Change Your Image
alex-kirkby
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Lego Movie (2014)
Yes first Try!
Well what can I say about this film apart from funny. I didn't love this film yes I found it funny but to tell you the truth I think it was a bit over done. I would of given the film a 7 if it wasn't for 2 of he characters and the little Easter egg half way through the film. The first was Morgan Freeman his voice and the way his character acted was one of the best parts of this film, the second was the Lego Star Wars Easter egg. Legos biggest and one of the longest franchises is Star Wars so it is a good thing that they included it the last was Batman. In my opinion Batman saved this film as he was just the best, he was over the top and funny as hell he acted like a teenager which made me laugh a lot and he has the best jokes by far in the film. When I started watching this film I didn't get all the jokes but after about 10 minutes I started to laugh and when batman walked in I just lost it couldn't stop laughing and the film got better and better until it was blowing out of the water. That was the human part of the film in the last 15 minutes. This film was cool as the hole would was Lego you got to see Lego people build Lego things and it is very good for a film made on computers. This film has a great cast and an OK story, for a Lego movie. This film is worth a try and is a very good laugh, it is great for the kids and I would even say it is worth getting on Blu-Ray.
A Good Day to Die Hard (2013)
CIA, 007 of Plainfeld, New Jersey
Why is this film bad? I have no idea, after watching the other 4 Die Hard movies I became a big fan of the series and also becoming a huge fan of Bruce Willis. Between 1988 and 2013 there have been 5 Die hard movies and I have not been disappointed yet. OK I will amite this is the worst one of the series but that's doesn't make it a bad film. I think people only have ago or have some kind of problem with this film only because the title is Die Hard. I bet if this had a different title then people would of given it more of a chance. OK this film is set in Russia, bit of a different place from America set from the last 4 films. Parts of this film do seem a bit over done for example the Jeep pushing the armed truck which is 3 times the size of the Jeep off the bridge. OK unlikely that it will happen but it was a good stunt the other bit of the film that I fort was a bit over the top was Bruce Willis and his son sliding down a orange tube which stands at the same hight as the Empire State Building well a Russian Attack Gun Ship fires on then and come out with only some cuts and bruises in really life they both would be dead. This film involves the CIA like the films before this one they have all involved enough organisation of public service, the first had other police officers, the second had the army, the tied let Bruce Willis have a side kick Samule L Jackson and the forth had the FBI. This film is good in my opuion and I don't really care if people think I have bad film taste. I liked this film and it is worth a try and if you are one of those people who try and compare it to the others then good for you but try not to think of it as a Die Hard film try to think of it as a funny over the top action movie.
Ransom (1996)
Hold on to your seats, it's about to go off!
Mel Gibson is one of the best actors I have ever seen and this film yet again blow my mind. After watching other fantastic films that Mel Gibson has done I have leaned that I can't be disappointed with the films he acts in. This film shows just how far a father would go just to save the life of his son. Gibson is a very rich owner of a his own air port and because of this he becomes a target and so does his wife and child. Well at a day trip to the park Mel and his wife lose track of there son and next thing they know he is gone and not long after that they get a video of there son tied up and a voice demanding a ransom for his return. Mel and his wife agree to the terms and attempt to hand over the ransom of $2 million but it all goes to hell thanks to the kidnappers and Mel derides to turn the tables and place a bounty of $4 million on the kidnappers heads for the return of his son and the delivery of the kidnappers, Dead or Alive! The film is a fantastic ride and by far one of Mel Gibson's best films. The film is full of money, action, FBI, dirty cops and many more. The film also stars Gary Sinise, Delroy Lindo, Liev Schreiber and Paul Guilfoyle.
