Change Your Image
alexathan94
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
WandaVision (2021)
It was mostly fun to watch
You could clearly understand the plot and the plot twists, but it was fun to watch the episodes. Sometimes it was a bit slow in the progression.
Lovely characters and very well written. Excellent explanation of Wanda's emotions and backstory
Nice CGI and the tribute to the old sitcoms was amazing.
Game of Thrones (2011)
Never understood the fuss, plot holes in the last seasons
Amazing costumes, breathing settings, expensive production, amazing cast yes, but let's be honest the plot was slow and repetitive. It was clearly game of thrones, every now and then someone was killed in few episodes. And let's not get started about the final season, it was a total mess, a patchwork of scenes and characters actions that never made scenes and led to the destruction of the cohesion of the show. The big bad night King killed single handed after somehow she reached to him, although surrounded by his whole army
I never liked the woman with the hundred names, way too annoying about her birthright to the throne, she was an awful leader and person, with great opinion about herself. The ending was expected that she would go nuts, become the mad queen and thankfully find her maker. The most suitable ruler for this crazy land was Cersie, she would have killed them all and lived happily ever after.
The only season that was truly great for me was season six. The events that took place were breathtaking and fast paced. Loved the music of the light of the seven and the whole scene.
All the other seasons were way too slow, and especially the trial of tyron that kept forever.
The Handmaid's Tale (2017)
Wow
A dark world where madmen rule a new nation gillead. They went from democracy to a tyranny that bring back the social discrimination, women are beneath men no matter what they were before in the free world, a system that treats fertile women as sex slaves that are to produce children under the God's eye. Everywhere there are spies and under watch for anyone's action against the rules.
The costumes are simple but great as they can pass you the whole vibe of this world. Women depending their status wear green, as they are the aristocracy, brown as they are the help of the house and red as they are the slaves that can produce offsprings to their masters and then tossed to another family.
The characters of this show are amazingly well written and there is chemistry between their interactions. The heroine of the show has the greatest character evolution as she tries to cope with all the craziness and abuse that takes place. She even admitted that she isn't the same woman as she was before and by watching the series you can understand that.
The plot is linear, with a good pace and evolution.
The Good Place (2016)
Amazing comedy
I definitely recommend this show. I don't like comedies as I feel the fun is fake and forces, but in this one is exactly the opposite.
The good place is a beautiful little paradise that shows you how heaven works. You believe at first that everything is good and that bad actions destroy the place but this isn't the real reason.
The actors were amazing and their characters were well written, you could care about them and wait what's next. The plot was fast and full of plot twists and many funny moments between the cast.
Dead to Me (2019)
A great dark comedy!
I loved the plot, the characters and the acting was superb. The plot kept you interested and wanting for more in both seasons. Loved the humor, the drama, the love, the heartache.
You could really feel the pain of Jen and the whole tearing the family apart from the loss of a loved one. The struggle to keep your family together and pretend that you are OK, still able to keep going even though everything is way too wrong.
Judy is a kind, pleasant and a bit annoying person with a really unlucky life and terrible choices and the constant need for love. You can relate with the characters, aside from some extreme actions they took.
A shame they announced that they will end at season 3.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
Season two
To put it simply all over the place... Events and episodes just to fill the void of inconsistencies, time travel and time travel and yes WW3 again and again the same thing with different tiny details that still self replicate the plot. The characters are boring and without any interest, or at best annoying. Sadly the canceled better series and kept this one.
The music was good.
Dragon Age: Origins (2009)
thanks
The best RPG, great game, with epic story and amazing music, memorable scenes/moments... I have played the game at least 30times and played all the characters and choices in game... A dark fantasy with a range of choices from creating a heroic virtue grey warden, to a dark twisted mind that kills and makes bad deals given the choice... Bioware at its best
The companions are memorable with deep range of feelings Morrigan, Leliana, Alister, Shale, etc
The lore is amazing, the creation of a mirror world that is possible to exist...
Supernatural (2005)
regression
With each season the downhill... It has become bad, boring and repetitive., plot holes..Death becomes them for a minute or two, unless they run out of ideas and kill a brother for longer time and bring him back safe and mostly sane
Stranger Things (2016)
good but
Season one was perfect in all aspects... but season 2 was season 1 all over again with the characters changing to the worst, eleven become angry, petty and really childish.... And many stupid plot holes
Westworld (2016)
It used to be 10 stars
I loved season 1 and the world they created, the story, the visual effects and its concept that robots can be human and sentient with free will...beautiful cast and interesting plot but then season 2, it became a bit boring for some time and tiresome.
Ps loved Maeve, you were the best
Grimm (2011)
Amazing
I liked this show from the start, never got bored in any episode.. Good characters and interesting story.
Black Mirror (2011)
A dark twisted anthology of advanced technology and dark impulses...amazing
All the episodes are well written and created... dark and twist, some times hardcore and really dark or extreme... but still you can believe that sometime in the future this can happen...
Amazing show, I cant wait for new episodes
Once Upon a Time (2011)
Pure magic.. thanks for the hope you gave me
True love form the first sight... The pilot took my breath away, when the Evil Queen appeared from the first time, I knew that woman was going to be the best (love you Lana, for you acting and creating our now good queen).
The message of the show was love yourself, acceptance, family and happiness, heartbreak and second chance, and it sums up everything in the last episode in the Queen's speech
Lets start from the strong/best aspects of the show, amazing cast and great acting, the story interesting with the new twists and the changes of the all time classics. Loved the costumes they created and the Storybrooke.
There were many ups and downs for the show and their stories, sometimes it was boring or way too cheesy or bad... Some arcs I didn't like the first time they started to grow on me the next times I saw them... I adored the s01, loved the s02b, s03b (but hated the neverland arc), s04, s05 and s06 was amazing with the arrival of the Evil Queen and Regina's acceptance of darkness and light, Fiona was perfect.....
For the most characters there was evolving, we saw their past, how much the had become a better person and the strangle to leave bad habits behind..
Now s07 wasn't awful all the time it had some good moments... I never understood why the chose the actress from devious maids for the part of Cinderella (I was waiting for the time she would say "Mister Spencer")
The Walking Dead (2010)
needs an ending
It started good, an apocalypse with zombies, "good" interesting characters and there was an agony for their survival.. but after a few seasons the show lost its glory, became stale and stupid....
For example, they constantly said the goods are scarce like food, medicines, bullets but I saw them constantly use them without logic... then it came the big bad wolf and the show became even worse... The undead became irrelevant and everything was around Negan the impossible and Rick Grimes...
sometimes its best for a show to know when the time for the finale has come
American Horror Story (2011)
love it
Amazing anthology of stories, that now start to entwine and unravel a unified story. Love the acting of most stars, Jessica Lange (missed her talent so much in the latest seasons), Sarah Paulson, Evan Peters, Kathy Bates etc... The story is well written, the setting amazing and the characters multidimensional with a wide range of feelings.
Loved almost all the seasons for their dark twist and its messages, murder house, asylum, coven, freak show, hotel, Roanoke (didn't like it, hate it), cult and apocalypse (I love the s08 how they have created the story, the settings, the characters)
Charmed (2018)
The day they killed the Charmed ones's name
Horrible acting, especially the "Piper" like sister, always angry, mad and political, the whitelighter is bad, he was meant to guide the witches not mock the book about its pages .. The sister bond in nowhere to be found and the script way too forced and fake... A really cheap teen drama
I was excited for a charmed reboot, one that respects the original and its cast, but improves some of the mistakes of the old one... But after seeing the trailer I was sure that it was going to be bad