Change Your Image
Grayfox176
Reviews
Fallout 3 (2008)
It's no Fallout 2, but it's still amazing nonetheless.
First, let me start with saying, that I don't like the Elder Scrolls series too much. I enjoyed Morrowind, but that's it. The first two just didn't appeal to me at all, and Oblivion, despite looking amazing in trailers and screen shots, was disappointing and boring. So, suffice to say that Bethesda and I don't have the greatest relationship, which gave me a large number of doubts when I found out that they were picking up the Fallout series from Black Isle.
That being said, this game is easily in the running for "Best Game of 2008," and is definitely the best game I have for my Xbox 360. Sure, I think that Fallout 2 is still better, but this installment still has its own excellence. Bethesda has left the great sense of humor and the "Make your own path" gameplay pretty much unchanged, if not added to slightly, leaving the player with over 500 different endings.
You play a dweller of Vault 101, and before you even get to play the actual game, you are given the chance to play though different times in your character's life (Such as taking his first steps as an infant, his tenth birthday, and an exam that everyone takes upon reaching a certain age.) and even these moments were a lot of fun. But the story is that after the Dweller becomes 19, his father leaves the Vault, and you are pretty much forced to leave in order to find him. Right away, veterans of the game series will be able to recognize familiar opponents, such as Raiders, Super Mutants, and Deathclaw. The creatures are rendered beautifully, and the environments are jaw-dropping.
The combat has been replaced in two ways, which is the one thing that I could see people unhappy about. The first is just plain real time combat, in which can fire freely and as many times as you want at opponents, and everything continues to go on around you. The seconds is the new VATS system, which is a little like what the veterans of Fallout are used to, in which you can actually stop to aim at individual body parts, you are more likely to strike criticals and cripple limbs, and just do more damage as a whole, relying on Action Points to make these shots.
All in all, I still enjoy the older games more, Bethesda has shown that they are much more competent than the pretentiousness of Oblivion suggests, and I highly recommend you go out and buy this game.
Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty (2001)
As a game in itself, awesome. As a game in the MG saga, not so much.
This was one of those games that, if I knew nothing else about the MG series, I'd love it... but, because I do, It isn't near as good as it could be... but, that doesn't mean it's a bad game... I recommend you still check it out, because you may like it, and it may even get you to check out the rest of the games... but my main problem was that, Snake, for normal gamers, had about a ten minute part. the rest of the game is played as a whiny little bitch known as Raiden. you see, that is my only real problem with him... he knows what Snake went through as a pawn, yet he still follows his orders without question... Snake, at least learned not to do so with no questions at all... or to eve ignore the order unless he must. Right at the end, I started to respect Raiden more, however, because he realized he was being used, even though still surprised about it, like he is different from any other in the government's eyes, and refuses to play the game any more until he is forced. but, I also must give Kojima much respect for trying such a move. like I said, even though I didn't like it as much as I could have, that doesn't mean you still shouldn't check it out.
Metal Gear Solid (1998)
Absolutely the greatest game ever.
The first time I ever even put this game in a PSX, I was mesmerized. The only games I ever found that could contend with this were Metal Gear 2, Resident Evil 4, Final Fantasy VII, games like that, and MGS still kicks their asses. From the moment Solid snake (Voiced by David Hayter) enters Shadow Moses island, he is trapped in the ultimate conspiracy, at the head of which are his twin brother (Voiced by Cam Clarke, under the pseudonym James Flinders) and the mechanical creature that he has fought with twice before, Metal Gear. During the time, he is helped by his old friend, and CO (voiced by Paul Eiding, as Paul Otis), a doctor from the very group he is going against (voiced by Jennifer Hale, as Carren Learning), A young femme fatale (Voiced by Debi Mae West, as Mae Zadler), and a College grad hot-shot techie (voiced by Kim Mai Guest, as Kim Nguyen). He is up against, not only his brother, but an expert marksman, and a sadistic interrogator (voiced by Patrick Zimmerman, as Patrick Laine), a large, Alaskan Shaman (voiced by Peter Lurie, as Chuck Farley), a master of Psychokinesis and Telepathy (voiced by Doug Stone), a mysterious man(??) known only as Decoy Octopus (Sorry... no voice actor here... but the part he participates in is voiced by Greg Eagles, as George Byrd), and a beautiful femme fatale, Kurdish Sniper (voiced by Tasia Valenza, as Julie Monroe). I highly recommend, even the non gamers out there, to give this game a try.
