Change Your Image
carsonferguson
Reviews
Hello Tomorrow! (2023)
Condescending reviews
I keep seeing people rating this show high, and then acting like nobody gets the show. We get it, it's just not that interesting.
Clearly it has great production value. But the storylines... they are just plain boring and way too drawn out. I find myself thinking, "are we still on this subject after three episodes?" Daddy issues, mommy issues, cheating husbands, gambling issues, seasoned with retro futuristic roombas and floating cars.
Aside from the decent acting, all the characters are pretentious and somewhat robotic so I really don't like or care for any of them.
I can't put my finger on it, but it really tastes and feels like many of Apple's other mundane/soulless shows.
Moonfall (2022)
Halle, is that you?
This movie used a lot of CGI. Sadly, I couldn't concentrate on any of it except for Berry's face. So distracting. The rest of the movie was decent. The family drama was cliche of course.
Clean (2021)
How much for the flare gun?
Brody can do no wrong. But, really? RZA loves him so much as to give him free ammunition ? Ya'll RZA wouldn't do that. I am not sold on any of this. Brody, really? I only have praises for you. Bit this was not great, buddy.
Black Bear (2020)
This was a nice surprise
Watched this for movie night with a group. It was a Hail Mary because we watch too many movies and had run out. I chose this and at first we were all thinking, "what the hell is this?" Well, this movie captured us and didn't let go. The acting was incredible and spawned "like movies" from the actors in this.
This could be a cult classic later down the road.
The Last Duel (2021)
I found this is going to be a background movie.
I thought this was going to be a background movie. What an amazing piece of art. I watched it twice within two days. The acting was absolutely sublime even though I was not excited about the actors. I would highly recommend this to anyone.
Shangri-La Suite (2016)
Not Elvis at all
I gave this a four-star because of the artistic and independent value. I don't feel like there was a lot of research done on the Elvis character. Also as much as I love Ron Livingston. He made Elvis look like a troll. This was definitely not Elvis. I have read a lot of books about Elvis and he was never gloomy and downtrodden like this movie portrays. Elvis was the first pop, rockstar ever. This movie makes him look like just any other rockstar that's losing grip on his fans. Never the truth with Elvis He also used a lot of discretion on who he was vulnerable with. Elvis was a family man and this movie makes him look like a burn out. Elvis was never a burn out. He was going strong and selling out everything till the day he died.
The rest of the movie was pretty good. Probably where they found the character for Yellowstone. And thank God for that show.
Schmigadoon! (2021)
Sing whaaaat?!
I don't like musicals. But I LOVE Keenan Michael key. This doesn't disappoint. This dude is a born for whatever he wants to do. I'm sold. First musical I came to my GF with.
Hilarious, to the point, and so colorful.
Last Days Here (2011)
Amazing
I found myself punching my palm yelling at the tv like it was a boxing fight. "F@&" yeah man! You do it!" And the patience of the main dude fan. I would love to hang out with that guy. What an awesome dude. So much power to this film. Telling everyone to watch it.
Hellmouth (2014)
Why not?
McHattie! Always a whynot movie.
Put in your favorite music mix and play this on mute. People won't stop asking you what this movie is. It's beautifully cheesy/cheap. Cant go wrong. You're welcome.
Only (2019)
Thought provoking
I think this movie is more thought provoking than anything. A few things to note:
-A comet giving off fragments did all this? Lazy 80s writing.
-There would be no guns to buy or ammo as we all know.
-Even those tampons would be gone off the shelf in the store. heck, the shelving Themselves would be gone.
-The kid points out the transgender prostitute, but the hottest, and only, woman in the movie is hanging out in Waffle House with a bunch of hillbillies completely unnoticed because she has a winter hat.
All that being noted; good acting, Great budget, and cinematography/lighting.
The Silence (2019)
Ridiculousness ensues
The worst mixture of family ever to survive any sort of world issues and an older smoker woman with a very odd form of asthma leave the comfort of their home to head straight into danger for no reason and without any survival skills, tools, or weapons. Nobody shines and all the characters are equally loathable, and ridiculousness ensues. Worth a watch if you don't mind rolling your eyes once in every scene.
Devs (2020)
Man, this cast!
It is so refreshing to see an amazing show with all new cast, exceptions for a couple of course. This storyline is absolutely intriguing and captivating. My brain is still taking it in. Started one episode and couldn't stop. Like embarrassingly couldn't stop.
Highly recommended and I say invest fully into this show. You won't regret, especially if you like time/alternate ideas of universe.
Puppet Master: The Littlest Reich (2018)
What was THAT?!
The Littlest Reich. While the word littlest is not standard, it actually is acceptable which is more than I can say for this movie. I came into it with low expectations thinking, "wow, Udo Kier and Thomas Lennon! And bonus: one of the bad guys from a couple Saw movies.
This movie missed so many opportunities. For starter, Tom Lennon was a vapid character. And why did they make his character a comic book artist? No point but Ironically he mentions in the movie he is one because he is so creative. Ugh... wrong and pointless. His character kind of looked like he was just going through the motions to get paid. Sad...
I have no complaints about Udo, he is what he always is.
But the point of these puppets is so shallow. Hate crimes? Oh, because they are Nazies? What if they were killing for a real goal? I don't know, like SAVING THEIR MASTER?! Who shows up in the end looking horrific and gory but just uses a gun and then slithers into the woods hopefully not to give ideas of another one of these sorry movies. I actually had to rewind at the end to make sure I wasn't zoned out and missing something.
And then the last convo with Tom Lennon. Truly cringe worthy. The kid talking to him should have been cast in Tom's role rather than him. At least he was excited about HIS gig.
Criss Angel Mindfreak (2005)
Don't overlook the most magical part!
The most magical thing about this show is that anyone takes it serious. The tricks aren't interesting, the acting is terrible, and the so called "reality" part of it is so silly. It's all so overly dramatic. Watch Angel and his nerdy minions create; overly dramatic spectacles and half baked, childish, schemes.
Truly cringe worthy.
Boone: The Bounty Hunter (2017)
I loath it when people say worse ever
Quit wasting time saying worst movie ever. Really? Ugh...
That being said, you will watch this one and say, "I've seen that person before" on every single character except the main player.
Could have had a better budget and more takes. This one seemed to run on "take one" on every scene.
Not the best movie, but really guys? Worst ever? Shut up!