Change Your Image
CzyboutFlix
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Star Trek: Picard: No Win Scenario (2023)
Second Time Around AND...
While I enjoyed this episode the second time around because I took off my movie critic hat and put on my nostalgic and trek loving hat.
Solid 7 for entertainment and quotes like "Will, did you just throw a rock at a ship?"
I have to concur with VetteRanger.
VetteRanger 17 March 2023
Okay, we have a changeling on board. Seven gets to shoot it, three times. The first two times, in a ship's passageway, it basically shrugs off the phaser blasts and then disappears into the wall. The third time, in engineering, a single phaser blast either stuns it or kills it.
Writers ... how about some consistency here?!
Oh, and you can't pull power from the holodeck in a life or death emergency requiring all available power ... because it's on a separate power supply so as many crew as can stuff themselves into a holodeck can die happy?
Really stupid.
The science office can't figure out energy pulses in a nebula, but Beverly Crusher, because she's a doctor, can recognize they're like labor pains and time the energy pulses' increasing frequency.
The displaced Captain, because he originally came from engineering, is evidently the only person who can perform the simple procedure to adjust the warp nacelles? No regular engineering officer or rating is qualified.
Again ... just stupid.
But we enjoy seeing the last hurrah for the NextGen cast so we'll keep watching ... and cringing. And that's the only reason this moronic plotting gets seven stars from me instead of three.
Let me add one other issue about conserving power. Couldn't they have shown all nonaccentual personnel donning vac-suits and actually cutting life support in major parts of the ship.
Also, photon torpedoes can be manually detonated. Why not detonate before they strike the shields and hull of the ship?
Okay...enough nit-picking. As noted above, still enjoyed the episode the second time around. After I finish rewatching this last season, I intend to revisit the series in 3 to 4 years and give it another go. Even mediocre Trek is better than no Trek.
Suits: Break Point (2012)
DONNA OUT...MIKE "STILL" IN FAIR OR NOT?
This was an amazing episode. The in-fighting and emotion were intense. Harvey is a pitbull and we love that breed here in the Ameria. Mike is brilliant as usual, but he is always too brilliant to be real. I don't like Meghan Markle, but Rachel is hot AF!
Am I the only one who hated seeing Donna leave the office, but loved watching her go? :-)
600 characters!?
Am I the only one who hated seeing Donna leave the office, but loved watching her go? :-)
600 characters!?
Am I the only one who hated seeing Donna leave the office, but loved watching her go? :-)
600 characters!?
Am I the only one who hated seeing Donna leave the office, but loved watching her go? :-)
Lucky Number Slevin (2006)
Second watch 13 year later AND it still feels fresh.
Really well written. Lots of relevant but throw away characters (Danny Ayallo for one). IMO, Mykelti Williamson (Sloe) was under-utilized, but this was a tight movie that used all of it's 110 minutes well. I'm sure a lot of his material was left on the editor's floor. This movie needs a Director's Cut!
Bruce was typical Bruce. Enough said. Josh had me believing he was a sucker, AGAIN...remember I said this was my second watch over an extended absence. He had me believing he was the set-up guy, when all along, he was knocking them down along with Bruce.
My one gripe is the Lucy Liu execution. While I understand Mr. Goodkat has a signature shot, Slevin and Lindsey really took a huge chance that Goodkat didn't have an off day, or he decided to snap her neck instead of the kill shot. :-)
Overall, a very clever movie and really great cast. Wish Lucy got naked but oh well.
Andor: One Way Out (2022)
Intense, suspenseful, special, best SW since Rogue One!
Cassian's story is great. The writing is sharp and believable. Skaarsgard is dark and truthful about his truth. The cast is excellent. Every SW series needs to be like this. Every episode leaves you wanting more. Although we know the finale, you don't want them to rush towards that end.
If Disney follows this up with So Guerrera I'm in. The visuals and writing are on par with a big budget movie release. Glad Disney isn't going for product placement and the creation of new characters.
Anyway, since I'm on a character count, I have to continue to ramble on until I reach zero. I hate character counters!
Enterprise: North Star (2003)
Why but why????
I love a detour episode but the Zindi are close to finishing a planet killing machine and the away mission to a backwater planet with no redeeming qualities to show us where we've come from. They left too many unanswered questions. Skip this episode. It's really not worth the pain to your senses.
Star Trek: Voyager: Good Shepherd (2000)
Upon further review
3rd time through this whole series and now I'm removing my geek cap and placing my analytical cap on. Still love this series but now I have issue with how they introduce new and minor characters. The writers really took us for granted when they made us believe that there is actually a Plasma Relay Room on a ship that can control the hollow deck from the bridge! I can understand the creativity of the position given my 23 years of naval service BUT this is the 21st century. With my analysis cap on, it's hard to believe that such monitoring stations are necessary in the 24th century.
