Change Your Image
InaneSwine
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againAs a huge horror fan, I discovered the genre quite early on in my youth, and have loved it ever since. Below is a spoiler-free list of the ten best found footage films that I have seen.
Seriously, we do some horrific things to each other in society. And half the time, we get away with it. Until a filmmaker looks at it twice. They take a look at something that's wrong, and do their research into it to find out exactly what is happening, why it's happening, and who is responsible. More often than not, they make for some incredible viewing.
For this list, I've considered documentaries in various forms - feature length, one-off episodes and series-long investigations - that focus on crime, finance, politics and other scandals. Some are hard to watch, all are fascinating, and some are life-changing. But they all tell the truth, and sometimes that can be hard to hear.
Quite ground-breaking for its time, it touched on issues that fewer other sitcoms did. These included addiction, HIV, homosexuality and menopause, to name a few. It tackled all these subjects and more in a sensitive yet hilarious fashion, and the writing featured was always second to none. Even though the plots may have gone a little wild sometimes, the one-liners and their delivery by the leading ladies was nothing short of hysterical.
So, I have listed what I believe are the ten best episodes of the show. There are 180 to choose from, so it was a pretty tough list, and I'm sure I've missed off some absolute corkers. Nonetheless, they're all fantastic in their own way, and they show just how cool growing older can be, and how funny too.
A spoiler alert is in force from this moment forward!
I've always loved horror, and the zombie sub-genre is probably my favourite. So, what is it about zombies that fascinated me so much? I think it was the post-apocalyptic settings, for one. Maybe, as a lonely teenager, I empathised with these lonely characters, struggling to keep their heads atop a sea of humanoid monsters. Or maybe I was just morbid, as I couldn’t help but replay those beautifully gory scenes over and over again. Either way, I think zombies are awesome. However, their impact on audiences have come, gone, and returned without much notice. Once terrifying, they transcended into a joke, and back again.
So, for this list, I've considered any zombie film or mini-series that I would consider to be the greatest of all. (So sadly, that excludes any ongoing TV series, meaning The Walking Dead will have to wait for its own list.) All unique and self-contained, they offer an insight into society's collapse following the transformation of humanity into something altogether different, and usually ferociously violent.
The writing of Russell T. Davies was astonishing. For its aptitude, its self-deprecation, its emotion and its wit, Doctor Who became one of the best television shows on air. Sadly, when his last episode aired in 2010, I felt that the show changed. I'm not saying Steven Moffat is terrible, but I certainly don't feel the same affection for the show as I once did.
So, below is a list of what I consider the ten greatest Doctor Who stories told under Davies' reign, from 2005 until 2010. To clarify, they don't necessarily need to have been written by Davies himself, but they need to have aired while he was showrunner. I have also counted two/three-parters as one story, earning them one place on this list.
Finally, a spoiler alert is in effect from hereon in.
Though some may criticise them for their slow pace or lack of action, I've always been a fan of such episodes. They allow for more in-depth character development, and provide a great opportunity for the actors to showcase their skills.
Below is a list of the ten best bottle episodes of television shows that I've seen.
Reviews
V for Vendetta (2005)
A strongly-worded cautionary tale
Its narrative is quite contrived and melodramatic - but in this case, it really doesn't matter. Its powerful message is hammered home with great intensity, supported by an excellent cast and great visuals. V for Vendetta will be a fantastic thrill-ride for some, and a strongly-worded cautionary tale for others.
Night of the Living Dead (1968)
Owns its reputation
Night of the Living Dead owns its reputation as one of the most important horror films ever made. Most modern horror films go intensely overboard on both the gore and the pace, while forgetting to include any actual drama for characters to face. George A Romero proved with this film, almost fifty years ago, that he knows how to scare an audience, and really make them think.
