Change Your Image
rsose
[popcorn] When you're in a cinema by yourself, shouldn't they provide you with pause switch, so you can duck out when you've had too much soda? [popcorn]
Tell me what movies you've been to see when you were alone in the theater. Two that come to my mind are Volcano and Mala Educacion
[popcorn]
Moviemaking is a very powerful medium. For good, for ill, for entertainment, for instruction, movies are ideally suited.
[bounce]I can't say who my favorite actor or movie is, I know that I like what I like, and I know when I see it. [bounce]
THE GOOD Movies I like:
[cheers]
Babette's Feast
Goodbye Mr. Chips
I Confess
Four Feathers
Dead Like Me
Happy Accidents
Jean de Florette
Manon des Sources
Oklahoma
Peyton Place (but don't tell anyone)
Girl with a Pearl Earring
Philadelphia Story
Gone with the Wind
Funny Farm
Song of Bernadette
Rear Window
Meet Me in St. Louis
Born Yesterday
It Should Happen to You
Red Dawn
Road to Perdition
La gloire de mon pere
Fresh
The Detective
Imitation of Life
THE BAD Movies I detest:
[spider]
The Slaughter Rule
Clockwork Orange
La Strada
Home Alone IV
Soylent Green
S.W.A.T.
Boys Don't Cry
THE UGLY What more can I say?
[evil9]
Dogville
Scarface
Home Alone III
The Deep
Alexander
Swept Away
Newsies
Chasing Amy
Donnie Darko & Requiem for a Dream (but these two I like)
BEST MOVIE SCORES
1. Peyton Place
2. Gone with the Wind
3. A Summer Place
4. The Wizard of Oz
Also like Star Wars, Superman, Captain Blood, etc.
Actors I like:
Sidney Poitier
Cary Grant
James Stewart
Nicholas Cage
Spencer Tracy
Farley Granger (tho I don't know why)
Montgomery Clift
Robert DeNiro
John Candy
Harrison Ford
Actresses I like:
[angel]
Princess Grace
Olivia De Haviland
Vivien Leigh
Katherine Hepburn
Janet Leigh
Judy Holiday
Julia Roberts (tho I don't know why)
Bette Davis
Sally Field (I like her, I really like her)
[popcorn]My Favorite Movie Food: [popcorn]
Ay chihuahua
Reviews
My Antonia (1995)
Decent film
Willa Cather wrote so many excellent stories, and My Antonia is one of them. O Pioneers is another, and Death Comes for the Archbishop is another well known work of hers. Oddly, and sadly, none of these has ever been made in a cinematic format. The several of her stories that have been filmed have all been for television. O Pioneers was an excellent Hallmark Hall of Fame presentation, starring Jessica Lange. My Antonia was made as a movie of the week.
Despite this, the story is so compelling that the excellence shines through, even in the format which is a bit chopped up. Jimmy, a young orphan from a middle class farm family, travels from his boyhood home to his grandparent's home in Nebraska. On the train he observes a Bohemian (Czech) family, also traveling, but in less style. The girl of the family, Antonia, captures his attention. The Shimerda family was aristocratic in Europe, now they are seeking a new life, and they buy the farm next to Jimmy's grandparents.
The story is a study of life in Nebraska at that time, and also the mutual relationship of Jimmy, who is fascinated by Antonia, and the girl herself, who in her humility sees Jimmy as destined for a much better life. This TV movie concentrates on 3 phases of the story: the farm life of Jimmy and Antonia, their town life, and a very truncated presentation of Jimmy's college and later life. In fact, I wondered how the film would wrap up everything in the story in the few minutes that remained.
The film is beautifully filmed on location in Nebraska. Despite the difficulties of the TV movie format, the story shines through. Also, it does take a little getting used to Neil Patrick Harris in this role, but he does a fine job. Jason Robards and Eva Marie Saint are in the accustomed roles.
The Spiral Staircase (1946)
Spiraling into Fear
As a kid, I remember being badly frightened by a black and white movie: Stormy weather, violent murders of women, a peering eye, looking out of knot holes or through shadows, upon an intended victim. I was scared to death, but didn't remember much about the movie, not even the title.
Recently I came across a promising movie possibility on the satellite. I am not a fan of scary movies, but the description reminded me of something: "A strangler follows a speechless maid through an old New England Mansion." I had to see the movie so I set it to record. I was so glad I did.
Seeing The Spiral Staircase brought up a lot of memories of the movie I had seen in the far distant past. A mute woman, as a child, I didn't understand that, menaced in a house of a beloved matriarch, and challenged in many ways by the impending terror of a murderer. This film brought back some of those childhood feelings, and kept me on edge.
It was worth seeing and highly recommended.
The Importance of Being Earnest (1952)
Wildely Funny
This is a tremendous movie based on a tremendous play. Oscar Wilde, despite his personal quirks, or maybe because of them, was a master of wit and language. When he wished to be serious, his works are also well written.
This movie, and others based upon his works (The Picture of Dorian Gray, etc.) are all masterpieces of art.
The Importance of being Earnest has been remade successfully, the dialog cannot be better. The situation, while complicated, is hysterical, and everything fits into place, especially at the end. In the 1952 version the play by Wilde was well adapted by writer/director Anthony Asquith. The portrayals of all the case, of Redgrave, as Redgrave as Jack, of Evans as Lady Bracknell, even that of Malleson as Canon Chasuble are sparkling, and the movie could not have been more enjoyable.
Recent remakes of Wilde's movies, including that of The Importance of Being Earnest, are well done. This original movie, however, should be seen by anyone appreciating comedy, and want to watch a great film.