Change Your Image
arlisila
Reviews
Starfuckers (2022)
Disturbing but powerful
I saw this short film at MUBI and I was moved by it. I'm not a big fan of shorts but I decided to see this after reading the synopsis as I'm interested in the Hollywood culture.
This is quite powerful and disturbing at the same time. I'd like to think of it as a delicate criticism of "the" Hollywood at large and the way things work.
A marvellous performance by the director/writer/actor Antonio Marziale. I will follow his work after seeing this. The other two actors are great as well. Quite frankly, I hadn't seen anything exceptional lately and this short film restored my faith in the American movie industry.
And Just Like That... (2021)
Don't skip this if you're a true fan
I started watching the original show back in early 2000s when I hit my 20s. I still watch it whenever I feel like it. I know some of the dialogues by heart and I'm neither a New Yorker nor an American. Even if it's a bit outdated today I still love it. The movies though, I could not relate that much. But saw them many times. And Just Like That... This one, I absolutely loved it. Way more than the movies to be honest. I've missed these women so much I don't mind about the storyline at all, so Miranda is a bit confused, be it. I'm also happy to see Carrie dating again. I live in a country where women are treated like they don't exist unless they are married or young. So it is so refreshing to hear Miranda saying, "I'm 55, that's not old." I wish Kim Catrall was involved but that's OK. Do not miss this new angle on their life journey just because of the bad reviews if you're a true fan of Sex and the City.
Normal People (2020)
An honest and artistic depiction of love
This is one of those rare adaptations that is better than the book itself. It will break your heart but it will also lift your spirits. It is raw and erotic but quite tasteful. There is not one dialogue or scene that is unnecessary. I haven't seen anything like this on TV for a long time. Back in the day, I would see a show like this that I loved then I would have the irresistible urge to buy the DVD. That's the feeling: I want to "own" it, but in this age of streaming, apparently all I can get is a lousy replica of Connell's chain :)
Love (2016)
Hours of joy
This series is fantastic. It should have had more seasons. Great writing, great characters, great stories. Acting wise everyone is absolutely brilliant especially Gillian Jacobs, but there is something special about Claudia O'Doherty who portrays the Australian roommate. I will be watching this again and again, probably all my life.