Smashed (2012)
Mary Elizabeth Winstead is a shining star
Finally, after all the B-movies and weak horror flicks, Mary Elizabeth Winstead has a real shot at showing us what she's really capable of. She's the shining star in this, a well made, even handed and realistic insight into addiction. Aaron Paul supports her brilliantly, though he is in danger of being typecast as the partying substance abuser.
+1 (2013)
In spite of everything, it really grabs your attention and doesn't let go
As seems to be typical with Dennis Iliadis' work, the cinematography is spot on, and a dismal set-up turns unexpectedly engaging and nerve-racking. Unfortunately, it relies far too heavily on clichés, the dialogue is awful and the plot becomes so twisted and ridiculous that the artifice shines through. And yet in spite of everything, it really grabs your attention and doesn't let go. Alongside "The Last House on the Left", Iliadis proves that he is a very talented filmmaker, if only he could keep a firm hold on the plot.
Prometheus (2012)
Gorgeous, intelligent and skilfully made
Prometheus is a gorgeous, intelligent and skilfully made film that stays true to its origins. There are times where the pace lags behind, and perhaps it delves too deep into its own themes and ideas that simply can't be fully explored or appreciated within its running time. But with dazzling visuals, well rounded and well performed characters and a sort-of open non-ending, it's simply begging for a sequel. And so am I.
Dawn of the Dead (2004)
Scary, gory and fun
It contains little character development, and ignores the social commentary provided by the original and instead focuses on creating an action flick. Nonetheless, in this respect, it works. It's scary, gory and fun; and its opening sequence is one of the best and most tense opening sequences of all time.
Night of the Living Dead (1990)
It's much the same as the original, and it works splendidly
The main services provided by this decent remake are threefold: to give Barbara something to do, other than her 1968 counterpart who remained on the couch staring at the walls for the majority of the film; to give the film colour; and to utilise the colour for some gruesome and only slightly unconvincing gory effects. Other than that, it's much the same as the original, and it works splendidly. If you can forgive its utter destruction of the original ending, which I think I can.
Blair Witch (2016)
A thoroughly annoying experience
The original 1999 film was a masterclass in fear, suspense, improvisational acting and the power of subtlety. This belated cash grab, on the other hand, is a 90-minute showreel of every terrible found-footage cliché that has ever been used since the dawn of the millennium. It manages to extinguish every single one of its creepy moments - which are few and far-between - with deafening sound effects, weak acting and an everlasting number of pathetic jump-scares that are about as creative as a child running up behind you shouting "boo". Sitting through its running time was a thoroughly annoying experience, though its unintentionally hilarious ending had me in stitches.
[Rec]³: Génesis (2012)
Utterly shocking
Utterly shocking, one of the worst film sequels ever made. Not only does it have virtually nothing to do with the other two films, it doesn't even work as a standalone film. It conforms to every zombie film cliché around. God only knows what the fourth one will be like. REC 3 is absolutely terrible.
The Purge: Anarchy (2014)
Quite a mess of a film
Quite a mess of a film. It clearly tries to expand on the bigger picture that we missed out on last time - but the fact is that past the initial frightening idea, The Purge: Anarchy is an exercise in mindless bloodshed (as is the eponymous Purge itself), and lacks emotional depth or a coherent story.
Grave (2016)
Displays human desire for exactly what it is
The best horror films are dramas. This much has always been true. With Raw, the family drama of the difficult relationship between the protagonist and her sibling serves not as a backdrop to the gore. Rather, it transcends and enhances the grotesque imagery. Well acted from all sides and written with surprising sensitivity and thought, it poses some seriously dark questions about pleasure, basic human need and sexuality, and the rather thin line between them all.
Having said all that, the graphic display of blood, guts and deformed flesh are easily the most memorable of all. They have the ability to simultaneously turn the stomach, admire the talent of the actors and also to commend the production design, make-up and cinematography.
Raw is an intensely disturbing film that decides not to judge the weird and often psychotic characters, but to display human desire for exactly what it is, in the nastiest way possible.
