Change Your Image
guitarwiz007-702-161615
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
What In The World Was This Horse Manure
I think Scorsese makes some top notch movies. Unfortunately, this is NOT one of them. Did he not read the book? This was disjointed and boring. The acting was completely uninspired. Neither De Niro or DiCaprio seemed to have a clue. The editing was atrocious and made this movie pretty much unwatchable.
This could have been a great movie and my wife and I were really looking forward to watching it. We both read the book and it was a great story of greed and murder as well as eye opening. How could they possible get this so wrong? We were just watching it and shaking our heads. The one bright spot was Jesse Plemons. I thought he did a really good job in this film.
Do yourself a favor. Read the book or listen to the audio book. In that you won't be disappointed. I can thankfully say I never have to watch this movie again under any circumstances. So disappointed in Martin and his team this time.
Inside (2023)
Big Willem Dafoe But...
This just doesn't have much going on. It's quite the snooze fest. Dafoe is a great actor but even he couldn't really save this.
Man gets locked in a house he was robbing. Can't get out. Tries to get out. Still can't get out. Tries again. Still can't get out. Keeps trying. Eventually gets out.
There is a whole lot of nothing that happens in between. It had a really good premise but just kind of fizzled at the end. This could easily have been a 30 minute short and I might have quite liked it if that were the case but it isn't.
If you decide to watch it, try not to nod off or you'll miss the part where he just leaves.
The Woman (2011)
Music Ruined This One
The was a decent movie. An odd premise but the film maker made it work. This music in it is downright awful. It's laughable it is so bad. The musician must have been great friends with the producers. There no other explanation. And it's not just that it's bad but it is mixed way too high. This could have been higher rated but the music is just a rookie mistake.
Count Me In (2021)
Rock Drumming, No Peart = Kind of a Joke
The title says all you need to know. Yes, there were some decent drummers in here. But this glaring omission brings this way down. Shame on the producers and directors. These are the people that would leave EVH out of a most influential guitarists of our time.
The Expanse: Winnipesaukee (2021)
Talk About Going Off The Rail
The show used to be one of my favorites. Guess they blew their wad with season 4. How many episodes do have to see Naomi cry? This season has gotten so tedious. It's a shame as this was one of the best sci-fi shows around. Now it's more like a bad soap opera. Season 6? Yeah, maybe not.
Boys from County Hell (2020)
Interesting View
Very interesting take on the Bram Stoker legend. I enjoyed the film. It's not rocket science by any means but it's a decent story and a worthy watch for any vampire/dracula fans.
For Love or Money (1993)
Secret Of My Success PT 2
It's not a bad movie. Very predictable. But if you enjoy RomCom's, not a completely bad way to spend an afternoon or evening. Michael J. Fox is his typical self. Nothing surprising here. Just sit back and enjoy.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
What A Mess!
Don't waste your time on this one. Was looking forward to it after the first one, which I enjoyed very much. This was an awful effort. I liked the actors but you have to give them at least a little to work with. This was obviously just a paycheck for everyone involved. The story was a mess, the dialogue was a mess, the directing was a mess. Every single thing about this movie was a mess. Do yourself a favor and go find some Love Boat reruns. At least your brain won't rot as much. And to think, this director is going to be in charge of the new Star Wars saga. I have the feeling we're getting better stuff from SYFY network.
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
Great, Fun Movie
As one who saw the original Star Wars in theaters, I appreciated this movie. The back story of how Han began as Han is intriguing. This movie is action from the beginning. In a word, FUN! I'm sure there are people out there who want a biopic movie about fictional characters and I am going to assume that the people who give this film low marks are just those individuals. Have we really lost our sense of "get lost in the movie" kind of adventure? The characters were believable. Lando's character was spot on down to his pronunciation of Han(d) as opposed to Ha(h)n. We meet Chewbacca and get a sense of how Han became a smuggler in the first place. This was a well done movie in what I hope becomes a series. My wife and I had a blast watching this and everyone I've talked to has also enjoyed the movie. Was it Saving Private Ryan? No. Was it fun, kind of like the original Star Wars (which by the way, was equally panned as cinematic fodder when it came out)? YES. Yes it was. Just watch it and have fun.
Zero Dark Thirty (2012)
Boring.. And Jumps Around Way Too Much
I found this movie quite boring. From the jumping around scenes, to the bad acting. No real characters. I get it. It took 10 years. But this was just poor movie making with no cohesiveness to the story. Watch Seal Team Six: The Raid on Osama bin Laden. Much better movie and gets to the point.