Change Your Image
wmmacleod
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The InBetween: Pilot (2019)
An easy to watch show still able to provide both action and the occasional scare
I started watching this based upon a good friends recommendation, and I wasn't disappointed. I hope you will not be either.
Just a few trope warnings for those of you who were raised on the basic elements of American TV, such as I, who can recall a time when you knew who the murder was just by seeing the opening credits. This title does revert to some rather typical cliches such as the fact that both junior detectives on the show could have been runner ups for Mr. and Miss Latino: Both buff and perfect while at the same time whip smart and super tech savvy. Miss Latino runner up even makes the cardinal sin of trotting though the station in skin tight everything and boots with heels longer than her feet. Now that I've got that off my chest, let me disclose that both minor meme characters are rarely seen. The ever more popular same sex married couple motif is deployed here, but except for one kiss in a hugely (I'd underline that if I could) wide shot is never misused for political points.
One important point to make clear is that even though this series deals with ghosts in the real world, there is very little religion discussed. For example, one ghost is told his chances are to end up somewhere warm, that's as close as it gets to anything remotely preachy. It's never even made clear just what exactly the "inbetween" may be or how one gets in and/or out. But in fact it's the ghosts that make the show work. The whole psychic-ghost-police hotline connection, provides this series with something new and untapped. In one case, the ghost contacts the lead character before anyone else even knows she's dead.
Speaking of the leads they are wonderfully diverse, very human and immanently watchable. The writing is very intelligent and at times captivating. The production values are quite good and they don't feel the need to revert to tossing the handheld camera around just for effect. (Ever seen seasons 2 or 3 of "The Closer"? It's enough to make you seasick.)
I'd recommend this show to anyone who may be looking for a break from some of the current shows on offer that are so intense and involved they almost demand a second viewing. Pilot (2019) is a nice change of pace and can be enjoyed by the masses.
Wild Bill (2019)
Easily one of the best things to come from British TV in ages. A Must See!
The premise comes off almost at once as cheeky and unsustainable. However, when you look deeper into the episodes each one comes as such a delightful surprise. Well written, directed and edited with an imaginative flair, the episodic murder-of-the-week is always a twist ridden brain game that's fun to play. But it's the addition of someone like Rob Lowe that turns the entire series on its head. The fish out of water meets the hate changing locals is served up like never before. Additionally, the prospective romance, the poisonous office politics and the title characters well defined personal baggage amount to a wonderfully entertaining and engrossing program.
Surprisingly, the production team has the ability to not only present the bleak starkness of that part of England, at times in the most beautiful ways, but whomever was in charge of the music selection put together an absolutely amazing collection of classic american hits, that's this series is one of the very few that deserves its own official soundtrack.
It's also well worth mentioning that the show goes out of its way to present characters that are so far from the norm such as a rather beefy farm-fed female lead detective and not the usual size zero super model type in stiletto heels. She's an absolute delight to watch as to consider as a worthy alternative to what we're been force fed for years. In fact there are a surprising number of talented female actors, writers and directors that carry a great weight of the series and make it all the more enjoyable and binge-worthy.
The Predator (2018)
Silly fun buddy-team movie with well written characters expertly cast.
Too many times, movie goers expectations are predetermined by prior releases of related films, and Predator is no exception. Certainly, many people sat down to watch it with wide varying preconceived expectations. Some were pleasantly surprised while others were enraged this outing wasn't a simple remake of the 1987 original updated for the modern era.
I found myself firmly in the pleasantly surprised camp pretty early on, and it wasn't just for the top notch visual effects or the crisp pacing. Rather, it was those other intangible things that caught my attention halfway through act 1, those variables that are sometimes sorely lacking from what could have been a great movie (and there are far too many examples for me to begin citing here.).
What quickly caught my attention was how well the characters were both written and just as importantly casted. There is a palpable chemistry that so easily comes through the screen and raises the level of the entire movie from the mere farce it could have so simply been, to something so much more. Please don't misunderstand, this isn't the second coming of 2001 or anything even close. But for what it tries to be, it succeeds on many more levels than it misses.
The story is well thought out and presented with some great twists and turns, as well as a number of surprises you won't see coming; and some you will. In all, it's a fun over-the-top rollicking ride well worth taking.
Virgin Eyes (2011)
A delightful coming-of-age tale served with a side of heartbreak.
Most of us can recall that time in our lives when we began to view our parents with the eyes of an adult, rather than through the rose tinted lenses of youth. In this beautifully shot short movie, Gigi Hadid bravely faces the prospect of discovering that the golden pedestal which she has placed her father upon, was actually made of rusting tin. We are there with her as she sees her father through the eyes of the young adult she has become, instead of with the 'Virgin Eyes' she has been using up to now.
I couldn't recommend this short movie enough. The tale it tells is timeless and while the method of the experience is different for all of us, it's one of those unavoidable rights of passage that's rarely been better expressed on film. The small cast was authentic and believable, especially the character played by Emina Cunmulaj who provided so much mystery and intrigue in just a few small scenes that it provided the film with just the right amount of necessary tension and suspense. It's a shame she seems to have not followed up this role with any other.
