Change Your Image
Jinxxa_Wolf
Reviews
Knightfall (2017)
KNIGHTFALL: Legends, Not History
KNIGHTFALL (2017-2019) was a cool show, as long as you realize there is very little actual history here. However, it was indeed entertaining. It has action, adventure, drama, romance and follows many of legendary conquests and adventures of the Knights Templars (Knights of the Round Table).
"Knightfall chronicles the mysterious but true accounts of the Knights Templar, the elite warriors of the Crusades. It delves into the great secrets protected by the Templars and tells the story of faith, loyalty and brotherhood that help sustain these warriors on the battlefield, and the dark events that would forever sear the infamous date of Friday the 13th into the world's psyche."
This series was pretty entertaining for a semi-historical drama. The acting was enjoyable and costumes as well as settings, were really well done. Enjoyable and entertaining series.
Lilies (2007)
LILIES: Pre WWI Drama
LILIES (2007) was a well made little historical series, that takes place in the years before WWI and follows the lives of three sisters, Iris, May and Ruby. This was a interesting series.
"Tough, sexy, funny and heartbreaking, Lillies details the lives of Iris, May and Ruby Moss - Catholic sisters coming of age in a dockland terraced house. Familial love sustains them, and their fortunes are bound to those of their brother and their father. Set in the years immediately following the First World War, Lilies pulls no punches in its storytelling. It depicts a sensual, vivid and sometimes savage universe - where life is lived on a knife-edge of poverty, fuelled by various kinds of love. Dadda, the family's charismatic and mercurial father married very young, is now widowed, and his struggle to nurture his unruly children proves both moving and comic."
Lilies was a show with much emotion and focuses heavily on the bonds of familial ties. Worth the watch.
Reign (2013)
REIGN: Soap & Glamor
REIGN (2013-2017) was an entertaining semi-historically inspired series, about Mary Stuart, Queen of Scots, although far FAR from being historically accurate. Let's call it VERY loosely inspired. No. Let's call it FANTASY.
While Reign definitely had its moments of being entertaining and the cast was also very likeable as well (especially Megan Follows, Adelaide Kane etc.) the show tended to veer off into soap opera / melodrama land a bit too often for my liking. I found it to be an amalgamation of a series, with one minute being tender and the next silly, one minute being classy and the next tacky, one minute clever and the next laughable.
I, like many others, had so badly wanted this to be a well made production and historically accurate telling of Mary Stuarts life. Instead we get this strangely silly, dramatic, romantic, trashy, glittery, over-the-top, yet oh so addictive mess of a show. Did I like it? Yes, the characters--fictional as they may be, were all quite compelling and fun to watch. Did I hate it? Also yes. How could such a cheesy show be that interesting? Ugh.
I find it interesting that this has been compared to movies like a "A Knights Tale", a loosely inspired rewriting of history, with definite trendy, glamorous and sensual overtones. Strangly it often felt very YA as well, despite often being overly sensualized and on the sexier side, but perhaps that is just the CW production side of it.
"Mary, Queen of Scots, faces political and sexual intrigue in the treacherous world of the French court."
I would definitely like to see more shows like this with much less focus on the trashy romantic drama and angst. Megan Follows as Catherine de Medici was darkly marvelous in her role, and it was vastly different from her well known and iconic role of Anne Shirley from the Canadian classic series "Anne of Green Gables". Adelaide Kane as Mary Stuart, Queen of Scots, was also very powerful actress who really developed herself by the end of the series. Overall, this was a fun, silly and cute lighthearted romp of a show.
The Forsyte Saga (2002)
THE FORSYTE SAGA: A Tragic Mini Series
THE FORSYTE SAGA was a powerful adaptation of The Forsyte Saga novel by John Galsworthy. The series is pretty well made with a great cast, and yet at times it can be very hard to watch due to some disturbing scenes that take place, that makes this series powerful and yet troubling.
