Change Your Image
woljac88
Reviews
Walk the Line (2005)
magic
when i first read in rolling stone about this film being made and phoenix as the lead i hung my head and asked god "why? why him? of all people why him?" flashbacks of the village and 8mm and a slew of others such as his role in Uturn which was awful came flooding back into my mind. Reese Witherspoon wasn't that bad after all who could argue with sound acting experience that is Legally blonde and legally blond 2...not to mention Overnight Delivery. But after hearing and seeing some clips and audio files i thought "maybe they'll do the man in black some justice" they did more than that...they took that entire genre and perfected a movie about it. with great renditions of jerry lee lewis and Elvis and buddy holly i was blown away. i wanted to know and see more about those characters and people in that time period as well. but phoenix takes it and makes it his own his guitar playing style and charm and shear weirdness that was and is johnny cash was excellent. Witherspoon did a great job and redeemed herself. i was proud to have seen it and will probably be a repeat viewer. loved it
Elizabethtown (2005)
If only he hadn't cast Tom Cruise as jerry Maguire...
Crowe captures the modern human condition so perfectly in this film that it was hard not to cry at times. i loved it, i bought every heartwarming minute he sold me. and after pirates of the Caribbean and troy i could not be any more less of a bloom fan, but this movie has instilled in me an enjoyment for that man, that now has me craving more. what an excellent job. Kristen Dunst even surprised me, she never was what i considered a bad actor, but she did a pretty good job being cute here. The role of the mother was executed nicely by lady Susan, and i was pleased with the ending, i felt no let downs and i was glad to see what had happened happen. if only he hadn't cast tom cruise in jerry Maguire, he would be really great!
Bottle Rocket (1996)
not bad
not bad at all, in fact it was fun for me, because i saw The Royal Tenenbaums before i saw this, and i thought this was fun to see how Wes ANDERSON got his start, and i didn't realize that Owen Wilson was as good of a writer as he is. i hope to see these two pull at least two or three more movies out of their butts. these kind of comedies are great because it is pretty funny stuff that doesn't force you to laugh, and doesn't force you to look at the people watching it around you to see if they are laughing too. i thought Luke Wilson's character was clever and funny, and Owen Wilson's character was a little too all over the place at the begginning, but once he calmed down and we got to the bottom of why he is the way he is, i found it sort of touching, not Tenenbaums touching, but touching. i thought the entire motel stay in the movie lagged on a bit more than it should have, but was completely necessary for the film.
Dawn of the Dead (2004)
surprising
i have yet to see the original, so i don't have anything to compare it to, so this is probably going to change. i hate movies, where characters are stupid, like going back to check on her husband, even though its obvious he's the living dead. however it was fun being a smartass and yelling at the screen littering the dialogue with sarcasm and cynicism. i was exceptionally pleased with the slow version of "get down with the sickness" and ving rhames was surprisingly strong. The pregnant lady and baby thing was pretty nasty, but i can see how this could become a cult classic very quickly. i am sure that some die hard fans of the original will call this crap, but we need remakes to give the newer generations a hint at what they missed, and what it took to get us here in today's cinema
White Chicks (2004)
what were they thinking??
this was a complete and total waste of my time. when i watched this trainwreck all that i could think was, "instead of bringing FBI makeup artist to make to black guys look like white chicks, why not just use their skill to cover the scratches on the two women's nose and mouth?" not only did Marlon and Shawn Wayons not look anything like two young white girls, but the plot was terrible, obvious and not funny at all. i was expecting to laugh at some sub-conscience hidden nugget of funny, but was sadly disappointed. the little fool who goaded me into watching this hunk of crap tried to convince me that the poop scene was funny, but it was obvious, played out and way too immature. i would like to see Hollywood finally accept that crossdressing comedies, especially interracial crossdressing comedies are just as played out and not funny as matrix parodies and star wars "i am your father" lines. i was disappointed, because i was pleased with scary movie and giggled at the sequel, but this was awful, and i knew that going into it. what a hunk of crap.
Elf (2003)
a great children's title
i heard great things about this film, and expected to see goofy will farrell and giggle constantly, but was sadly disappointed. i only laughed out loud when he gets hit by the car. there were some other stuff that made me feel silly, but all in all this was a comedy, completely overrated by adults. don't get me wrong, i think it is a great film for children, and would take my own kids to it if i had any, but i heard college and high school kids telling me how funny it is, and i went into it with high expectations. my cynical self was p***ed that people mislead me, but i was pleased with the fact that as a children's movie, this is a very good film, but audiences need to grow up.