Change Your Image
julia-rock
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Curious Case of Natalia Grace (2023)
Should have been called "The Michael Barnett Show"
I'm only giving it 3 stars because of the potential...it starts kind of interesting but then it turns very quickly into a very pathetic and honestly cringy and unbelievable whiny story about a husband who performs for the camera. It is really hard to watch as it becomes clear that a lot of abuse has been happening in this family for a very long time. Michael has clearly been part of it but it is somehow HIS documentary. Another thing I find upsetting is the scene where Michaels son leaves his microphone on "by accident". I guess the makers of the documentary wanted to recreate the last scene from "the jinx" or something. It is clearly staged and is used by the makers of the documentary to demonstrate that Christine is the devil in person. All in all...if you want to see how a documentary is NOT supposed to be: watch it and learn. Otherwise don't invest your time for the Michael Barnett show.
The Serpent (2021)
Good Show but dodgy accents
I really enjoyed the show. I wasn't too bothered by those constant time jumps while those seemed to have annoyed quite a lot of people. But those accents...Jenna Coleman speaking french especially. I'm french myself so this really annoyed me. Why didn't they just cast someone who actually speaks the language?! I like Jenna Coleman, but I think she's just not a great fit here. Otherwise great production.