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
At last a Leonardo DiCaprio film that makes me laugh in so many ways
DiCaprio is an actor that I have been very hear and there with. He is a fantastic actor but he has made some very bad films in the past and I will have to say The Departed was the last good film I have seen of his and that was made 8 years ago. If you don't agree with my choice in films I don't really care I just haven't liked his films that much. This film delivers a fantastic story full of laughs, sex, drugs and a whole lot of money. This film does have its ups and downs. The first is that the film is to long and it could of been shortened down by at least 30 minutes even an hour. And the second is that there is just too much swearing in the film come on there are times when I fort they could of said something better then F this and F that. The good thing about the film is that it does deliver on almost every scale. First is the story the film tells a very interesting story which fells almost lubricous when you think about. However this film can not be interrupted firstly you got to completely sit still and watch it because if you are playing on your iPad or doing some work on the computer then you will lose track of what's going on and you may become bored with it in some way trust me I did. Second is Jonah Hill, I hate this actor and he is the reason to why I hated 21 Jump Street but I have to say I did like him in this as he was the only actor that could play himself, OK maybe that's the way the character acted in real life but Jonah Hill plays him like he plays every other character he plays childish, stupid and completely perfect plus he never shuts up and I thanked god when Jon Bernthal knocked him out. Next is the sex, this film is full of it and I am really surprised it wasn't classed as pore movie in some places. I will have to say sex is what made it a bit over the top OK it was great seeing all the hot naked women but I have to say there is a line and this film stepped over it quite a through times and this is where it links in to the story line for example with the plane full of hookers and everyone is getting laid. Nice idea but come on its a bit hard to believe that someone can hire a huge plane and full it up with hooks and turn it in to a whore house. The next bit is the drugs, I am not a big fan of films based on drugs, however with out them in a film like this it may become a little doll and as this is based on a true story they can't leave something like this out and we all know or we can all guess that most of the people in Wall Street take drugs because for some of them a good nights rest and a hot shower in the morning won't help them in this line of work. The last is the cast, Leonardo DiCaprio is a good actor he's not the best but he's not the worst ever, Johan Hill is OK in this in my opinion I would of chose someone a lot better for role like Jim Carrey or Steve Carell as they are fantastic actors and they can play many different characters and would of delivered a much better performance then Johan Hill. Lastly is Jon Bernthal, this actor has come quite far since his time in the walking dead and he has worked with many Hugh actors like Andrew Lincoln, Sylvester Stallone, Robert DeNiro, Dwayne Johnson, LL Cool J and of course Leonardo DiCaprio. This film has it's ups and downs and it is differently worth a try and if you like everything I talked about above then this will be a film for you.
Wrong Turn (2003)
One of the best Horror Movies Ever
I have seen a lot of dreadful horror movies like the The Purge, The Cabin in The Woods, Insidious, Evil Dead, Sinister and many more. But I have seen some great horrors like Aliens, Blade 1-3, The Exorcist, A Nightmare on Elm Street, Halloween, I know What You Did Last Summer, Predator, The Thing, Saw 1-7 and many more and I have to say Wrong Turn come in that list. I like horror films with a nice beginning that doesn't take to long to get going, a basic story line, good horror and interesting characters. This film starts off with a man named Chris in a nice car and he off to a job but the road is blocked so he has to take a road through the woods which is home to a family of cannibals. Chris crashes in to a Range Rover witch is owned by a group of 4 people. Next thing you know they all star getting killed one by one and by the time the film ends 2 people survive and 2 of the cannibals are dead. One cannibals survives witch leads to the second film which is also good. The film has a fantastic story witch is just basic and it is just great I. Every way. Give it a go you will all enjoy it.
Empire State (2013)
Where's Chris and where's the money
This film is OK that's it. Dwayne Johnson is my favorite Movie star and when I heard about this film I just had to see it. This film is just one boring thriller with an OK story line security guard helps steal all the money that he is meant to look after then the security guard is arrested by the police, there is no action apart from a 5 minute shoot out scene about half way through the movie then that's it. This is the 3rd Dwayne Johnson movie that I haven't really liked. I can't understand why he did this one but as they say every action star has a through bad films. Plus this film also shows how bad Liam Hemsworth is doing in his films compared to his brother Chris Hemsworth (Thor). This film is not great and it is not bad ever it's worth a watch. In my opinion they could of done so much more with this film and and they could of done better with 2 actors one being a fantastic action/comedy star and the other being a OK actor who has worked on a big block buster film which was The Expendables 2. This film is only worth watching once and I wouldn't buy it when it comes out on DVD. Give it ago as I always say it has Dwayne Johnson in it and is all based on a true story and it is about a robbery of $30 million, it's just a very boring true story but give it a go.
The Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call - New Orleans (2009)
Shot him again his soul is still dancing.