"Chronicles the lives of three generations of the upper-middle-class British family, the Forsytes, from the 1870s to 1920.
As a historical mini series, it really covers some hard subjects and gives room to contemplate. The family structure is central to the story. It can be heavy at times, but still worth the watch.
Warrior (2019)
WARRIOR: A Bad*ss Series
WARRIOR (2019-2023) is a very cool historical drama with heavy martial arts elements. It has elements of Drama, Crime, History, Mystery, Martial Arts. I was immediately intrigued by a series that focuses on the San Francisco, Chinatown, in the late 1880's era, from a immigrants perspective. This series, although a work of fiction, was a breath of fresh air, an vastly unexplored era and locale with huge potential.
Warrior features a Chinese Immigrant, Ah Sahm, (played by Japanese English actor) coming from China during years frought with turbulence, fueding, racism, and poverty. I would have preferred an actual Chinese actor to have played the role of Ah Sahm, but Koji was admittedly pretty good in the role.
"During the Tong Wars in the late 1800s, Ah Sahm, a martial arts prodigy from China, immigrates to San Francisco to find a girl named Mai Ling and ends up becoming the hatchet man for the most powerful tong in Chinatown."
Warrior was really an exceptional made series and I'm glad to see more Asian representation in Western television, cinema etc. This historical series has a little bit of everything, history, action, drama, mystery, romance, martial arts. Recommended!
Loki (2021)
LØKI: Clever & Fun
LØKI (2021-2023) was an excellent Marvel Sci-Fi spinoff series featuring everyone's favorite Norse inspired God of Mischief. Tom Hiddleston, as always, plays Loki perfectly and with charisma and charm that only he possesses. Being a die hard Loki fan (as well as a Tom Hiddleston fan) this series was a welcomed binge.
Without spoilers, in this series we are allowed to see an alternate version of Loki after his actions in the first Avengers movie, causing a split in the Multiverse. I really appreciate how the series truly spent effort on his character, making his personality, complexes, and personal issues center stage, forcing him on a journey of self-reflection and redemption, without tarnishing his persona. It gives you an alternate reality for Loki.
"The mercurial villain Loki resumes his role as the God of Mischief in a new series that takes place after the events of "Avengers: Endgame."
Loki is far more of an anti-hero than villain, and this series solidifies him as a somewhat of misunderstood hero, at least in part. Selfish, reckless, and cunning, Loki is teamed up with quirky and humble Time Agent Mobius M. Mobius (Owen Wilson). They had a great dynamic going on. Slyvie (Sophia Di Martino) was also a welcomed presence although I feel maybe more could have been done with her character. Tom Hiddleston should get 10 stars alone.
This was a super fun watch.
The Killing (2011)
THE KILLING: Dark Crime Drama
THE KILLING (2011-2014) is a dark, gripping psychological crime series taking place in dreary, bleak Seattle after the brutal murder of a young 17 year old girl. Mireille Enos plays the stoic and cold homicide investigator Sarah Linden as she looses herself within her dark cases, obsessing about them at high cost to personal health and family life. Joel Kinnamen played the street-smart, wisecracking ex-junkie sidekick character, Stephen Holder. The duo made for an interesting and memorable pair.
"A police investigation, the saga of a grieving family, and a Seattle mayoral campaign all interlock after the body of 17-year-old Rosie Larsen is found in the trunk of a submerged car."
The Killing was a really well made series. It is a bleak mystery, psychological thriller, dark and gripping crime drama. This was an excellent watch, one that keeps you on the edge of your seat, but also forces you to empathize with some truly horrific and tragic events. It was a show that has stuck with me for many years. Watch this if you enjoy dark and twisted murder mysteries, proceedural crime dramas and realistic thriller that get your heart tied up in knots.
