Change Your Image
cissi-e-648-661504
Reviews
What's Love Got to Do with It? (2022)
Surprisingly good and not a predictable ending
Predictable and not predictable at the same time.
I was actually surprised by this movie! I mean I always love a good Lily James movie but this one took me by surprise! This was not another lovey dovey romcom but instead it put the thoughts of the dating industry to question. Is it really better to date free or is it better to have it arranged? Anyways, James and Latif did a great job and Emma Thompson was great as always. Even though the ending was as expected, the way there was definitely not.
Overall the movie had all the romcom requirements, funny, witty, heartbreaking, heart melting and family comes first.
The Last Letter from Your Lover (2021)
A lost love
This movie was although the slow and confusing start such a beautiful movie. It included not one but two love stories, one greater than the other and it was so lovely. I truly recommend it!
A Christmas Dance Reunion (2021)
Absolutely loved it!
Like every other romantic Christmas movie it was pretty cheesy BUT very nice story line and not to talk about the chemistry between Bleu and Coleman! It totally made the entire movie! Also very nice and professional dancing! A nice touch to a otherwise dull Christmas movie!
Love, Fall & Order (2019)
Definitely a worth watching fall movie
I enjoyed this movie quite a lot actually! The plot had some holes in it sure but overall it was a cozy feel-good movie with the fall set up, all the beautiful colors, decorations and the fall festivities which were so cute! But the best part on my end was definitely the chemistry between the lead actors Erin Cahill and Trevor Donovan! Chemistry between actors is nothing to take for granted in these kinds of movies but I really enjoyed it this time! I would definitely recommend this for the cheesy romantic movie lovers!
The Music in Me (2015)
Honestly not worth watching
The movie isn't bad but it's far from good. I really tried to like it but the acting is bad, the music is bad and also the storyline even though it's core is beautiful is also not complete. And the romantic story was sooo disappointing.. I was at least hoping for a good romance but not even that. Cringe all the way.
Cinderella (2021)
A Cinderella spinoff - of course it's cringy
Like any other Cinderella story spinoff this is also cringy and very, very predictable. Although the plot itself isn't very interesting the details are! The songs which are modern songs with a twist fits the scenes perfectly, the message that everybody should be able to become whatever they want is pretty cute, even though it's cringy. Over all I would say this movie is a feel good movie but for low expectations. Also I must say I really enjoyed Cabellos performance, I mean no Oscar award here but she makes her role witty, cute and unexpected!
Sisters of the Groom (2017)
Great movie but TERRIBLE background music
A nice, cozy ROM-COM classic that checks all the boxes when it comes to the Hallmark movie expectations, although the background music was a real mood killer for me since it was super loud, intense and not fitting the scenes AT ALL...
He's All That (2021)
Super cheesy as expected
Only reason I'm giving this a 5 is because it's a nice comfort movie, you know from the beginning that it's gonna end well and if your in it for that it's actually pretty comforting! As other people have mentioned it's cringy and not at all quality acting but if your expectations are low and you just want something easy to watch, this is for you!