Change Your Image
Cliffhanger94
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Meg 2: The Trench (2023)
A Fun Dumb Shark Movie that is Nothing like the Book
Yeah so lets get this out of the way, this movie is really dumb. It's not a good movie. And the only things it has in common with the book is the title and the Megaladon.
That being said it was a lot of fun. My biggest issue with the first film (aside from accuracy to the book) was the fact that it felt like the film was trying to be like "Jaws" and "Deep Blue Sea" at the same time with the issue being those are two completely different shark movies. One is grounded in reality, the other is essentially science fiction. "Meg 2" however felt like it was just trying to be "Deep Blue Sea". Throw reality out the window and have some fun.
If you are looking for the version of The Meg that is reminiscent of "Jaws" then my advice would be to read the books, they are awesome. If you just want to fun yet dumb shark movie then "Meg 2: The Trench" is perfect.
Psycho IV: The Beginning (1990)
On Par with Psycho 2
So in my review of Psycho 2 I said that "it was unnecessary but I'm happy it exists" It was honestly the best a sequel to Psycho could be. This one is in my opinion as good a follow-up to Psycho 2 could possibly be.
Anthony Perkins once again gives a great performance and honestly gives a great and fitting end to what is possibly his most iconic character. Henry Thomas also gives a great performance as a young Norman Bates. Honestly the cast ranges from fine to great.
The story itself is interesting, creative, intense, well told, well written, well paced, and just plain great.
It's not as good as the original obviously and personally I prefer Psycho 2 but you can definitely make an argument for it being better.
It's a worthy follow-up to one of the greatest films/horror films ever made. I am happy this one exists as well.
Mad God (2021)
Boring and lacks plot but some really nice visuals
Yeah the film is visually stunning with great atmosphere, plus the stop-motion is really well done. The rest of the film is really boring.
It was honestly difficult to follow the film being it feels like they just introduce a bunch of different plot points that are random, confusing, and go nowhere. Also just my opinion but the lack of dialog didn't help this film at all.
I'm reminded of an anime called "Angel's Egg" which also features a creepy atmosphere, little dialog, and great visuals. That being said "Angel's Egg" was an incredible, haunting, and beautiful film. "Mad God" is none of those. Overrated, watch "Angel's Egg " instead.
Psycho II (1983)
An Unnecessary Sequel that I'm Happy Exists
The original Psycho is one of the greatest horror films ever made as well as one of my personal favorite films of all time. Frankly it didn't need a sequel in fact a sequel is unnecessary. Even I have to admit that this film doesn't need to exist, but I'm glad it does.
In my opinion this is the absolute best a sequel to Psycho could've been. Its very well made, with plenty of edge of your seat thrills. Anthony Perkins in my opinion gave an incredible performance that was on par with his performance in the original if not better. You honestly can't help but be on his side throughout.
All in all its a great movie as well as worthy sequel to the original. It my not be as good as the first but its a ton of fun and worth a watch or two.
Bridesmaids (2011)
This was supposed to be funny?
I had heard that this movie was really good and incredibly funny, however I was bored for most of the film.
The plot wasn't all that interesting or original, the majority of the jokes were ineffective and fell flat (I can count on one hand how many times I actually laughed), the majority of the characters were dull, forgettable, or unlikable, and frankly the film was cringy in the worst possible way (I had to fast forward through a few jokes because of this).
If I had to say anything good about the film it would be that Melissa McCarthy was actually kinda funny, the only times I actually laughed was because of her. Other then that I just don't understand the praise, I was bored throughout and disappointed by the end.
Secondhand Lions (2003)
Honestly an important film
I remember as a kid seeing an ad on TV for this film and wanting to see it. So me and my dad were at the store one night, I saw it, asked if I could have it, my dad bought it, we got home and watched it, and it ended up becoming a favorite among my family.
The best thing about the film has to be the cast. Haley Joel Osmond was pretty good but Robert Duval and Michael Caine absolutely stole the show. These two have such great chemistry and work incredibly off each other. The story is great and the film does a great job of blending comedy and drama.
Its a film that teaches what makes a good man, that life is full of hard times and tragedy. But no matter what life is worth living. I highly recommend this film, its good, harmless fun for the whole family.
Bolero (1984)
At least George Kennedy is fun to watch
Yeah George Kennedy is the best part of this film with his "my paycheck is just off camera" performance. Other then that the film is terrible in just about every conceivable way.
From a terrible plot that sounds like it came out of an adult film. To the acting, writing, editing, directing, and pacing it was bad. Bo Derek was a very attractive woman but the nudity from her got old really fast. Also actress Olivia D'Abo was apparently underage at the time of filming which made the film uncomfortable to watch being she too had a few nude scenes.
My advice would be skip this movie, its not worth it. If you want a good Bo Derek film then watch Tommy Boy.
Love Waits (2015)
One of the worst films ever made.
First off, I am a Christian who believes in waiting for marriage. I also know some of the people who were in this film personally and want to say I am proud to be able to call them my friends.