Big actors like Dwayne Johnson, Bruce Willis, Jason Statham, Will Smith, Nicolas Cage and many others all have there good films, there OK films and there are bad films. Bad Lieutenant is one of Nicolas Cages OK films. I have never seen the original film and I only watched this only because Nicolas Cage was in it. The film is about a police lieutenant who has bad back pain and the medication from the doctor is not helping so he starts taking drugs, having sex with young fit girls on the street and mixing with the wrong kind of people. The film had its ups and downs, rocky storyline and there were parts in the film i didn't think were needed like the odd 5 minutes of stupid music and funny camera angles well staring at a lizard or a snake and even a stupid little scene after someone got killed and there soul is brake dancing right next to it's body, why did they put that in what was the point of adding this in why did they put this in, it was like they were trying to put step up 2 the streets and Bad Lieutenant together I couldn't understand why they added this. Apart from that the film was OK, the action is good, so is the acting and the story is rocky and is really slow at times. The film also stars the very hot Eva Mendes and the famous ex Batman actor Val Kilmer. I gave the film a 7/10 it was OK but could if been a lot better.
Bait (2012)
OK CGI but still good
Bait is one of those good B movies. In the past there have been some really bad Shark movies like Jaws 3, Jaws 4, Shark in Vanes, Shark night, Ghost Shark and many more failures But I am glad to say that Bait is one of the good shark films just like Jaws, Jaws 2 and Deep Blue Sea. The film starts off with 2 friends Roy and Josh and Josh is dating Roy's sister Tina who are life guards on the beach of a small town. With in less then 5 minutes of the film there is a shark attack OK I will say this now the CGI is a bit lame and could be a lot better considering it was made in 2012. Roy gets killed by a shark and his death splits Josh and Tina apart. Time goes on and Josh ends up working in a super market and Tina ends up with a new boyfriend. On a ordinary day Josh goes to work and Tina Goes shopping and they all meet up, then a tsunami hits the town destroying everything in its path and trapping Josh, Tina and many others in the store. Just after the tsunami hits Josh and Tina and everyone else sees a shark swimming through the ilea's. Now I will say this the sharks are only 12ft long but thanks to bad CGI the sharks look like they are 20ft. Oh year in forgot to mention that there is a shark in the underground car park of the shop attacking 3 other survives. The CGI is bad but it's not as bad as some other shark movies but it could be better but apart from that the acting is good the death scenes, props and blood work is good and you can tell they put a lot of work in to the sets. The film is well worth a watch and very enjoyable. If you enjoyed this then you mite enjoy other B movies like Snakes on a Plain and Hansel and Gretel the Which hunters.
Oblivion (2013)
F**k you Sally
This movie is very good but weird at times and i have to say i did really enjoy it. The films effects are very good and Tom Cruse and Morgan Freeman are perfect for this lovable Science Fiction Movie. The movies story line is very good and stays true what is going on but it does have a couple of twists in it at the end and about half way through the movie. The movie is set in 2077 and you find out that 60 years before the the planet was at war, the moon was destroyed and the planet went nuclear in the end they won the war but lost the planet. Tom Cruse is part of a clean up cure which is protecting these machine which are changing the the water in to fuel. but there is a bigger story behind all this but that's all i'm going to say this movie is very good.
RED 2 (2013)
Well I didn't see that one coming
From start to finish the film is funny, action packed and really good. Bruce Willis, John Malkovich, Mary Parker, Helen Mirren, Anthony Hopkins and Byung-Hun Lee a perfect cast for a perfect film. The film starts off with Frank (Willis) and Sarah (Parker) shopping and they are trying to live a normal life. They are approached by Marvin (Malkovich) and asked for help on a mission. Marvin Fakes his own death and Frank is attacked by MI6. Frank escapes and goes on the mission with Marvin and Sarah and they find out that a dangers bomb has been hidden in Moscow some were during the cold war. Frank and the other 2 go on the hunt for a man who maid the dervish the man who made the bomb was called Bailey (Hopkins) well they are doing this they are being hunted by Victory (Mirren) and Han (Hun Lee) they find Bailey in a mental hospital and at first he is the good guy but he tunes against Frank and the others and try's to destroy MI6 with the bomb. At the end of the film Bailey try's to escape on a plain but Frank puts the bomb on the plain and blows Bailey up. The first is good the second is fantastic 10/10 for this off the chain movie.