Change Your Image
cspas-620-611135
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Gassed Up (2023)
Messed up....
Start watching at 1h and 10 mins. You won't miss nothing I promise you. No character build up, unrealistic I mean where was everybody with their mobile phones in the air, taking Instagram selfies at the rave. Haha.
3 out of 10 for the little bit you get at the end.
Should be able to post shorter reviews because I really have nothing good to say about this. So I'll give you an idea of the dialogue just to waste the last 108 characters required to complete my review.
Know' what I mean bro innit. Bro, bro, bro, bro my fam. Did I miss anything oh hang on... Bro, oh and bro. Innit!!!!!
Urghhhh.
Polar (2019)
Colourful and bright!
Wonder if many of these so called professional critics who see a splat on rotten tomatoes have to follow suit?. Just ludicrous. Total movie snobs.
This movie admittedly, I put off for eternity it seems, eventually after trawling through the endless trash appearing on Netflix at the moment I gave it a go. And... I thoroughly enjoyed it. Even that man who used to bash the drums on shooting stars seemed to just about pull it off. (I say just!).
Give it a go, it's no Spielberg but it isn't supposed to be. It has a bit of everything and I tell you what, the cinematography, direction and editing is the best I've seen in a long time. Over the top, non apologetic in the graphic sense but enjoyed it a lot, Mikkelson superb. Give it a go, don't be a rotten tomato!
The Woman in the Window (2021)
Not bad at all.
Don't listen to these so called 'Movie Critic's', they always want to compare every film they see to the classics... They just need to get off their high horse.
Not a bad film at all, one of the better ones for years. Time the movie critics went into room 101.
Drive (2011)
A beautiful drive...
A Revelation. About time, we have a themed movie again, been years. This little beauty has a mix and most certainly a hint of all the old classics. Beautifully choreographed, great cast, charismatically under-toned and a hint of depressive just nails this masterpiece. Hats off for a melodramatic piece of history in the making... A born classic. My children will be loving this in 20 years just like I am that of all the greats.
Dark, charismatic, sadistic, beautiful... And an amazing soundtrack/score. Don't look deeper. Just... Drive...
And Drive...
The Convincer (2011)
Super
A good flick, I love a homage to any flick that does good dues, and this surely dos it in bucket fulls.
Great cast, good direction, beautiful scenery and a plot (well if you seen Fargo you know the score).
But what's not to like? Greg Kinnear really selling himself(which he really does not have to do! ) David Harbour a great role here, the goodie.
The film really revolves around these two main characters. A Great movie, well cast, and a great send off... Grab your bag of popcorn or your Onion rings (UK) and you will not regret the next 2 hours of your miserable couch potato lives.
I loved it!