I do understand these misfits. I've dealt with a few in my service time so I really enjoyed the show as a whole.
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Profit and Lace (1998)
I happen to love Farangi adventures!
This was a fun episode. The DS9 universe needed to be lightened up and the Farangi were perfect.
I enjoy these interludes between warfare and death. People don't understand that when star fleet mixes it up with the Borg or the Damion or whoever, literally thousands of lives are lost. These sidebar stories really give us a respite and a look at the lives of other important role players in this universe.
Besides, I like Farangi stories more than O'Brien and Keko stories.
Mayor of Kingstown: The Devil Is Us (2021)
Gritty and Ugly and So darn watchable.
Like watching a train wreck. Jeremy is a believable criminal with a heart of gold. Strong personal code that transcends morality. Reckless, bold and doesn't mind doing the dirty work for the police department.
Emma Laird (Iris) breaks my heart in every scene. She's dead inside, yet she continues to breath and live because she's brave enough to believe that life is still worth living. Her body is battered and self worth is destroyed, yet she continues to exist when most people would have slit their wrists or eaten a bullet. Complex.
Season finale is building up to be something special.
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Looking for Par'Mach in All the Wrong Places (1996)
Miles massaging Kira...Lucky B*&^%d!
This was a fun episode. Romance was in the air. Dax jealous of Worf's attraction to a Klingon woman of a great House. Quark catching a beat down for his troubles.
Overall, a nice respite from the battles to come.
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: The Die Is Cast (1995)
Third Time Watching BUT...
Only now, I have a real issue with Sisko disobeying a lawful order! It never bothered me before but now that I'm older and have actually been in command...this episode now rubs me wrong. I like Sisko's energy and compassion for "his" people but the prospect of his entire crew receiving a court-martial because of his action to save one of his crew; well, this doesn't sit well with me, no matter how I try to suspend my beliefs.
The torture of Odo is another issue for me now. Garak should never be received back onto DS9. No redemption for him!
Star Trek: Discovery: All Is Possible (2021)
My love of sci-fi and the Star Trek Universe is being tested.
This episode was not good. There is a way to write Burnham's character without making her the smartest person in the room. Another subplot to this episode is driving me nuts. I don't need my Star Fleet full of PTSD woosies! This is fantasy, not reality. Yes...soldiers do suffer from PTSD. My sci-fi's do not. At least not through multiple episodes. Having Picard suffer PTSD every episode after Locutus would drive me crazy and I would just stop watching.
Star Trek: Discovery: That Hope Is You, Part 2 (2021)
900 Year Old Star Ship fights its way out of a hornets nest of Star Fleet ships
Consistently terrible writing persists. Star Trek doesn't have to look like Battlestar Galactica to be success.
As much as I enjoy a matriarchal society depicted on TV, do they have to shove this down our throats EVERY episode?
Oh...back to the 900 yo ship surviving within a star base with multiple advanced star ships?
Michael's stab wound wasn't much of a problem?
Discovery could not exceed Warp 8, so Star Fleet and Volcan ships had trouble keeping up?
Star Trek: Discovery: Such Sweet Sorrow, Part 2 (2019)
For Expediency Purposes...
The show-down didn't have to happen if they used the damn Spore-Drive to take the ship to the Gama Quadrant "temporarily" until the suit was ready. Jump back when ready and then exit the timeline. Sorry but having a massive battle for a TV show isn't sexy or interesting. Star Trek isn't Star Wars. ALSO, the fact that Sarek came to say good bye without informing Star Fleet to send more ships is STUPID! Why does Section 31 have some many ships in it's inventory? Discovery's computer system is more capable than a dedicated Science Vessel or a planetary based system? They had plenty of time to negotiate with the AI for a proper purge for a safer location.
I'm just venting because just like JJ, this series has shattered the original timeline and the Prime Directive and it hurts.
I wish they would have created this universe as close to canon as possible with only few tweaks.
6 because I will continue to watch because it's watchable, like watching a train accident, plus the visuals are solid. Hopefully, future episodes will give other crew time in the spot light.
Star Trek: Discovery: The Sound of Thunder (2019)
Oil-slick humanoid with superior tech.
