Change Your Image
jsathish29
Reviews
Kida (2022)
Feel good movie
Kida is about goat that to be butchered in the Eve of Diwali is got stolen. This movie storyline seems simple yet the briefing around the characters are so realistic. Many movies go unnoticed in Tamil cinema due to its lack of box office material. This movie also falls in that list. Hope you watch this movie and you won't regret for sure. The boy,the goat,the butcher,the grandfather,the grandmother the all did good performance. I really enjoyed this movie,thanks to the director...Hope he does many more movies ahead. ....poo raam is no more yet he will be remembered for his roles in many movies,RIP poo raam sir.
Jigarthanda DoubleX (2023)
Cinema inside a cinema
The concept of movie within a movie is the base norms for jigarthanda series . That's how Karthik subburaj sir defines his jigarthanda series. The protogonist being an 8mm camera shows a little late in the movie but does not fail to do the old logic of winning in the end. The story is said strongly for the two people riding with the protogonist all along the movie. This 8mm camera changes thier story and the society (which the director intended to say as an tribute to cinema). Overall the concept is acceptable,acting is by far the best by raghava Lawrence sir ,sj Surya sir did what he does,so did the camera shooting it.
Finally I'm satisfied with the action,crime, political, documentary,social messaged,comedy,western genered jigarthanda double xx ...
Had to mention, unfortunate that ,not me but directors last two movies missed theatre...😞
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Where is my brain
I can't continuously glue my eyes to the content or it's like ,doesn't matter what's going to happen next. Not at all connected to plot or performance . I also don't get the hype revolving the movie . It's kind of jet Lee movie THE ONE ,but that was plain simple action plus plot ,wherein here it's neither action nor details confusion of what genre the movie is taking...they acted well but not that kind of Oscar winning one. Juries must be bonkers .it's popcorn kinda movie ,hope they don't give cult status to it .very disappointed after watching only midway can't continue...I don't know how people appreciate this kinda movie with this much hype.
Kannum Kannum (2008)
Feel good movie
This film was released to critical reviews yet performed poor in box office,this movie would have been welcomed during this ott era ,the story is simple yet makes you glued to the screen ...the director of this movie,marimuthu is man of simplicity and it occurs to be in his movies also which is very near to hear making. The characters in this movie is characterized by director with nativity in mind of the surrounding. Even director himself believed that this Film should have performed well to help him make such movies . Yet he had another outing called pulival ,that too falls under box office..sad that the director of this movie is no more ...yet he will be remembered for his "Emma aii"
Por Thozhil (2023)
Rare genre justification in tamil cinema
This movie is just what it's just what crime thriller genre is all about . Hats of to director and his assistants . Refreshing to see sarath Kumar a veteran actor in a role of experienced police. Chemistry between them reminds me of the homicide series "mindhunter" . Hope they turn up for 2nd part. Maybe this time a bit more complicated and real life case.... There are little negatives but it's not fair as the movie needed to be understood by all peoples,yes there were some mediocre scenes ,like explaining of crimes for understanding of common audience. Kudos to the team. I also love the fact that not unnecessary songs 😉
Against the Ice (2022)
Dreams are real
I watched this movie in a fine afternoon after heavy meal.still was a refreshing to watch.i really like survival movies and this movie didn't disappoint me. Nothing was out of cards with bear,ice,ship.hope Netflix invest more with this director.plot was good and not turning at any point to make it an entertaining one. Main character played by Jamie Lannister doesn't disappoint,so do the supporting actor. The one thing i really liked in this movie is the way they share thier experience about women in life,in a real way not being diplomatic.these things we do only we are desperate to share.hope it gets good rating.
The Last Kingdom: Episode #5.10 (2022)
Thanks for memories
This is how you end an memorable series.characters that made the show fantastic were brought back to memories. Edward being denied for unified England made me happy.
Kadaisi Vivasayi (2021)
Last pages of lost peoples
People living in tamilnadu at 1950,60,70s without doubt herited farming as main occupation,this film picks an old man from that decades and details the missing details. This movie stays original to story in location, language, livelihood,the way of living. If you are world cinema lover ,you make sure this reaches more audiences.
Valimai (2022)
Director and actor plan a robbery
Nowadays in tamil cinema when it comes to big stars , director concentrate on satisfying thier fans rather what cinema is. Pathetic a director lost his path. We have lost a potential young director .Ajith ,Vijay need to leave thier mass hero subject and play a real actors role ,a hero among us kind of a role,if not I'm sure cinema is going to let them down in the way.