I would urge this short to anyone looking for a well made, well told story of a moment of profound change in a young girl's life.
I Am Wrath (2016)
So poorly produced it's painful to watch
This movie must have sounded great when they wrote the outline on a gin- soaked bevnap in some LA nightclub/pre-rehab center.
Elements of several movie franchises are crammed into one very messy omelet of trope and cliché. My guess is that when they realized how old Travolta had gotten, there only solution was to toss Meloni into the mix.
The movie has so many plot holes, continuity errors and thick headed moments your eyes will hurt from so much rolling.
The Brokenwood Mysteries (2014)
Delightful who-dunnit from Down Under.
As with many other highly entertaining titles to have come out from the brilliant minds of our mates from Australia and New Zealand, this one stands out for several reasons.
Firstly, the ensemble cast meshes together so perfectly that when they start finishing each others sentences as scripted, it comes across as genuine and believable. Secondly, the writing and stories are unique enough and so rich in detail that they come across as completely authentic. Lastly, the mysteries themselves are just complicated enough to keep you guessing and second guessing all the way to the end. I thought I was pretty clever when I correctly identified the killer in the first episode. Yet, now thru season 4, I've yet to be able to finger the culprit even once more.
If you like a great mystery, well written with lots of twists and turns as well as colorful characters populating a simply stunning locale, I can confidently recommend you visit the quirky world of Brokenwood.
GLOW (2017)
Delightful return to 1980's "sports"
Ms. Brie has shown her considerable talents in several recent projects, however here she deserves special congratulations as she throws herself with abandon into her part and truly brings her character to life. The dialogue is terrific throughout and this project has Emmy written all over it. However, the real stand out star, especially for those of us who survived the 80's has got to be the music. Just when you think you've heard that one amazing song from back in the day, along comes another that has been out of the regular rotation for decades and which causes all manner of memories to come rushing back. I truly was blown away at some of the musical choices, but all of them were used to maximum affect to drive the story.
The excess, drug fueled and tee-shirt-with-a-suit decade is recreated so vividly, not only by the characters and the excellent production design, but also the idea to incorporate actual news broadcasts which serve to show the ridiculousness of the era. None more so than Mrs. Reagan's ill advised "Just say No" campaign but also the bizarre clip of the hijacked airline pilot being interviewed from the cockpit with a gun to his dead trying to explain why he prefers the airline food to the local Lebanese cuisine (true story).
The producers get it right on so many levels, such as the fervent belief at the time that wrestling was indeed a real sport and the truth a not very well kept secret. But it didn't have to be: People wanted to believe it and just like today where the most accepted facts go challenged regularly by the vociferous minority (climate change, vaccinations, etc.) this show gives us a window into the recent past so that we may discover that for all that is new and shiny, some things will always remain the same.
I encourage you not to be discouraged with the idea of watching a series about wrestling or a female ensemble (god forbid!), but instead, be prepared for some of the finest acting from Miss Brie provided by simply amazing writers and brought to life by those cherished few who show us once again that they are at the top of their game.
Camera Store (2017)
Life at the mall imitates life in general.
A true gem of a film with powerful yet nuanced performances which serve to tell a poignant story of life through the prism of one small store in a mall so generic it could be anywhere. This is one of those rare movies which provide a different experience to different viewers depending upon what they permit themselves to take from it. Some can watch it simply for the entertainment of watching two masters elevate their craft. Others will delve into the many subplots of the underlying morality tale and see a bit of themselves on screen. Sadly, there will always be those vociferous few who won't or can't see past the simple sets to appreciate the true masterpiece underneath.
John Larroquette and John Rhys-Davies each deliver some of their best performances in recent memory. The rest of the cast should be applauded for raising their talents to meet the challenging level of artistry and wit the two stars effortlessly show here.
Solidly written the story flows smoothly through several well structured plot twists. Not everything is as it seems, nor are people for that matter, and life is certainly never more than a mystery of what comes next formulated from the decisions of our past.
X Company (2015)
Brilliant War Drama
I've just finished watching season one and I was most impressed with this new programme. The characters are very well developed and their chemistry undeniable. I am very much looking forward to seeing how the story continues.
The use of foreshadowing in the last few episodes gave you an idea of how things might end up, however, at the same time it made one question if what they were seeing wasn't in fact an image of the character's mysterious past.
I found it very interesting how the production went to some lengths to humanize a small number of the German characters who are traditionally viewed as cold and heartless. Conversely, the assumedly good intentioned members of the underground movement are shown justifying their treachery of those who they are supposed to be saving as if the deaths of a few innocents were an acceptable cost in their ability to save others.
The only complaint I have is the small number of episodes, but I'm hoping the positive ratings allow for a greater number of episodes in season two. Add this one to your list of must see programmes and you won't be disappointed.