Change Your Image
Thrishoolin
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Malaikottai Vaaliban (2024)
Not just a case of marketing gone terribly wrong. It's an awful movie too
I went in expecting a movie that appeals somewhat to the masses. I knew it was a Lijo movie. But the marketing guys had hyped it up to the sky. So, I expected at least one or two mass scenes. But I was disappointed. The movie goes at a snail's pace. I hoped there would be a good story. But the movie couldn't keep me hooked on in the story/script department too. It has a very boring story.
I thought the movie would pick up after the interval. But it never happened. The stunt scenes were just average. Not something I had expected after the huge marketing stuffs they had put out before. The background music was even worse during the fight scenes.
The last 30 - 40 minutes of the movie tested my patience. It was a mono act by Hareesh Peradi. I could hardly stand it. At the end, they have clumsily added some plot to make a sequel for this movie. But I don't think it's ever going to happen. Heard the movie tanked at the box office.
Mohanlal was in great form. He looked great, his costumes and makeup and all those areas were great. He did his best in the action department. But there is only so much he can do in such an awful movie.
Some of the vfx used were also great. Almost felt like I was watching a different movie when those vfx filled scenes came up.
Some shots too. They were beautiful to look at. But without an engaging story or anything else, those shots were practically wasted. Can be used as the wallpaper of your phones or computers.
I wish they didn't hype up this movie this much before the release. When it's available for streaming, probably you can watch it once.
Talk to Me (2022)
Nonsensical
This one has a stupid premise and it's shown in the most unbelievable way possible. The teenagers in here are shown to be dumber than the ones who tried the tide pod challenge. At least make them be a bit more serious. They're taking videos of the eery stuff they're doing and putting it in social media. Even when they know the danger behind the creepy stuff they do, they are all being cool about it. Doesn't make sense.
The main characters were kind of boring. The sorrow of that main girl wasn't really shown effectively. But the acting was good. The graphics, photography and all those stuff were good.
It wasn't even scary. Just a few scenes that were kind of tense. Nothing much interesting happens by the end too.
It was not just boring, it was annoying too. Almost all the characters and the premise were annoying.
Dhoomam (2023)
A complete letdown by the end
Starts off good, but by the end becomes unbearable. Did they forget to write the climax? One of the most boring ending you could have. The script saves a big part of the movie. It keeps us engaged for a long time. But ultimately it lets the viewer down.
I didn't expect such a poor movie from Hombale. Acting was ok from everyone. Music was forgettable. Not much in terms of action scenes. It's mostly a thriller. I feel sorry for the people who saw it on the first day with high expectations.
This was like a Kannada-malayalam bilingual movie. But it's not a hit in either of the states. Don't knwo why the big names signed up for this movie.
Howl (2015)
Were we supposed to like hate rich businessman?
The characters are all written poorly. They made a really bland character the main guy. I just liked two of the characters, one, the rich businessman and the other, the college kid. But they made the businessman a bad guy. But honestly, he was the one talking sense, along with that college kid. I couldn't hate that businessman guy. And the college kid, well he has very little screen space. He's just a side character. The main guys are awfully bland.
At times, the movie gets kind of slow with nothing exciting happening. The effects were ok. The premise is forgivable. They could've improved this a lot. It was mostly a barely interesting one.
The Vast of Night (2019)
A vast waste
The dialogues are extremely boring. For a movie which relies on tension rather than action, the dialogues in this was terrible. Too many people talking at the same time. Most of the dialogues doesn't really develop the characters.
And they don't show much of anything happening. It's too hard to keep the audience entertained with this approach.
The story is kind of old and nothing new is given here. And the long shots were kind of good at some places, but then some of them sucked so much. Sometimes it's just the main characters just walking and walking and we are shown just their backs. I don't know why amazon studios funded this horrible flick.
Into the Forest (2015)
Fugue state
Every character is in denial. Nothing else can explain the tons of crap they end up doing. What do you do when a nationwide (or was it worldwide) power outage happens that lasts forever? Worry about your dance exam and SAT exam? That's exactly what the sisters end up doing. Hello ladies, when are your exams? They don't know. The world is ending.
Then there's that guy who plans on walking for eight months towards east where he believes there is power. This guy too is in denial.
This movie is just that. A bunch of effed up characters doing random craps while the end of the world is happening. And they don't even mention what exactly is causing the end of the world.
