Change Your Image
ramspace1
Reviews
Les murs du souvenir (2019)
French murder mystery
I've been seing a lot of French murder mysteries lately, and they all have a common thread: emotional dramas caused by relationships. This movie is no different.
The murder is not too complicated, but it deals with multiple generations.
The acting is very good, and as it is France, the star of the show is a pretty, slim, petite détective.
I came across this movie by chance as i was surfing channels. I stopped and watched it from beginning to end.
It's a simple movie but enjoyable, plus watching the beauty of France is always a delight.
Anyone who likes procedural murder mysteries in a foreign context will most likely enjoy this movie.
Cheers.
Plane (2023)
4DX is the way to see it.
I saw Plane in 4DX: the visuals, the moving seat, the flashing theater lights and the blowing air made the experience of watching this movie absolutely entertainment. The coordination of the 4 inputs were faulty. The technology to make an action movie was well adapted. I give credit to the director and production team.
When the aircraft was flying through the thunderstorm, i was dearly holding to my seat, just like the passengers in the ill-fated airliner.
As for the movie, at only 1:47 long (short as per today's standards,) it was just the perfect mixture of action, shooting, fighting, and compassion.
I enjoyed it.
L'ami qui n'existe pas (2021)
A good thriller.
I saw this movie in French. Other than the gloomy scenes, this movie kept me on the edge of my seat.
I was pleased that the movie was 90 minutes long as I wanted to know the ending really bad.
I gave it an 8.
La Grand-Messe (2018)
To appreciate the TDF even more.
Who are these people who camp by the roadside to witness the TDF from the best spot possible?
This documentary explains it all. It is all very French with the usual dining scenes, the food, the beautiful scenery, and the retired citizens. If you like TdF, this is a must.
The Guilty (2021)
Very unconvincing.
The director and the writers thougt that if one overdramatises expressions of the protagonists, the suspense will be elevated even more. Well I think that they are wrong. The high-pitched yelling and crying just irritated me. If one enjoys being irritated, than this is the perfect movie. Started as an 8, petered out as a 6.
The Marksman (2021)
I gets a 1 star because...
...any movie that gets a dog killed gets a 1 from this critic.
If you like animals, skip this movie.
Cube (1997)
What is life?
For all philosophy freaks this is the ultimate movie.
The characters appear not knowing why, forced to act, try to find a meaning to all the insanity, and seek unwittingly to find the light. This movie reflects life to perfection. The ending had me on the edge of my seat, thinking what is next, what is next. I tell my friends that this is my #1 movie. I hope you also enjoy it.
Mary Magdalene (2018)
Where is the joy?
Any movie about anyone spiritual should be full of Joy, supreme joy. This movie portrays all the characters as serious, uptight, and basically miserable. I may as well convert to materialism. At least one would get some transient happiness.
The Village (2004)
Post movie feel good.
I will not go into details about the plot of the movie, or how good or bad the movie was. What i would like to tell is how good i felt that evening as i went to bed. As I was resting my head on my pillow, i felt extremely good about humanity. My heart and mind were filled with hope about the future. That is what the movie did to me. In am writing this 10 years after seeing the movie, and i can still recall with clarity how i felt that evening in bed. Hence, the movie gets a 10 from this reviewer.
Burn (2019)
Crazy people make for good thrillers.
Just imagine that your are a night petrol pump shop attendant and a robber comes along. The robber points a gun at you, asks for the cash, you give the money, the robber runs away, and finally you call the cops. This real life situation would make for a very dull movie. But with Burn, that is not the case.
There is just too much crazy thinking, too many uncalled for words in the dialogues. So it all leads to a lot of trouble. The lucky ones are the quiet ones.
I saw it with a group of friends and our cheap comments were flying fast and furious. We had fun.
Mandy (2018)
You got to be kidding.
I never rate a movie as a 1, always trying to find a redeeming feature, ot at least to acknowledge that I was not the target audience.
But not in this case. Mandy is an over the top dreadful movie. It is slow, boring and sadly pretentious. The only special effects, which cannot be taken seriously, are smoke and red lighting. Those 2 effects are everywhere, as if it would bring seriousness to this joke of a movie.
To each his own.
Isle of Dogs (2018)
What is the point?
I am very sentimental about dogs so I was very keen to view this movie. OMG, was I ever disappointed.
It was not funny, nor was it moving. If anything, the movie had a theme of the power of propaganda and the motives of misguided leaders. While watching, it occured to me that it is not easy to portray dogs in a cartoon, particularly if human values are projected onto them.
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
This movie could be just for you.
It really depends on what you like. If you like overly long movie, with plenty of extensive and prolonged camera shots on pensive androids which have very little psychological depth to them. If you care for characters, except one, or so it appears, that are androids devoid of soul. If your eye sight is good enough for dark scenes that do not lend themselves well to 3D viewing naturally, if you love romance with virtual reality personalities. Furthermore if you like movies who have little to say yet take themselves seriously, than this movie is absolutely for you. Half way through the movie I was looking for the fast forward button, but in cinemas they are not available, yet. I even considered an early exit. Simply put, Blade Runner lacks total originality, and digitally created worlds have long ago cease to entertain many viewers. BTW, I think that Gosling was a bad casting choice, although he is enough of a professional to keep his chin up.