Change Your Image
piercewgillard
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Sixteen Candles (1984)
I never watched this as a kid...
There is nothing subtle about this movie. Hughes uses music like a bludgeon, the visuals are (now) cliche and cartoonish in their excess, and the plot (what there is of it) hadn't just aged poorly, it seems like it'd be objectionable even 40 years ago. The conversations about sex aren't objectionable in sum total, but the ones that outline, detail, and prescribe assault are hard to overlook. And Long Duk Dong just shouldn't...
I see why this launched so many of these kids' careers, and perhaps all comedy ages poorly, but I think I'd pick a different film for capturing this brand of distinct teenage feeling.
The Batman (2022)
Long Halloween Indeed
Beautifully composed cinematography, some very nice Detective Batman moments throughout, and stellar performances abound. Felt like a good Batman book, but one I had to put down in between readings due to length. This Bruce Wayne also seemed like one we hadn't seen before, improving and growing, and it leaves me wondering if that kind of energy can be captured again in a sequel. I still think it could've been a bit shorter and been great.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Too Taika?
This movie is deeply silly, maybe too silly, too fast-paced, but still filled with things I love. I want more Christian Bale and Natalie Portman than it gave me, but I suppose wasn't disappointed that I got out of the theater in under three hours. An alright Thor flick, but not his best outing.
Lightyear (2022)
Buzz is my favorite
I loved this. My inner 7-8 year old self loved it and my nearly-30 year old self loved it too. It did everything I wanted it to, and I loved the call backs to Toy Story. It followed a predictable pattern, but it hit all the right notes, and Pixar continues to paint with beautiful textures.
Also, I know Socks is mostly there to sell toys, but he might have been my favorite part.
The King's Man (2021)
Not recommendable
This movie is too much in every way-too goofy when it's goofy, too self-serious when it's self-serious, and too violent when it's violent. And it's too long-it felt like the filmmakers didn't know what to cut and what to keep.
Nightmare Alley (2021)
It's only temporary
Beautifully shot, acted, and directed, but this slow and sad plodding journey to rock bottom, despite its colorful set pieces, didn't quite delight or fright in ways I'd hoped.
Knives Out (2019)
Whodunnit Masterclass
Loved this. Rewatched in theaters and will rewatch again. Johnson already had my complete attention with Brick and Brothers Bloom, and he continues to deliver. A murder mystery for lovers of murder mysteries.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Wish-Fulfillment All the Way
An absolute banger of a Spider-Man movie. Hard to tell if it's better than the excellence of Spider-verse, but very much brings the entirety of the live action Spider-Man films to fruition. Loved so much in this film that would have sounded silly on paper but worked SO well on screen.
Encanto (2021)
Enchanted
Such a fun Disney animated musical--I love me some Lin Manuel Miranda, and this very much delivers that way. A neat self-contained and magical fairy tale, it tells a very sweet but deep story about generational trauma and recovery. Also fun to hear more mix of Spanish and English across songs. And Stephanie Beatriz is just dope.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Underfocused Overall
I can see McKay's fingerprints throughout this movie, but it doesn't replicate the cynical magic of past titles like The Big Short or Anchorman. It feels a bit more like Vice, and I liked Vice, but that had the advantage of the historical arc. This one felt just angry; well filmed, very well acted, but just angry and sad, even in its funniest moments. Not quite sure what we're supposed to do at the end except laugh at how much it sucks to be human. For apocalyptic asteroids hurtling toward earth, I'll rewatch Seeking a Friend for the End of the World before I see this again.
The French Dispatch of the Liberty, Kansas Evening Sun (2021)
Passable Anderson
Oh my Holy Wes Anderson-this has to be the most Wes Anderson Wes Anderson to ever have Wes Andersoned, turned up, all the way passed eleven, to Wes Anderson.
I enjoyed it, but I missed a unified narrative that might have endeared me to particular characters-I really enjoy his other films where a flawed, insecure, Wes-ish person works their way into your heart so that at the end of a harrowing adventure (full of loss of some kind of father-figure), one might realize that they're a person who just needs a hug. This had that in doses, but didn't build a single coherent story (by design).