Madhuram (2021)
Had a good message but felt clumsy at places
The camera, cinematography, acting and all were good. The message is something like food for thought. But the bad part is it the movie felt awkward at many places.
Don't know if it is the editing or the script which is the problem. It didn't feel like it was flowing naturally. I mean, think of some old movies of Sathyan Anthikkad. There won't be much in terms of serious events happening in the movie. But the movie flows naturally. The scenes don't feel out of place. Manasinakkare is an example.
Madhuram tries to be a movie like that in structure. But it fails at many places. Some scenes and the mood it creates felt out of place. But it felt quite good in other scenes, especially the flashback of Joju.
The music was average, with only one song being good.
The casting was good except for Jagadeesh. He doesn't look like a new gen father at all. Maybe graying his hair would've made it more believable.
In the hands of a more experience director, this movie would have looked much better.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
What is so exciting about this one?
This one was exactly like how I expected it to be. I knew who all was going to be in the movie. The trailer itself makes it pretty clear. It was just clumsy writing. Poor reasons after poor reasons to bring in certain characters.
I don't get the high praise for this one. Maybe the people who praise this are all meme lords or something. Or they must've watched every Marvel movie and tv series twice or thrice.
If you are a casual moviegoer like me, you'll probably find this one just average.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Almost dozed off
Had a hard time staying awake through this movie. It's just what one would expect from a sequel made nowadays to movie franchises which are more than 20 years old. Lots of nostalgia, lazy script, boring story. Its just milking.
Some parts of the story was kind of interesting. But most of it was too boring.
Nostalgia bait scenes were meh. Same with the meta stuff. I don't know how adding meta stuff makes the movie any entertaining. Action scenes too were just meh. Nothing I'd remember after a day or two.
This was definitely an unnecessary sequel.
Maybe if you are a fan of all the three previous movies (which I doubt), you may like this one.
Churuli (2021)
The short story is better than the film.
The short story had more clarity. The movie adds so many seemingly random stuffs into the source material which honestly doesn't make much sense. Of course there is some surreal aspect to the short story. But it made sense. In the movie the surreal stuff doesn't make much sense.
If you like surreal movies, you may like this one. For me, it's the 'emperor's new clothes'. If they had kept the movie simple, like the story, it'd have been better.
At the same time, this is better than the previous one by LJP, 'Jallikkattu'. At least the acting is good in this one. But the constant swearing may be an irritation to some of the viewers.
The graphics/vfx were quite good, along with the camera.
Dune (2021)
It's just half the story
They show only around half of the story.
If you haven't watched the previous version or read the novel, this will be a pain to sit through.
Even when the visuals are very beautiful, the story goes very very slowly. The world building is ok, but still so many things are left unexplained.
Just when the story seems to go somewhere, the movie stops. That's it. End credits.
It's like a 2.5 hour long trailer. The makers are like "Hey, you like the setup of this movie? Wait till we release the second part where you can see the rest of the story."
Seriously, that's a poor move.
The visuals, acting and the music were the only excellent thing about this.
Malik (2021)
A bit boring and plain
The script does not have that intrigue factor. It just goes in an uninteresting way. The non linear narrative does not help much.
Fahadh simply cannot do such a big role. His acting has its limitations. He should stick to doing things in his area. Rest of the cast too are just average.
Background music was kind of good, camera and all the technical stuff too were also kind of good. But the rest is just average at best. Watch it only if you have nothing better to do.
Vattamesha Sammelanam (2019)
Unbearable for the most part
Most of the short films in this anthology will test your patience. Most of the comedy scenes are a pain to watch. Most of the people who acted in this can't really act. They're total amateurs. Seems like they are the friends of the producer. Even Vipin Atley sucks in this.
The first short film which had those two kids in it was good. Also the one directed by the comedian Noby Marcose was good. All the rest are trash.
The background music too is a pain to hear. For the most part, the movie felt like an amateurish attempt made by beginners. Skip it at all cost.
Cold Case (2021)
As the name suggests, this is cold. Very cold.
This goes at a snail's pace for the most part as they haven't got an interesting story or script. So many unwanted scenes and several unwanted subplots. This never feels like a crime drama. There was no intrigue.
Towards the end the story/script turns laughable. They show stuff which are complicated in real life being done in an easy way. What could've been wrapped up in one hour takes more than two hours.
Movie takes place in 2021, but no one wears masks which felt odd. Guess the actors wanted to show off their beautiful faces.