Twin Peaks (1990)
TWIN PEAKS: Bizarre Campy Murder Mystery
TWIN PEAKS (1990-1991) is a strange and unique crime mystery series, created by the reknowned and creative genius David Lynch. The missing person case of Laura Palmer turns to homocide case as her body is soon discovered. The events that follow take place in the fictional town of Twin Peaks. A FBI special agent named Dale Cooper in sent to investigate her murder. What follows is indeed a strange and wild ride.
"An idiosyncratic FBI agent investigates the murder of a young woman in the even more idiosyncratic town of Twin Peaks."
Love it or hate it, the show is very iconic and memorable. It started a wave of original television. The town is filled with both very unusual and very average inhabitants. Not all if what you would expect. My only real complaint (if one could call it that) is the over-the-top, soapy and campy acting, but I suppose even that lends it a certain charm. Overall, this was a great watch, and a great television show.
Foyle's War (2002)
FOYLE'S WAR: WWII Era Police Drama
FOYLE'S WAR is a British / UK historical mystery drama, that features DCS Foyle solving locally based criminal cases while WWII carries on. This show, albeit a bit slower paced at times, was an excellent period drama and a really good historical proceedural crime drama as well, with both mystery and heart.
"As WWII rages, DCS Foyle fights his own war on the home-front; investigating crime on the south coast of England. Later series, see the retired detective working as an MI5 agent in the aftermath of the war."
This series was a great and a vastly underrated watch. Michael Kitchen was great in his role as DCS Christopher Foyle and the series offers plenty to keep the viewer interested. Overall, excellent and memorable.
Bleak House (2005)
BLEAK HOUSE: Excellent Mini Series
BLEAK HOUSE (2005) was an excellent dramatic mini series adaptation on the beloved and classic work of Chales Dickens, the novel by the same name. This series was exceptional in almost every way.
"A suspenseful tale about the injustices of the 19th Century English legal system."
This was a very well acted and overall well made series. Highly memorable and entertaining as well. Anna Maxwell Martin really shines here and proves her acting abilities, offering a calm yet memorable portrayal. Gillian Anderson was also striking and convincing in her role. The series was compelling and watchable, especially if you are a fan of Charles Dickens, classic literature and historical dramas.
The Paradise (2012)
THE PARADISE: Early Department Store
THE PARADISE (2012-2013) was a decent historical drama series, albeit a bit ordinary and revolving around the mundane, but perhaps the subject matter wasn't really my personal cup of tea. It concerns a young woman who strives to work in an department store called The Paradise, and how she gradually develops into the modern world and business marketing.
"The story of a young woman who works in a department store and gets caught up in the charms of the modern world."
Overall, this was a good series, with memorable cast and costumes. However I found the romance aspect to be a bit unbelievable and lacking real chemistry. An interesting though simple story woven in, but just not my personal preference when it comes to historical topics.
Land Girls (2009)
LAND GIRLS: Mediocre & Slow
LAND GIRLS (2009-2011) was underwhelming. Admittedly, I personally know very little information about the actual Land Girls and was interested in seeing a portrayal of the historical events concerning them and quite hoping this series would enlighten me as well as entertain. I can say nothing towards the historical accuracy of the events, only that I've read it was heavily dramatized for viewership, rather than being a fact based series.
"Follow the lives, loves and highs and lows of four members of the Women's Land Army who are working at the Hoxley Estate during World War II."
This series was more of a soap opera than a typical historical drama and that lowered the quality of it, in my opinion. I am well aware of the importance of women during war time efforts and was hoping to see a show on this subject to that end, rather than simple romantic dramas. However it wasn't a terrible series, just not really as factual or informative as I have been hoping while wanting to learn about this particular time and subject. Watch with a grain of salt.
North & South (2004)
NORTH & SOUTH: Moving & Memorable
NORTH & SOUTH (2004) was excellent mini series adaptation of the book North and South by Elizabeth Gaskell. I really loved this mini series and it's portayal of characters. Richard Armitage and Daniela Denby-Ashe were superb in their respective roles. The love story was moving and believable.
