Change Your Image
jassenjj
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Maestro (2023)
Too appropriate for Bernstein
Leonard Bernstein is probably one of the most iconic public figures of the 20th centuries. A great persona, full of virtues and vices, intellect, erudition and charisma. He had this father figure aura that could teach anyone a lot about life, sex, human nature and psyche. A man of extremes and perversion but who was able to conquer anyone's respect. Sometimes his conducting resembled a wild sexual act that somehow was also a great performance as a musician.
Bradley Cooper is a really surprising choice, but his performance is quite good especially given the physical resemblance that was achieved for the role. But he is too much of a good boy, too decent and polished and quite obviously performing the emotional parts.
All in all, the movie is beautiful, well-played but it delivers nothing. Just a few documentary clips from youtube can give you a much more comprehensive view on Bernstein's personality. Neither his great achievements were portrayed, nor his schooling, not his memorable collaborations like with Stravinsky or his pioneering role to bring classical music to American TV audience. It seems that the creators of the movie were not really inspired by Bernstein for what he was most remarkable.
Too Close (2021)
Wjy aren't the streets full of wrecked people?
Yes, they are, but most of them don't know it. The movie is not suitable for people who have never faced some of the harshest existential dilemmas. It is a deep dive into our own unresolved issues, personalities... One has to have had a certain experience in life to go through this movie with appreciation, otherwise it's pointless.
To all the critics, I would say, you haven't lived long enough to be a judge of this movie. Actually, you haven't lived long enough to be a judge of anything. Emily Watson and Denise Gough deliver an authentic and remarkable performance in this drama which opens up so many existential questions. I wish you luck with finding the answers based on your own personal experience.
The Handmaid's Tale (2017)
A masterpiece
I haven't finished the show, but I am writing this review because I had to change my rating from 7 to 10. It happened after watching episode 9 of season 3 - one of the most refined examples that television is capable of delivering outstanding dramatic performance in a visually brilliant way. In this episode happens what is really unexpected for a TV show: Elisabeth Moss sits there and we only watch her face and hear the thoughts of the character... for straight 10 minutes! For my 40 years I have seen very few performances comparable to this in terms of authenticity and artistic skill.
It is so great that a show with many seasons and a story which is sometimes very slow manages to continually keep the quality at a very high level.
Skinamarink (2022)
Get regressed to 4 years old you and occasionally to a fetus
The movie is an unusual experience which will not work well with any expectations. It's a hypnosis, you go back in time and get in touch with what you are made of. You see the building blocks of your psyche, how you used to "feel" your surroundings before having the words to assign to them. At moments it manages to blur the illusion of time and you are in your 4 years old head and realize that maybe your current experience bled through a wormhole back then... In this movie everything is all about you, not somebody else's story.
The movie can be enhanced significantly with some psychedelic support, but be careful if you have unresolved issues.
Blonde (2022)
A remarkable achievement!
The movie reaches great highs in portraying psychological uneasiness. The acting is superb, Ana de Armas goes far beyond being a good choice based on visual resemblance with Marylin Monroe by delivering a truthful and insightful performance both as Norma Jeane and as Marylin Monroe.
Based on the reviews here I was prepared for a disappointment, but this did not happen. Everything down to the choice of a 4:3 aspect makes sense if one understands what happens through the eyes of a troubled mind, losing grip with reality.
In final words, I am in awe of this achievement. I was only annoyed by the really bad compression algorithms of Netflix... the dark scenes are a total nightmare full of digital noise.
Dark (2017)
Great show with abusive sound effects
I am not going to repeat all the positive reviews - Dark definitely deserves them.
But guys, some of us are watching this show on high-end sound systems and all of the special effects are as if done by a deaf person - extremely sharp and penetrating, with exaggerated dynamics. If I lower the volume to make them effects bearable, the voices are almost gone and the sound stage of the scene disappears (if it's not rain of course).
The sound definitely ruins some of the experience.
Hereditary (2018)
Not just a horror
The movie goes far beyond the usual horror movie. Impeccable acting, very psychological and philosophical focus on life choices, destiny and existence. Somewhat disappointing ending but it really didn't matter what exactly would happen in the last 5 minutes.
Definitely highly recommended.
The Nun (2018)
A good one
Ignore the negative reviews and enjoy this really beautiful horror movie. Very good cinematic experience, highly aesthetic, tons of cliches and sudden jumps, but not boring at all.
Barbarella (1968)
Incomparable experience
This movie goes beyond any possible expectation of absurdity, deliverying joy that is hard to describe. 10 minutes before the end I had shortness of breath...
I guess any psychedelic support would enhance the effects immensely.
Quarantine (2008)
A genuine horror movie
If you wanted a horror movie, you got it. Nothing inexplicable, nothing supernatural, just a real physical horror.
The Ritual (2017)
It should've delivered more
Every now and then you encounter a movie which is contradictory. Great camera work, some nice effects, nice suspense and a very shallow overall plot. Not ground breaking but great for the quarantine :)
Area 51 (2015)
It's entertaining...
If you enjoy "The Blair Witch Project" this one will add something to the "found footage" genre :) I liked it, although I am sure that I watched it only because of the quarantine.
The Room (2003)
Addictive
Everything is wrong about this movie - every phrase, intonation, look, camera angle, movement, the plot, the synthetic occasional voiceovers. It's so wrong that you end up not being able to stop watching it. It's addictive.
El hoyo (2019)
Yep, it's a 10
Disturbing, funny, grim, disgusting... this movie is going through those depths of the subconscious that we all share and that we would rather skip thinking about.
If you want answers, you won't get them. The purpose of the film is not to explain or teach you something. It would instead make you reevaluate your attachments and all of the answers you're searching for will come from within you.
If Only (2004)
What was that...?
Nice idea, but so cheesy, illogical and allover the place with started and unfinished thoughts...
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
Soulles, boring and plastic
Well, I just decided to review this, because I wasted 2 hours of my life (yes, I didn't get to the finish). Long story - short: this is a sequence of scenes lacking reasoning, depth, cohesion and sense.
Nice visuals, not much effort on the music. I see the point of loud metal sounds here and there to awake all fallen asleep.
Interstellar (2014)
A paradoxical movie in many ways
The movie delivers some remarkable achievements in cinematography but it cannot be saved. It's naive, boring, silly, tearful and brings the irksome feeling that a decent filming and acting were wasted on a messy story that can be digested only if one leaves aside all their critical thinking. I'm still wondering what is the big flaw of the storyline: is it the fact that it's made out of air, so thin that it resembles vacuum, or is it the super-fast delivery of the space-time-anomaly-behind-the-library explanation of the whole point, right after the ridiculous safe-exit-from-a-spacecraft-inside-a-black-hole drama.
Given the overall score here and the reaction of people around me, this movie is a paradox... It provokes contrasting opinions, so inexplicable to the opponent, that it reminds me of #thedress.