Vilangu (2022)
One of a kind
I always wondered while watching Korean crime movies,how could they neatly execute an realistic crime thriller with small budget and we cannot perfect it . Vilangu answered it right from start to end. I really enjoyed it. Hats of to the director,story writer,screen play,actors and producer. Next time trying this kind of project keep in mind what got you success and don't involve big stars and deviate story for some masala package ,keep it as neat as this. Pathetic to see good young directors wasted to compensate big stars image , letting down in storytelling in tamil cinema,Vijay with lokesh kanagaraj and Vinoth with Ajith Kumar sir ,both lost their path.
Virumandi (2004)
Realistic cinema
This movie is the first live recording thing to happen,Kamal always try new things,also succeed.yet another masterpiece. I can be proud of this movie and show to any movie lover across the world and say this is world class tamil cinema.
The Dry (2020)
Made my eyes wet
This movie is slow burning detective style with different timeline of investigation. Surprised how the movie gets you details as you move along the watch...at first i was condufed of how could they map in the details,but they did.i am a big fan of stories with regional background.
The Last Vermeer (2019)
Slow burning wood leaves ashes as proof
I never heard of Vermeer nor like painting but this movie revolving around these facts had hold my eyes to the screen by its making and story.watch it when you really have time to watch an art film, to get all its essence...film picked up slow and finished high ..
Bachelor (2021)
Not a bad movie
Movies nowadays is like relatable and cinematic it falls in first category,yes there were lag in intensity but as a realistic movie you have to have little patience,if you have little patience to see a good movie watch it. Not a bad movie depends on mood you watch it.dont watch it in a hurry and complain it.
Pushpa: The Rise - Part 1 (2021)
Tamil Nadu review
After bad reviews from blue sattai Maran ,i hesitated to see this movie. After compulsion i went in,to be true it's good in its own way. As tamil fan to watch a Telugu movie with mass dialogues and action scenes with better logic scenes this movie is not to miss in theatre..i wouldn't say it's kgf ,it will satisfy tamil audience in a way kgf did.
Oru CBI Diary Kurippu (1988)
Satisfied
First of all i watched this movie in the year 2021,have heard about it and have it a try. At first I thought it may not be as suspenseful as today's mystery thrillers. To be frank the movie reveals the one of suspects at early stage,it was like going to be will cop get to them or not story....but wait ,has to be done under law ,and what evidence they are left with .Now comming to what made this movie a watchable even after all this year's is that it covers lot of basics .Method of investigation,name the three stages ,it makes sense how the cbi work. Still you need to bring a lot of things like bank account,call traking with some sense. that's how this movie made it to all time watchable. Stay long Malayalam cinema with this kind of stories ,,,from tamilnadu
Oththa Seruppu Size 7 (2019)
Lot good than other solo act in the world
This movie had every substance to be a good mystery drama not just for namesake a solo act,try watch onetime
Anjathe (2008)
raw
Even after all these days this movie puts some sense in crime movie at an era where logics were a joke
Magamuni (2019)
world class
I saw this movie in madurai kaasi theatre,not that good with surroundings.yet it had packed audiences in thier 40s .This has good story ,not much logic lags for crime action movie.The reason it has good rating by audience of old age is the message it has in its dialogue .diologues deeply shows the characters rather than the flashback not one.Overall good movie
KD (2019)
slow poison
Kd karupu durai revolves around old man with family in a village in his death bed and an orphan boy .How they meet ,what happen when two contrast lives coincide .how long thier journey continue.There are no big cast in this movie yet seem to be matured one.I watched in inox in madurai,audience where of couples and oldies . I saw those oldies enjoying this movie.Hope it gets more audience.
Paruthiveeran (2007)
World class
This movie deserves a watch. This movie deals amongst the group of people in a society often get feud for pride.
Thadam (2019)
Thadam made a mark
Without spoilers just watch this movie,just hold on for first 20 minutes you will like it
Apostle (2018)
Time worth
This not a horror with scene to scene frightening one, slow horror with good story.
Oru Kidayin Karunai Manu (2017)
A scapegoats petition for mercy
This movie will surprise you for it's gripping comedy story with minimal budget. Worth a watch
Kaithi (2019)
Spoilers ahead
One night story of a 1)cop and his case of drug smugglers 2)prisoner and his night before the visit of his daughter he never saw before. Both cross line does cop succeed. Does Dilli saw his daughter. This movie has a little of unreality In which dilli stands to fight even after lot of damage to him ,also necessary for a Tamil movie to get commercial success. If you can just get on with it, you are in for good action crime movie .Now this director it's his 2nd movie after managaram which was also a review acclaimed movie. Hope he gets on with his work this way and have lot of success