Let's get real for a second. Yes...it's sci-fi BUT! We are supposed believe that the oil-slick Ba'ul really have the dexterity to manipulate tools designed to craft sophisticated machinery and electronics in a clean environment? Our engineers can't build a satellite while eating potato chips without someone getting fired, yet, oil-slicks can create floating killer obelisks without a single smudge? There is a reason why space travelers in Star Wars are humanoid and most having opposable thumbs. A warp or space capable society must have the anatomy and physiology to develop into a technologically advanced species. I have always been able to suspend my belief for all sci-fi and Star Trek has always tested me with this conundrum but watching this series makes me scratch my head with what they expect me to repeatedly digest. I'm still watching but my patience is growing thin with the lack of science mixed in with too much fiction.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Rascals (1992)
Rewatching after several years.
Thanks No. 1! Fun watch BUT now critical thinking kicking in after a 3rd go round finds me wondering how two Klingon warbirds crewed by Farengi! WTF!? Enterprise having trouble breaking orbit and Warf with a fully charged phaser array and he couldn't disable nor destroy one of the warbirds. Anyway...save by the children...er, minors was fun to watch.
The Rookie: Life and Death (2021)
Still a Nathan fan BUT...
These writers suck! How can I suspend my disbelief when the show is centered around rookies learning the streets of LA who are now DEA/SEALS/Army Rangers?
Oh...so the drug cartels will allow this kind of action to go unchecked?
They need to get back to the slightly campy style of season 1!
The Rookie: New Blood (2021)
Yep back to the woke crap BUT...
Just came here to note how disappointed Bizarro World Not Nolan depart so quickly. Lots of comedy left on the table with that departure. :-(
The Rookie: Revelations (2021)
Still Watching BUT...
Yep, I feel the woke-ness Police at work but heck, times HAVE changed and Hollywood is trying to cash in on that awareness or at least playing to it. Yes, turn off the TV or select another channel if you have issues with the direction of the show. Your prerogative. Giving this show a 1 star means it has zero entertainment value and that's just not fair for a show that mixes fun and silly episodes with some thought provoking and insightful theater. Bottom line is do you still like the main characters?
Anyway...all this to say, I'm still watching because I know from past experience, Nathan will regain the balance and stick the landing.
The Rookie: The Hunt (2020)
Again...lazy writing?!
John...a carpenter can't recognize recently altered drywall? He's suddenly stupid when he's had the best cop instincts from day one?
The Rookie: Day of Death (2020)
Only 3 stars because of Nathan Fillion BUT...
A cop NEVER surrenders their weapon! Like spamfb noted, Lucy doesn't stop putting the beatdown on the thug once he's on the ground. This is a fight for life! You jump on the mf with everything you have. Bite, scratch and incapacitate the f'er. These past two episodes need to go into a vault of forgotten films.
Still like this show but the writers need to stop wasting our precious time.
The Last Ship: Casus Belli (2018)
Will hang in there till the finish BUT...
REALLY? Like Mike-896 noted, Pearl and BSG all rolled up into one event. Cyber attack from a Third World country who should have been decimated by the Red Plague, now firing on all cylinders to challenge the BIG DOG? (1) Our computers are not networked! (2) Even if they were, shutting down your systems, reformatting and restoring your data from the last best save should kill the virus. The level of sophistication required to create a computer virus to defeat a military hardened system is only possessed by few a First World nations. (3) The aircraft used are close air support, short legs, and lack the payload to sick U. S. Navy ships. Okay...I've got that off of my chest.
Still plan to finish this series. The true test of a great series is to complete 100+ episodes. I can see why this one only make it halfway there.
The Last Ship: Fog of War (2018)
Still entertaining...BUT
The JAMES can't fight without fire control. Can't see without radar. Why conduct a Doolittle raid when you are THE only active unit? I know JAMES is the star of the show but REALLY? The US Navy currently has over 300 combatants. Only one battle group can fit in Mayport anyway. That leaves tons of ships in Norfolk, San Diego, Washington and Pearl. You're trying to tell me, zero subs and crews survived the red plague? I know...turn off your brain and enjoy the action. Done that for 4 seasons. Only watching the final season because I hate leaving a story incomplete.
The Last Ship: Resistance (2016)
Binge watching all - still entertained BUT
The JAMES maybe could have cruised from Hawaii to San Diego but man, they would be sucking fumes upon arrival. No way they could fight the ship.
Still watching though. :-)
The Last Ship: Cry Havoc (2015)
I'm screaming at the screen at this point! :-)
You have helos with sonobuoys...use them! Still like this show.
The Last Ship: Friendly Fire (2015)
Terrible Writing! How can the Captain fault the Scientist that saved the world?
"He died too quickly." Drop the mic as the Scientist leaves the Captain's cabin.