"North and South is a four-part adaptation of Elizabeth Gaskell's love story of Margaret Hale, a middle-class southerner who is forced to move to the northern town of Milton."
This series was very memorable and touching, highly rewatchable as well. The acting and costumes were great. Loved seeing this four episode on-screen adaptation of North and South. Watch if you enjoy classic literature, historical era costume drama and love stories. A great worthwhile watch.
The Bletchley Circle (2012)
HE BLETCHLEY CIRCLE: Post WWII Murder Mystery
THE BLETCHLEY CIRCLE (2012-2014) was a really intriguing historical mystery series featuring a group of four female code breakers, who after WWII ends, began to track a serial killer using their unique skills as war time agents.
"In 1952, four women who worked at the wartime code-breaking centre, Bletchley Park, reunite to track down a serial killer."
Overall, this series was a really good historical mystery thriller. I especially enjoyed the character of Susan (played by Anna Maxwell Martin). This was a great watch, especially if you are into historical mystery series, WWII era dramas, and British history.
The Tudors (2007)
THE TUDORS: Gaudy & Trashy
THE TUDORS (2007-2010) was a highly dramatized and overly embellished semi "historical" series. Loosely inspired by historical events. I will first say, the costumes, acting, and cinematography were all pretty good, although the representations of certain historical figures was portrayed with an obtuse yet definite Hollywood hand. This series managed to make a historic era generally more appealing to the masses with its heavily eroticized portrayals and scandalous melodramatic nature.
Historical dramas have a notorious track record of being less focused on the actual history behind the series rather than they are to dazzle, shock and scanalize, ultimately to entertain. Sacrificing quality for quantity, and facts for fiction. The Tudors is no different, and is exceptionally revisionist in regards to historical events.
"A dramatic series about the reign and marriages of King Henry VIII."
Overall, if you can get past the many inaccuracies, as well as the heavy-handed soap opera like undertones, the misrepresentation of Kind Henry VIII (Jonathan Rhys Meyers is so vastly unlike the actual figure that's it's laughable, physically and mentally.) and the almost trashy Hollywood-esque bodice ripper tropes present in nearly every episode, then you may enjoy this series. For me, it should have been a hard pass. Watch the quality series Wolf Hall instead.
Wednesday (2022)
WEDNESDAY: Gothic Fantasy YA Series
WEDNESDAY was an excellent Tim Burton series inspired by the Addams Family. It centers around teenaged Wednesday Addams (Jenna Ortega) and her being sent to a school for outcasts and misfits. The series is a broody, angsty dark fantasy YA series with touches of Burton-esque comedy; a teen drama at times bordering on melodrama but filled with elements of paranormal mystery.
"Follows Wednesday Addams' years as a student, when she attempts to master her emerging psychic ability, thwart a killing spree, and solve the mystery that embroiled her parents."
Overall, this was a fun and entertaining series, with Jenna Ortega especially shining in the role of Wednesday Addams. At times the series suffers from dated and somewhat overused elements, (us against them, normies vs the outcasts etc. Which felt a bit cheesy as the series progressed) filled with plenty of teen angst and melodrama, as well as a bit heavily focused on the dating aspect, or who Wednesday will be interested in, but the show was well made and definitely a fun watch. A dark paranormal fantasy with Addams Family inspiration.
Bomb Girls (2012)
BOMB GIRLS: WWII Historical Drama
BOMB GIRLS (2012-2014) was an interesting historical series about the women working in munitions factories during WWII era and the related patriotic war efforts made by women and families of soldiers. It really shows how the wars would not have been waged and won if not for the women in the background fighting the fight too.
"A drama about World War II women at work in a munitions factory."
Overall, this was a very well made series. Meg Tilly was exceptionally memorable in her emotional role as a conflicted wife of a disable and bitter war veteran. Many of the women's stories were moving and well portrayed. This was a good women-centered historical series. Uncle Sam needs you!