The Snowman (2017)
Worst thriller of the year
The Snowman could honestly be a contender for worst thriller of the year. It's dull, boring, confusingly plotted, drearily acted, lazily edited and poses more questions than it can ever be bothered to answer. Why are all the Norwegians in the film British? Why is it set in Oslo? Why does the killer use snowmen as a calling card? What is the purpose of J.K. Simmons character, other than to effectively walk on screen and pronounce, "And I'm J.K. Simmons"? Who are these women getting their pictures taken with a camera-phone? And finally, how could a film with such a strong ensemble cast and effective cinematography end up being such an unmitigated disaster? I know not one of the answers and, frankly, the time it took me to watch the film and write this review is about as much attention as I'm prepared to give this shoddy work. The most thrilling moment of the film was the end credits, as I could finally leave the cinema. Avoid like the plague.
La La Land (2016)
Painfully and shamefully average
Having waited a year since its original release before I finally saw it meant that I could watch it without the typical Oscars hype that surrounded it. And frankly, I just don't get what the hype was all about.
The story is a somewhat muddled tale of a struggling actress and a jazz musician who fall in love, though they struggle to keep things together as they chase their dreams. Now, a plain story like this can usually be dressed up in a musical with flashy singing and dancing - neither of which are present here. The songs are repetitive, as it turns out that listening to the exact same chord progression repeated for two hours can become a bit tedious; and Stone and Gosling's "singing-in-the-shower" warbles certainly didn't dazzle this viewer. In fact, their restrained musical performances are an embarrassment to the resplendent costumes and sets that surround them.
What's worst, however, is that its potential did shine through. There are two or three dramatic scenes between Stone and Gosling that are so well written and brilliantly acted, they genuinely show up the mediocrity of the rest. It's not a bad film, by any standards, just very painfully and shamefully average.
Finally, I watch enough Strictly Come Dancing to be irked by the poor shaping of Emma Stone's hands during her final musical number with Ryan Gosling. But that's being quite picky, isn't it?
Paranormal Activity: The Ghost Dimension (2015)
What a whimper to go out on
If this is supposed to be the end of the franchise, what a whimper to go out on. After the dismal fourth film and the interesting fifth film that breathed some new life into the franchise, Paranormal Activity: Ghost Dimension offers little more than a few effective jump scares and a wholly unconvincing plot.
Any Day Now (2012)
A very good film
The most cynical critic within me might say that the weepiest and most dramatic moments in Any Day Now feel a little forced; however, the story is powerful enough and the acting is great enough to cover up these minor hiccups. It's put together extremely well, and Alan Cumming's performance is both hilarious and tragic in equal measure. A very good film.
A Most Violent Year (2014)
A most exhaustingly boring film
This certain cure for insomnia plays as an adaptation of scenes scraped off the cutting room floors of Godfather and Goodfellas, plus one or two from The Wolf of Wall Street. The monotony is occasionally broken up by the film's only saving grace - the chemistry between Isaac and Chastain, who shine in their scenes together. Unfortunately, they are too few and far between, and this insipid drama shows just how little it has to say about any of the themes it touches on but makes no effort to try and explore. The lack of pace, action and plot development in the screenplay make A Most Violent Year, a most exhaustingly boring film.
Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter (2014)
Requires a lot of post-film reflection
Kumiko requires a lot of post-film reflection, as one tries to figure out what the point of it all really was. On the whole, it seems to be a story about a confused, naive and depressed young woman on the search for a better life, or at least something different.
The slow opening of the film set in Tokyo does run on a little long, but once Kumiko arrives in America, we're treated to a lovely host of well-rounded characters that our titular character meets along her harsh journey through the freezing roads of Minnesota, beautiful imagery and an alluring performance from Kikuchi, not to mention the film's spot-on, deadpan comic timing.
