Change Your Image
hitherto
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Hagazussa (2017)
Don't miss it if you loved The Witch
Not for those who are easily offended, but if you're looking for an atmospheric film, with strong acting, eerie music, and a twisted plot, Hagazussa will not disappoint.
While apparently there isn't too much going on in terms of storyline or dialogue. The film crafts it's own narrative via intense music, visceral acting, gorgeous photography, eerie direction and a simple, yet unforgivable, folk plot.
From feminism, to rape, from survivalism to cataclysm, from Catholicism to Satanism, and from love to have. The story revolves around the daughter of a witch and her struggles in the 15th century German countryside.
There will be cum, there will be rape, there will be murder, but there will also be love, desire and sacrifice.
Don't watch this if you can't enjoy, or understand the very deep depths of human nature.
Spellbound (1945)
Probably a prelude to Psycho
Only reason why I'm giving this movie a 9 star rating is because I thought they Mary Carmichael (Rhonda Fleming) character was left loose and without not enough closing. Her character felt like an intriguing character that could be developed into an interesting plot, yet, somehow, she only appears once after a beautiful interpretation.
Besides that, the script is solid and interesting until the last minute, in a typical Hitchcock manner. Alfred Hitchcock fetishes' (and especially Psycho elements) are (possibly bred and) evident in this film. It's even very interesting to see from a historical/autor cinema perspective.
Among these I can mention romance, mind games, diagnosed mental states, strong female characters, sexual advances, mentally disturbed male character, murder as a pre amble, and even cinematographic/stylistic resources such as the downhill ski scene shots, vis a vis Psycho's shower scene.
The musical score is beautiful and really boosts all the emotion and plots each situation creates. It was a gorgeous exercise in how simple instrumentation can change the total atmosphere. No wonder it won an Oscar for Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture.
Ingrid Bergman's character is unforgettable and so is Gregory Peck in one of his earliest films. Probably the most quotable character is Russian actor Michael Chekhov as Dr. Alexander Brulov. Leo G. Carroll brings life overwhelming to respected and mature Dr. Murchison.
Cinematography is gorgeous, as well as the dream sequence by Dali. Overall an excellent example of Hitchcock's mastery and auteur props.
Interstellar (2014)
Had this been written by Kubrick, it would have become the masterpiece it intends to be.
Had this movie been written/directed by Stanley Kubrick, it would probably have become the masterpiece it intends to be.
While I agree this sci-fi/existentialist movie production far surpasses most of what has been produced in recent decades. It's many twists will probably leave some confounded at times, but in general very pleased.
Don't get me wrong. This is an excellent Sunday movie, and potentially among the top 10 sci-fi films ever made.
It's masterfully cut and directed, with an excellent acting and musical score. it's a crescendo of human emotions and quantum science goes way beyond traditional sci-fi films, usually aimed at showing humans eco conscious side.
Lasting close to three-hours, it does not rely too much on its gorgeous cinematic sequences as most sci-fi do.
This movie is an excellent and very refreshing take on the typical sci-fi Hollywood plot. It's take on quantum science, relativity, time-space, fifth dimension make this an essential film should be essential for new film makers looking to explore this wonderful genre.
El río y la muerte (1954)
A sad reminder of past and present culture and lifestyle in rural Mexico.
This film is hard to follow to my untrained eyes in black and white cinema. Not that I haven't seen many black and white movies, but this story, in typical Buñuel fashion, jumps seamlessly back and forth between characters in the present, and close and distant past. Making it hard to follow, but nonetheless, I was able to appreciate it and enjoyed both the rural Mexico, as well as the folk culture.
The story begins with a naive toast between two men, one who just became a parent, and the other, the godfather of the child. As the celebration and tequilas start flowing, both men talk about their future, families and friendship. When the big-mouthed godfather jokingly suggests sexual interaction with the mother of his godson, the other man, the husband, gets furious and violently demands respect or otherwise. The godfather, another short-fused macho, takes that to the extreme and in return, says he can say whatever he can say. After this, the recent parent pulls out his knife and shoves it in the godfather's belly. This becoming the beginning of the three generation tragedy that was about to unravel in this Mexican northern town of machos.