Performance wise Prithviraj and most of the cast were just sleepwalking. So many new faces who did an ok job.
Movie is totally skippable.
Aarkkariyam (2021)
Long borefest.
What could've been made into a 30 minute short film was extended to a two hour movie. Needless to say, the movie goes on and on about random stuff till the end of the first act. Then we get to know the core stuff and the same long boring scenes continue. The climax was neither impactful nor interesting.
The characters failed to connect with me.
If you skip the entire first act, things may be bearable.
The Priest (2021)
A so and so film
The theme is comparatively new in Malayalam movie industry. But the script/story was not quite strong.
So many scary scenes were added just for the sake of it, which in turns makes them not so impactful after all. The script, to an extend, moves in a predictable manner. Funnily, one of the subplots felt better than the main plot. They should've made that subplot the main one.
Performance wise, everyone did a good job, but no one stands out.
Background music was ok. Some songs were not needed.
All in all, this is just a passable movie.
Nizhal (2021)
Where is the marketing for this film? This is one very good thriller.
The story as well as the script are very good. The intrigue is maintained all throughout the film. Also, the atmosphere is damn good. The mysterious tone remains through the entire runtime.
The comic relief moments were done in the best way possible. Putting a funny moment in a movie with a serious tone is very tricky. But this movie does that in a wonderful way.
The background music, the camera work, cinematography etc were very good.
The story is very much original. I am yet to come across any other film which has a similar theme/story. The suspense was done in a great way.
Coming to the acting, Kunchacko Bobas has done a terrific job. This is easily one of his best performance till date. I can say that he has improved tremendously over the past few years.
Nayanthara too was good. Didn't find anything problematic with her dubbing.
Where is the marketing for this film? It was almost nil. They could've marketed Nayanthara, who does Malayalam films only once in a while.
The trailer was a bit weird. But the movie was damn good.
Chathur Mukham (2021)
A new theme in Mollywood. But not quite up to the mark. Manju Warrier was a miscast.
This theme is not seen before in Malayalam movies. But still, the movie was not up to the mark. The concept was silly in places. Couldn't take it much seriously.
They could've come up with some more clever death scenes.
Dialogues felt artificial in many places. Some scenes were completely filler ones.
This reminded me of some ok ok movies like 'Countdown', 'Truth or Dare' etc from Hollywood.
Manju Warrier was a miscast. She doesn't look like a late 20s or an early 30s woman.
Acting was ok. But there was nothing great for anyone to do in this.
Nayattu (2021)
Stakes are not high enough
For something marketed as a thriller, this one's stakes were not high enough. The theme was very good. But the execution was not good enough.
At first, the police and their behaviour seemed very realistic. But then, they start overreacting in places which is an off putting thing. There is a bit of exaggeration and bit of melodrama which takes away a lot of the fun. They could have come up with a better story where the stakes are higher.
Film loses its charm by the last portion. All the good build up in the beginning never pays off in the end.
Acting was very good from the three of them, with Kunchacko Boban giving us a very nuanced performance. Nimisha and Joju too were very good, but it's something we have seen before. They have already did those kind of acting before too.
Music too was good. In fact the technical aspects were all very good. Just that the story/script was not impactful enough.
Krishnankutty Pani Thudangi (2021)
Starts off great, but fails to keep the viewers engaged
The beginning is fantastic. The location, camera, cinematography, acting, music etc all add to the eerie/creepy feel of the film. The comic moments too keep the scenes interesting.
But once they start showing the backstory, the script moves at a fast pace. Some of the characters were not established properly due to this. As a result I lost interest in the events and could not connect properly with any of them. It just loses its charm in the second half. I was waiting for it to get over quickly once it moved into the second half.
A better story or script would have saved this film. Watch this for the camera work, the music and the acting. Story is not that good.
Joji (2021)
Exciting anti-hero drama
The theme has been said in various movies. But in here we get to see a very interesting anti-hero angle to it. The central character is one which viewers won't forget, whether they like the whole movie or not.
The events and situations escalate at a fast pace which makes it all the more interesting. There are several other characters apart from the protagonist who too have a sinister shade to them. But none of them are as dark as the protagonist.
It takes skill to keep the viewers invested in such a story with such a set of characters, and the makers surely have succeeded in it. I was never bored for the entire runtime of the movie.
