Change Your Image
luqmanski
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Phantom Thread (2017)
"kiss me my girl, before i'm sick"
PTA's films if nothing else are at least one's that gives one unforgettable characters wrapped in an experience. this latest creation of his i'm happy to say is nothing less than that, as well as a beautiful farewell to arguably the best actor of the last couple decades, daniel day-lewis. a beautiful shot, glacially paced, phenomally acted, and just all out wonderfully weaved together gem.
i am a bit let down that i couldn't just now relate that's it's a 5 star film at this point. But hey, that's what rewatches are for.
farewell, mr. lewis. you are, and will always be remembered as one of the top bests.
The Deer Hunter (1978)
Robert De Niro's Acting At His Best
When I think of de niro at his best i don't think of Godfather Part II (though that is a close second), Raging Bull (close third) or Goodfellas. i think of The Deer Hunter.
my case would be to watch the russian roulette game in the POW camp. In that scene you feel every bit of de niro's pain and anger so much that you (at least me) want to get angry and ramp up the way he does.
p.s : the first 1 hour of this film might sucks balls, it consists of irritatingly long boring wedding scenes, BUT THE REST OF THE FILM IS PURE THRILLING EPIC DEPRESSINGLY GOOD CINEMA
A Copy of My Mind (2015)
Joko Anwar's Sentimental Approach Towards Urban Jakartan Romance
A bleak romance portrayal of the slum side life of Jakarta.
With an undeniably strong chemistry between the two lovers struggling with their own demons within themselves.
Also Tara Basro's performance here is top notch.