What follows is the narration from a doctor, the then child given birth in the tragic ceremony. The grandson of the killer, is a doctor now prostrate in a special stretcher treating his disease that prevents him from walking.
This film tells the story of my home country. Fully it reflects its culture, where a man is expected to prove his manhood through any means.
It sadly reminded me of why Mexico is considered one of the most violent countries in the world. Where narcos and government alike revert to violence in a never ending cycle of proving yourself. Where the value of a human life is no more valuable than cattle, land or respect in itself.
A must see to understand why rivalries exist in Mexico, and to understand why grassroots measures work best than any other foreign facts.
La fórmula secreta (1965)
Couldn't be more ad-hoc given the current bicentennial celebrations.
Amazing... there is so much to say about this short, it's really exquisite the genial montage as well as the suture, remembrance and influence from the Russian avant-garde's Mayakovski and Einsenstein. This 50's piece of critique-and-satire to the economic, social, political, demographic and religious system is achieved through its hard and yet, genius, contrasts.
¡Simply wonderful! I personally would say that is because of pieces like "LA FORMULA SECRETA" exist, that one is still willing and eager to make cinema in Mexico.
PS: I don't know if it's a great advertising strategy, some bizarre sponsorship or simply part of the message-montage, the appearance of the Coca-Cola (Coke) bottle silhouette is abstract as well as impressive. Given the advance in subliminal messages during the 50's, could this be an example perhaps?
War of the Worlds (2005)
An industry producing crap
CONTAINS SPOILER
WOTW really sucked! My expectations were high, you know, 'cause of Spielberg, the summer blockbusters, the HG Wells novel.
As soon as i saw the main title "WAR OF THE WORLDS" appear on screen, i was caught up instantly, that added with the fill-of-suspense-trailer, the directors career, and the famed novel, produced me a sensation not felt before by summer blockbusters. In a matter of seconds i pictured the epic battles taking place on earth between humans and aliens, i pictured a whole story to be developed, i pictured really innovator alien designs, and all those details that make Spielberg such a great storyteller.
But i was really deceived. I was upset as soon as i saw Cruise's irresponsible character, telling his boss to not count on him for some job, as soon as minute 10 or so. Then the denigrating relations with his family. I think the actor that should have been chosen to play Ray Ferrier should have been one we hated from minute one and then get to love by minute 90, after suffering a metamorphosis we see on screen, as i think it was supposed to be. But using Cruise's "trademark" to caught the audience produced disgusting results, as we are more familiar with seeing him as a hero or something.
I think that the alien designs were not that cool and the FX were boring and obvious. I hated the alien ships shields, because they kind of took out all the probable action scenes that would have taken place. I mean, it would have been cool to see some epic battles and just leaving the novel's finale as it was supposed to be, but only after seeing some gigantic explosions and battles. What i see is a real superpower (aliens) fighting insects (humans) and then just, out of the blue, getting sick and dying. Come on, i mean, all those stupid Hollywood coincidences about the hero getting almost there, in the verge of dying, and then by some stupid intervention, leaving safe. Jezz, i think we are all more mature as and audience and want something more real, besides Tom Cruise's character making stupid choices all of the time, he, with his wife and kids, and Sancho and grandpa and grandma, survive another adventure. That was so stupid! I think it was one of the worst movies ever, which would have passed unnoticed have not been directed by Spielberg, and played by Cruise, of course, that's the whole point of the Hollywood industry, to raise the expectations as high as you can, no matter what the cost, and then produce a really crappy product. From the economic point of view i understand it perfectly, is like putting your label on some crappy product and then making out a fortune, because of people's ignorance. But from Spielberg's point of view, that i think on the bottom is an artistic view, i felt really disappointed, like throwing my money directly at the garbage.