I was a bit disappointed with the ending of the movie. Can't go into details without getting into spoilers.
It goes without saying that the cinematography and camera etc are great as usual, given the people who have handled those areas.
As far as acting, Fahadh's acting didn't seem like anything new. He has acted here in the same way as in the roles which he came in before. There's no surprising elements in his acting in here. That's not to say his acting was bad in it. It was of course good.
Others too mostly did a good job, with Unnimaya Prasad doing a very interesting role. The guy who played the father character was surprisingly very good. But, the guy who came as one of the brothers felt like a miscast.
The music resembled the ones you would hear in some melodramatic movies. Maybe it was used as this movie is kind of inspired from Macbeth. The music at times gives an eerie vibe and complements the particular tone of the movie.
If you like anti-hero movies which have a serious tone, this one is for you. The character Joji is on the same level as the character Kammaran in Kammara Sambhavam.
Operation Java (2021)
Keeps us fully engaged.
There is never a dull moment in this movie, except for maybe that one song sequence. This manages to make us feel convinced that this is how cyber police in Kerala works. We don't feel like any tech stuff they show is out of place. That is all one needs to ask from such a movie. When most movies show tech stuff in an incorrect way, this is breath of fresh air. It feels grounded in reality.
At times it resembled Action Hero Biju. They have stitched together the investigation of several unrelated cyber crime cases in a seamless manner. It's told through the eyes of the two heroes. The story progresses through their viewpoint.
The script doesn't lag anywhere. The comic relief we get is not at all forced and feels very organic.
The acting is very good. There is no one who did their part in a bad way.
The art, costumes, editing departments too did a commendable job.
The only problem I found was that there was a bit too much of melodrama in it. The heroes always seem like they are not at all happy about what they got.
If you want to watch an entertaining film which doesn't have any dull moment in it, go for this.
Irul (2021)
Technical perfection can't hide the plot holes and poor script
Technically, this movie is excellent. The art work needs to be applauded. Same with the lighting and colour grading. Apart from that, the movie kind of falls flat in other areas.
The script is a poorly written one. Glaring plot holes are there. However the initial build up was good. But by the time the movie ends, one would have tons of unanswered questions.
Performance wise, Darshana was good. Fahadh was just ok. It's nothing new from him. Soubin was a total letdown.
The good thing is the runtime. It's kept at a crisp 1 and a half hours, which is the right amount of time.
All in all, you can watch this if you are completely bored and have nothing else to do.
Innumuthal (2021)
Simple and entertaining
This movie had quite a simple story and a good script. It's done in such a manner that it succeeds in keeping the viewers invested in the story and the characters all throughout the run time.
The comic timing between the actors are really good. Gokulan stands out as the best comic performer in this one. But that is not to say others did bad. They too were quite good. In fact there is no actor in this movie who did his/her part in a sub par way. All of them did their roles neatly.
The movie doesn't try to be something bigger than it actually is, which is good. At the same time, the marketing for this one was practically non existent, which may not be something good. I doubt if the general public are even aware about the release of this movie.
If you want a light hearted entertainer which won't bore you, please do watch this.
Kala (2021)
Some fight scenes are good. Lot of beating around the bush. Nice posters by the way.
This movie takes a lot of time to get to the point. It keeps on beating around the bush, showing insignificant scenes, some of them in slow motion just for the style. But it quickly gets boring.
The fight scenes are quite good, but unfortunately they have overdone it. Too many fight scenes take away the fun too.
The editing is good. Those quick cuts are definitely stylish.
Tovino, well, he can only do so much with whatever little calibre he has. This character is no new one in his career. It's the same old, tough looking, young guy. At this point it goes without saying that a kissing scene is like a must in his movies. Tovino is like a master in marketing. He's been doing the same kind of roles for as long as I can remember and he still manages to market it in new ways and attract the crowd. Just like his previous performances, there is nothing substantial in this movie too.
The new guy was ok. The girl who came as Tovino's wife too was ok. Those actors who came as the Tamilians were also ok.
It was Lal who actually shines in this movie. He has acted in a classy way.
The plot was average and thin. Nothing significant to keep us engaged two hours.
This may appeal to those people who want some open ended finish to the story. Some random imageries are also thrown in so that people would end up analyzing it and come up with meanings. If you are like me, who doesn't like doing that, this movie may not get much of your attention.
If you are bored out of your mind, watch it just for some of those action scenes.