White Bird in a Blizzard (2014)
Quite an enjoyable watch
The film's intentionally awkward and disjointed style takes quite a while to settle into, as the clumsy dialogue and impenetrable story juxtapose with beautiful images and music. But once you get your head round everything, it is quite an enjoyable watch, the main attraction here being the impressive cast - particularly Shailene Woodley's sensitive character, Eva Green's wonderfully cartoonish performance and the breath of fresh air from the comical Gabourey Sidibe and Mark Indelicato.
Overall, I would recommend the film; but if you miss it, I wouldn't fret too much.
Still Alice (2014)
Deals with its topic maturely and sensitively
A good film that deals with its topic maturely and sensitively, Julianne Moore carries her character gracefully and wholly convincingly. I also don't want to pass up the opportunity to give Kristen Stewart some rare praise, as she takes on a role far better suited to her than most, though it isn't an overwhelmingly challenging one.
It's unfortunate that in spite of the film's overall integrity, there are some scenes that look like they were extracted directly from a Lifetime daytime TV movie. Otherwise, the film is a fairly simple but most effective examination of Alzheimer's Disease.
Movie 43 (2013)
Honestly? I've seen worse
Honestly? I've seen worse. It is what it is - a bunch of wonderfully talented actors doing what they do best...worst. I admit to laughing out loud quite a few times, but rolling my eyes a few times more.
I don't really know what else to say here. I'm sure your expectations couldn't be any lower, so having me slag off the film doesn't do much either way. Put it this way - if you do watch it, you may get a couple of good laughs out of it. But only a couple.
Under the Skin (2013)
Too weird for some, too dull for others
Under The Skin, as an oft-proclaimed "art film", is far less focused on script and character than it is on pushing the boundaries of cinematography and intriguing editing to create truly one of the most beautiful-looking films of recent times, its striking imagery and atonal soundtrack harking back to some of Kubrick's best work. Even if it is far too weird for some, and far too dull for others.
Preservation (2014)
Not an unenjoyable film, just a bit of a pointless one
Not an unenjoyable film, just a bit of a pointless one. Preservation takes a well-established horror premise of a camping trip gone awry and, well, does it again. What it has going for it is its cool soundtrack, its nice cinematography and its somewhat interesting characters. Other than that, there's very little to distinguish it from any other slasher film set in the woods. Average.
Unfriended (2014)
Crafted well enough to give you the creeps
What makes Unfriended interesting is not its supernatural elements - which borrow heavily from plenty of other found-footage films and ghost stories that have come before it - but the method used to tell the story. It makes fair commentary about online bullying, the sociopathy and indifference of modern youth, and addiction to the plethora of online apps, social media and technology. While it does rely on jump-scares and gruesome images, it's still crafted well enough to give you the creeps.
Willow Creek (2013)
Just above average
Willow Creek, with its very short running time, doesn't do or say a great deal. It offers some creepy moments and some genuinely chilling scares, but it isn't very exciting and ends on a flat note, and you're not quite sure what just happened, nor do you particularly care. The performances are pretty solid though, and an extended take featuring the two leads in their tent listening to the Blair-Witchian sounds surrounding them is a stand-out moment.
Most Likely to Die (2015)
Trash, not even half-baked
Most Likely To Die was not given a cinematic release. To me, it is evidence that internet distribution can be a very good thing - as I would have hated to have disturbed other cinema patrons by constantly screaming "F*** you" at the screen, which happened quite frequently during this trash.
What could have been an intriguing, or at least entertaining, slasher flick is squandered on a nonsensical script, infuriatingly bad dialogue and some of the worst acting I've ever seen in a horror film. The characters react to finding the mutilated corpses of their friends the way most people would react to finding a moth on the ceiling.
Of all the actors that I passionately hated, the crème de la crème is supporting actor Perez Hilton, who couldn't support a ladder. His acting failed to convince me he was a human being, and I haven't wished for a character's demise so much since his namesake Paris Hilton's turn in House of Wax.
The term half-baked would be generous for this one. Instead, the ingredients are all over the floor and the mixing bowl has been smashed.