Saw II (2005)
One instance where the sequel is much better.
This is one of the movies that was better than the original... that doesn't say much, but still... also, one of the few movies to break the cycle of "Great soundtrack, crappy movie." I will tell you now, however... if you don't want to see gore buildup over an hour and a half, don't watch this, but if you are looking for a story with a decent twist (WAY better than the first movies... I could see that from a mile away.) then I recommend this... also, I am happy that they didn't give me a reason to hate one of my favorite Mudvayne songs, on the soundtrack ("Forget to Remember" from the Lost and Found CD). and this time, they had ACTORS! The first movie, the best actors were Glover, Bell, and Potter... but this one had many more... I thought it was good, I think you will too.
Van Helsing (2004)
eh....
I know that it was supposed to not be serious, to be just a fun kind of movie... but I still couldn't help but not like it, for the main reason that my knowledge of the creatures in said movie ruined it for me.... main things that made it decent:
1. Kate Beckinsale.
2. it was a decent premise, just poorly executed.
3. the ones with talent did what they could to keep it alive
4. Kate Beckinsale.
The reasons that it was ruined for me:
1. In the beginning, Van Helsing fights Mr. Hyde.... then he goes on to fight lycans (or werewolves for those who don't watch underworld, or care about history), and Dracula... each one of these things were at least a century apart from each other.
2. Lycans out at day.... *Shakes head*
3. VAMPIRES out at day... it doesn't matter if it is supposed to be cloudy at the time, they are still out at day.
4. the horrible effects, especially when the brides were flying around the town... during the DAY.
5. a lycan was stooped on a night of a full moon. someone then said, and I quote: "The next full moon is in three days." ....... It is possible for a full moon to happen twice in one month, but it takes roughly a month (About 28 days) for the moon to make a full rotation like that, so it would be impossible for two full moons to happen in three days,
6. Kate Beckinsale, no matter how much she brought to the role, can't use a Romanian accent to save her life.
7. the movie had no substance.
overall, if I hadn't known so much about them, it would have been livable, maybe even enjoyable...
Red vs. Blue (2003)
The funniest damn online series ever.
The series Red Vs Blue, created by Rooster Teeth, is an online parody, if you will, of Halo. the characters consist of a wimpy pacifist, a smart-ass, two morons, two sarcastic slackers, an unrelenting kiss-ass, and a crazy bounty hunter. one of the great things is that all of the jokes are funny, the one liners ("You watch everything? even what we did at our rocks?" "Yes, and you should be ashamed."), the story-like ones ("What was all that stuff about God?"), the subtle ones ("Find... -ok for- ...Ucker." "Okay... do you spell that with a T of an F?"), all of them. It is also a large joke to the military life style, if you could call it that. The basic story line is two teams fighting over a canyon in the middle of nowhere, which suddenly changes when an insane schizo in the wimpy pacifist attacks and leaves the area. Hilarity ensues in this great series. Seasons one through three are out on DVD now, and season four will be out this March. I highly recommend you to get them, if you don't get the episodes from the rooster teeth website.
Queen of the Damned (2002)
If it was a movie alone....
I have to give it points, cause if it was a movie alone, it would be pretty good. I liked it... that is, until I read the novel. These guys couldn't get ANYthing right. example one: Lestat was sired by Magnus, NOT Marius. Marius sired Armand, who also didn't fit this role at ALL (Armand was the short, blond guy). And as opposed to IwtV (Where Lestat is played by Tom Cruise) Stuart Townsend didn't make a good Lestat. The only thing about him that really fit was his height (Which, incidentally, was the only thing the Cruise's performance DIDN'T have to make the perfect Lestat). All in all, it was decent, but after you read the book, then it looks more and more like crap.