With that being said the film is terrible. The writing is bad and very much out of touch with how high schoolers are. The directing, cinematography (if you can call it that), editing, dialog, acting, etc. Is pretty much all bad. There is literally a scene where a girl messes up her line and redoes it and the mistake was left in it. Its just bad.
The problem with this film is there never was any intention of actually making a good movie, the focus was on the message. And while I am all for a good message in a movie and even agree (for the most part) with the message in this film I have to say its important to tell a good story. If all I want is a good message I'll go to church, its free. This movie cost me around $10-$15. Wasn't worth it.
Turkey Day (2020)
What a piece of trash
This movie is awful, I work with children at a preschool and put this movie on for them, my group of 4 year olds didn't even like it. The animation is bad with very stiff movements. Character designs looked terrible with all the characters having the same facial expression no matter the emotion. Backgrounds and locations that were just bland, boring, uninspired, dull, and ugly. And the lip syncing... well let's just say it didn't exist. Me and my kids couldn't even finish the film it was so bad. Just skip it.
We Can Be Heroes (2020)
Great for kids
I'm not gonna lie, I enjoyed this movie. It's not perfect. It's corny, it's cheesy, it's dumb at times, it's obviously meant for kids, and it's far from being Robert Rodriguez's best film or even family film. As of writing this I'm a 26 year old guy and while I enjoyed the film I still had problems with it. However I watched it with my 6 year old brother who loved it. The movie is harmless, and fun. I don't recommend it for adults or older kids/teenagers but if your looking for something to watch with or put on for some younger kids then I highly recommend it.
The Silence (2019)
Better the expected
I'll be honest, while I was looking forward to watching this movie do to reading and enjoying the book I had some fairly low expectations for it. However it ended up being better than I expected how it could've been so much better. Also I highly recommend the book as it is awesome.
A few good points are 1) the acting was pretty good especially from Stanley Tucci and Kiernan Shipka, 2) there were some really good and creepy scenes that do the book justice, 3) the creature designs were pretty good and come relatively close to what I pictured them to look like, 4) the priest was genuinely creepy (apologies I don't remember the name of the actor but he was really good)
Unfortunately on the negative side, it's way too short, at an hour and thirty minutes long it rushes through very pivotal and important scenes and moments. Making the film seem anticlimactic as well as incomplete. The ending was also a little disappointing, especially when compared to the ending of the book.
All in all it's not a bad film, it's just not great. I have a feeling that this movie will undoubtedly be compared to A Quiet Place, which is understandable, kinda like how pretty much all shark movies are going to be compared to Jaws. So here's what I say, The Silence is to A Quiet Place what Jaws 2, Deep Blue Sea, and The Meg are to Jaws.
Sayonara no asa ni yakusoku no hana o kazarô (2018)
A truly beautiful and wonderful film
I didn't know much about this film when I found it at Walmart and just bought it on impulse, and boy am I glad I did. This has to be one of the best films I've seen recently as well as one of the best anime films I've ever seen period.
Beautifully animated with a well crafted story that made a 24 year old man cry. I highly recommend watching it.
If I was gonna complain about something, the CGI can at times be a little spotty but that doesn't effect my enjoyment of the film.
Uchiage hanabi, shita kara miru ka? Yoko kara miru ka? (2017)
At least the animation is nice.
First off, the animation is absolutely beautiful and if it weren't for a few seconds of really terrible CGI I'd say that the animation would be perfect. The music was also nice.
With that being said the film was so boring, and melodramatic, and dull, and just a complete waste of time. Which is sad being the story seemed kind of interesting. The exacution of the story however was poor. Skip this film and watch Your Name or The Girl Who Lept Through Time instead.
Death Note (2017)
If you can keep an open mind you might have fun with it.
Death Note is one of my all time favorite anime's, on top of that I personally really enjoy the live action Japanese film adaptations. So when I found out that they were making an American adaptation I got excited. Just watched it tonight and honestly I enjoyed it. It's far from perfect but that doesn't make it a bad film. One thing I will say is that if you want or are expecting a faithful adaptation of the source material you probably won't get it here, but if you can keep an open mind you should be able to find some enjoyment as well as some entertainment out of it.
You can tell that the filmmakers were trying their best to pay tribute to the manga/anime while also doing something different. The actor's were also doing their best to stay somewhat true to the original characters while also doing something new and making the characters their own, to varying degrees of success. The stand outs to me being Lekeit Stanfield as L, and of course Willem Dafoe steals every scene as the voice of Ryuk.
I also would like to point out the whitewashing controversy as I personally find it ridiculous, this is an American adaptation of a foreign property. It's no different from American filmmakers remaking foreign films or for filmmakers from foreign countries remaking American films. So please don't let the whitewashing/Americanization of a Japanese property turn you off from watching this.
All in all I really liked this film despite its flaws. If you want something that more closely follows the source material then I recommend sticking with the anime, I'll openly admit the anime is better, as are the live action Japanese films. However its still not half bad, and definitely worth a watch.