Also, Jeffrey Wright should be in everything or anything he wishes.
About Time (2013)
I will watch this any time any day.
I love this movie unashamedly. We watch it at least once every year on Valentine's Day. It's my favorite, and the music is perfectly executed and paired.
Paddington (2014)
You must see this movie.
I love this movie. Is it perfect? Not quite-somehow the sequel is better, and how could number one be perfect if the second is better?
It's simply delightful.
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
A worthy sequel to the father of Cyberpunk
Finally got around to watching this one. A worthy sequel to the father of Cyberpunk: the original Bladerunner has a really straightforward plot, ambiguous as Deckard's origins may be, but this nailed the way the first captured a new atmosphere, and it built on it way more than copycats like Altered Carbon have attempted to. Loved the twists, seen and unseen, and after watching Dune, I'm down for whatever Villeneuve sci-fi flick is next.
Turning Red (2022)
A small sweet story that grew on me.
Beautifully animated, the angst and body-horror of puberty was weirdly palpable in a movie kids will watch, but I thought it was so much fun. And the 2002 Toronto setting was a an interesting way of eliminating the shadow of social media.
Far from the Madding Crowd (2015)
Made me want to read the superior book.
I could tell it was based on a (long, involved) superior book that I'll probably add to my list to read. There are lots of other (better) films that might fill this genre longing for you.
West Side Story (2021)
Showstopper
This is cinema. (I mean, so are superhero movies, but this feels classic.) A solid adaptation of a show we've seen before, but in visceral, violent, lively, tragic color.
I didn't think I needed this movie, but the cast and cinematography proved me wrong.
Spencer (2021)
A sad meditation on the prison of expectation
Moody, atmospheric, sad: beautifully directed and so well acted as K Stew delivers in this hauntingly tragic cage of a film. Don't know if I'll ever rewatch, but glad to have seen it.
Alt review: possibly the best filmed and most depressing season of The Crown yet.
Big Night (1996)
Watched it after reading Tucci's memoir "Taste"
I love Tucci, I love food, and I loved this movie. A classic immigrant family struggle takes center stage in the passionate fight to maintain family loyalty and authenticity in the face of mounting adversity.
Pull up a chair, pour the wine, and, please, pass the Tímpano.
Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
A Cultural Treasure
I love this movie. It is exactly as magical and fun as when I saw it as a kid: a deeply cheesy adventure movie, but one that hits all the right notes. It seems to both perfect and perpetuate the best and worst tropes of the genre that it embodies and defines. It's so good, it belongs in a museum.
The Adam Project (2022)
Flashy Family Flick
The best parts are the heartfelt moments, especially Scobell's performance. Overall, a silly movie that's fun in a lot of right ways. Also, it looks like it cost a TON of $$, so nice of Netflix to make it for us while they're green lighting this sort of thing.
And I'll take more of Reynolds and Ruffalo in whatever they want to do together.
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (2022)
MORE CAGE!
What an absolutely fun movie. Play it again, Sam. Seriously, I'd see it again.
And I still hold to the claim that Cage is an artist advancing his field. Pascal is lovely as ever-I'll watch him in anything.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
And now we're 30 films deep into this series...
Weirdest Marvel movie ever. And so Rami campy. Downright Strange, even...very comic book, doubling down on horror elements, it's a pretty violent affair.
I loved it, but I'm THE target audience. It might not break into my top 10 MCU rankings, but it felt like reading a very excellent Doctor Strange issue, and that was just right.
Gnomeo & Juliet (2011)
And I'm an English Teacher...
This film is a strange collection of excellent creatives in a story that seems written by someone who hates the original play and perhaps the entire English Language. The tortuous cascade of puns and slapstick humor leaves little to enjoy beyond the garish visuals of the backyard bivouacs.
Chip 'n Dale: Rescue Rangers (2022)
A good time of a movie.
Silly and light, but a very fun movie and worth watching without distractions. Made me put my phone down and actually watch, so for that, well done Disney. Very nice spiritual sequel to Roger Rabbit. Don't know how long it'll be before a rewatch, but I'm glad to have seen it.