Penny Dreadful (2014)
PENNY DREADFUL: Gothic Horror Drama
PENNY DREADFUL (2014-2016) was a very dark, gritty gothic series featuring all sorts of the paranormal in a very dreary and broody victorian setting. The story was very interesting, though pretty bleak and twisted at times. There are topics such as seances, mediums, witchcraft, and murder.
"Explorer Sir Malcolm Murray, American gunslinger Ethan Chandler, scientist Victor Frankenstein and medium Vanessa Ives unite to combat supernatural threats in Victorian London."
This series definitely had its highs and lows to be sure, but the cinematography and acting was pretty well done and the story was fairly immersive. This was definitely an interesting watch.
The Outlast Trials (2023)
OUTLAST TRIALS: Survive the Trials
OUTLAST TRIALS is a super fun and unnerving online multiplayer horror survival game. While it might not seem like it at first, it is definitely very much an Outlast game, with heavy focus on the player being defenseless against various deranged psychopaths and enduring experimental testing and torture, both physical and psychological tortures.
"Set in the Cold War, human guinea pigs are involuntarily recruited by the good folks at the Murkoff Corporation to test advanced methods of brainwashing and mind control. Your morals and your endurance will be challenged."
Overall, this game is great to play with friends and solo as well, though it's definitely way more challenging to play alone. I really appreciated the multiplayer aspect, as I feel there should be more options for fans of the horror genre to play together as well. It makes for an some exciting social gaming. I'm really not sure why all the low ratings. This is a very fun concept with many differences challenges and hopefully more to come in the future (expansions, updates, dlc's etc.)
Outlast 2 (2017)
OUTLAST 2: Survive the Cult
OUTLAST 2 is a horror survival game that, similar to the first game, has you play as another investigative journalist, that is soon ambushed by a horrific cult. While this game is still pretty unsettling and at times terrifying, it doesn't quite pack the same punch as the first game. This game has definite Jonestown/ Manson family vibes, yet takes place in remote Arizona desert, with a twisted pseudo-religious cult. As a player, you are made to be highly defenseless and vulnerable hich amps up the tension.
"Investigative Journalists Blake and his wife Lynn, travel to the Arizona Desert to pursue a lead on a popular suicide, but are soon ambushed by a mysterious and terrifying cult."
Overall, this game is a pretty great horror game, fun to play, and definitely disturbing. I've heard it had to be severely edited to allow it to be able to have the M (mature rating). This was a great way to get creeped out.
Outlast (2013)
OUTLAST: Survive the Asylum
OUTLAST was a super fun horror survival game that really strikes a cord with players, placing you in a very vulnerable position, as a video journalist doing a story in an mysterious Aslylum, opposed to the typical action role in most other games. There isn't any highly trained action hero with guns; no weapons to defend yourself. You have to hide and rely on your brains if you want to survive. It's a game where you really have to rely on your senses, especially listening to your surroundings and be aware of your environment.
"Freelance journalist, Miles Upshur, is requested by an anonymous individual to investigate the Mount Massive Asylum, only to find it overrun by the asylum's deranged patients."
This game really sets the bar higher in regards to the horror game experience. There's something extra terrifying about being completely defenseless and vulnerable, having to hide and wait, and that really intensifies the experience.
The Blacklist (2013)
THE BLACKLIST: Epic Crime Thriller
THE BLACKLIST (2013-2023) series is so incredibly awesome. So great. Unbelievably addictive and thrilling. The writing, in my opinion, is phenomenal. Yes, they do drag out "the secret" and yes, it definitely works in keeping the viewer hooked like an addict, desperately craving more, and wanting to unravel the shows many tangled layers and mysteries. Keeping us all on the edge of our seats.
Can I just say, I really love most of the cast. James Spader (as Raymond "Red" Reddington), Amir Arison (as Aram Mojtabai), Harry Lennix (as Director Harold Cooper) to name a small few, and countless others (so many great characters and memorable baddies!) but JAMES SPADER!!! Can we all just agree James Spader is absolutely phenomenal is this role? And in general? He is THE main reason, among the many, why this show is so great and why it just works. He is an icon. He is a world treasure. There. I said it. He should be protected at all cost.
