I was really pleased with this one. For a made for TV movie, this is one in a million. The plot is concise, the actors are all talented and the movie as a whole really keeps your attention throughout. I really felt the sadness and confusion that Toby's going through over his missing family. I liked the whole "not knowing who to trust" point of view AND there's actually a lot of really good action in this movie. There's car chases, people jumping from buildings, scary hit men. And it seemed like Jason was doing all his own stunts, which were many.
Pros:
80's cuties
Action
Drama
Mystery
Cons:
Actress who plays Mrs. Kellogg seems half asleep.
Movie drags on a bit in the middle before getting to the point.
I gave it a 9/10 because it highly exceeded my expectations and I got to stare at 18 y.o. Jason Bateman for 90 minutes :)
Assassination Nation (2018)
Gripping and REAL
I'll admit, I came to this movie to see Bill Skarsgård because I'm obsessed with him. But I quickly got sucked into this movie in the best way. All the acting is incredible, particularly Hari and Odessa. I really enjoyed anytime they were on the screen. The soundtrack is great too. Go into this movie with an open mind. Don't feel like you're gettung attacked if you're a male or someone who's more conservative. This movie isn't to bash or shame certain people. It's to show an exaggerated version of what our world is today. Very eye opening and scary at times but so much fun to watch, I saw it twice! I recommend it, 10/10.
Castle Rock: Romans (2018)
UGHHH DISSAPOINTED
Castle Rock has been such a strong series but I feel like the last couple episodes, the writers just made stuff up as they went because NOTHING MADE SENSE. Why were we even introduced to that couple that moved into the house and then turned it into a museum? Why spend a whole episode on the kid's past/real life for it to go nowhere? WHAT WAS UP WITH THE BIRDS?? This finale was a total mess and really didn't meet expectations. I feel like every character kind of just gave up. It was honestly sad to watch. Bill Skarsgård, the sexy Swede that I watched the show for in the first place, was amazing in his role, along with Spacek. They were both really fun to watch. But don't look forward to seeing anymore of them in season 2. They've both said they were only in 10 episodes. I'm pretty sure season 2 will be about Jackie Torrance, given that post credits scene.
Miss Stevens (2016)
Unique and surprisingly moving.
I really enjoyed Miss Stevens in a way I didn't think I would. The story was emotional, felt real and really drew me in. There were some moments especially in the first act that almost felt like something big was going to happen but it never did. But that just added to the feeling of honesty and reality that I love in this movie. All the acting is top notch especially from Timothée Chalamet. His performance is layered and touching and he is incredibly magnetic to watch. Check this movie out if you have 90 minutes to kill and have a Netflix account. You won't be disappointed.
The Wedding Planner (2001)
A feel-good rom-com!
Look, I'll keep it short and sweet, I'm honestly not even a fan of rom-coms but The Wedding Planner is such a good movie! I've seen it a dozen times and each time I enjoy it. Jennifer is great in it and so is Matthew. It's not a cheesy, insufferably predictable girly movie like you'd expect. It has a lot of funny moments, a lot of surprises and a lot of sweet moments that feel REAL. These two actors have chemistry! Seriously, give it a watch, you'll enjoy it!
Escaping Polygamy (2014)
an eye opening (reality) show
I just happened to catch an episode of this tonight and I was so close to changing the channel but then I saw the opening theme and I was shocked. I knew cults existed but wow was I enlightened tonight. this is one of the saddest most inhumane things I've ever heard of. the fact that this "order" exists and that the law enforcement and powerful people of Utah just look away from the incest and abuse is horrid. I'm not sure about these negative reviews and how other people are saying that it's just members of the cult trying to downplay this show and get people to think its fake but I truly don't believe this is fake. do they overdramatize certain scenes? yes. do they cut to commercials at cheesy times just to make it more "exicting"? yes. but I truly believe that this show is the true portrayal of 3 girls who made it out of this cult and are trying to help others do the same. it's just unfortunate that the network that this show is on thinks that they have to use cheap reality show tactics to get viewers. I was moved to tears listening to how brainwashed these women/girls are. it's a very sad situation that I don't think will ever get fixed because of the power/money of the men who run this group. so decide for yourself if you think this show is scripted or not. my vote is no and I'll definitely be watching again soon.