Change Your Image
ottohb-629-881254
Reviews
Loki (2021)
I'm enjoying Loki more then I expected.
Guess I'll stick around and see how it all works out.
The casting has surprised me, never was a fan of Owen Wilson... but his turn as Mobius may just be the best thing he's ever done. (...and the Emmy goes to...) Tom can do no wrong in his performance as Loki, granted the series stars him as the lead character and just his "glitches" before he disappears are unique. The introduction of a female version of Loki adds an additional dimension to the story being told and just shows that there are crazier people than could have been imagined when this series was first brought up. Every episode has been more and more interesting as we've moved along.
The Gilded Age (2022)
Another Gem from Julian Fellows
I waited until the season was done before offering my rating. Not since the early seasons of 'Upstairs, Downstairs' have I enjoyed such a lavish example of days gone by. Just enough fiction with the facts of the times to keep things moving. Now that we have them all a season rewatch is in order. This gap until season 2 shows up would be great time for the 2nd half of 'The Nevers'.
The Stand In (2020)
Drew does double duty.
This movie goes to unexpected places with Drew playing 2 characters. You have to give her credit for not taking herself so seriously that she couldn't find the humor of making fun of herself. Many of her pals stop by to add to the shannagins.
Straight Up (2019)
A simple little romance
The movie works well, the male lead is writer/director/actor so who better to tell his story. For a first film, I'd say, he's off to a good start. Be interesting to see just what comes next.
Pennyworth (2019)
An unexpected treat.
When your tampering with known characters and altering some of their history. It's a very tricky proposition. In this case, well, an engaging show that raises the "What if" factor to 10. Great cast, great visuals and a first rate story to keep us entertained. Fingers crossed for making more seasons.
Divorce (2016)
Definitely for adults.
SJP on HBO were she belongs. THC as her ex is a great choice. They play very well together. And the supporting cast uses every little bit of their screen time to make a mark. Molly Shannon as Diane is the kind of crazy best friend everyone should have. Would luv to see her win an Emmy for this role, or a Golden Globe.
Hot Date (2017)
2 Very likable stars.
Emily and Brian (who play versions of themselves) take on many characters.
The stories are fast paced and hit contemporary norms effectively. Currently
on Netflix, fingers crossed for another season or 2.
The Blacklist (2013)
Even after 5 seasons, still more crooks to catch.
A fan since the first episode. With one change, the core group of actors hasn't changed since season one. Look forward to each new season and hope it lasts until 10.