"A new FBI profiler, Elizabeth Keen, has her entire life uprooted when a mysterious criminal, Raymond Reddington, who has eluded capture for decades, turns himself in and insists on speaking only to her."
The writing in this series is pure gold, the dialogue (especially for Spader) is just brilliant and clever, as is his always perfect delivery. The stories are intelligent and at times insane. Highly compelling.
So yeah, this show is epic, mysterious, intense, thrilling, brutal and all around intriguing. Some of it can be dark and twisted, some of it can be quirky and memorable, and oftentimes an adrenaline rush. There's really nothing that it can be adequately compared to. It's one of kind, in a league of its own. It's own breed. Loved everything about this show.
Fringe (2008)
FRINGE: Best of the Best
FRINGE (2008-2013) is really a top notch television series. It is one of the best Sci-Fi masterpiece series out there, with stellar storytelling, an amazing cast and all around epic and thrilling plotlines, featuring so many fascinating subjects. Setting, concepts and designs are so great, even after so much time has passed. It still holds up strong. Also, these episodes really make you think as well, with fascinating subject matter and concepts to chew over. Intelligent viewing.
On top of it all, the cast is really likable, relatable and memorable.
"The FBI teams up with a formerly-institutionalized scientist--who was performing experiments on the fringe of real science--and his son to investigate weird crimes that are seemingly part of a larger pattern, and could be connected with a global company called Massive Dynamic."
Fringe has been around a while now, and I followed it during its first initial airing. It's still pretty fantastic and addictive. This show kept us hooked back then, watching from week to week, keeping us on the edge of our seats. It's still addictive now, so bingable. A great watch for fans of the classic Sci-Fi series such as The X-Files.
Stranger Things (2016)
STRANGER THINGS: Dark Sci-Fi Series
STRANGER THINGS (especially the first season) was a very compelling and engaging show. The casting is brilliant, the story is thrilling, the setting is spot on and immersive. This show is really so great. I loved the retro Sci-Fi atmosphere. The vibes of this series are reminiscent of the X-Files, the Fringe and even old Stephen King novels.
"In a small town where everyone knows everyone, a peculiar incident starts a chain of events that leads to a child's disappearance, which begins to tear at the fabric of an otherwise-peaceful community. Dark government agencies and seemingly malevolent supernatural forces converge on the town, while a few of the locals begin to understand that more is going on than meets the eye."
Stranger Things really set the bar higher for television streaming series and many shows still cannot compare. There are so many realistic and complex characters, some relatable and some even pitiable, but all are very exceedingly believable and compelling. The characters and their relationships really draw you into the story and absolutely being it to life. Loved the retro atmosphere as well.
Ekaterina (2014)
EKATERINA: Gorgeous Portrayal
EKATERINA (2014-2023) is a historical semi-biographical Russian drama about the renowned historical figure of Ekaterina II, Catherine the Great and her glorious reign over the Russian Empire, from naive girl to powerful ruler.
"The life of Russian Empress Ekaterina II (Catherine the Great), a German-born princess who came to Russia as the wife of Peter III, chosen by her aunt Elizabeth, and who, once in power, transformed the Russian empire."
This series had excellent sets and costumes, and was pretty well acted overall, although at times it did felt a bit dry and stuffy. On the bright side though, it's definitely not the typical overly-dramatic and hyper sensationalist kind of dramas we normally see in the West. A bit more subtle and slow paced though perhaps. Immediately you feel interested in Ekaterina herself, as she portrays an innocent and naive girl and her gradual transition into power and reknown. A very interesting subject.
Overall, this series was a pretty well-made drama as well as intriguing story, especially if you are into historical costume period dramas, featuring powerful female rulers, as well as the "golden age" of Russian history, pre-soviet-communist revolution era. Very watchable.