Change Your Image
pkauburn
Reviews
Remote Area Medical (2013)
Not enough stars
They(RAM) had to close up in other countries. Because they are overwhelmed here in the US. This shows the reality of systemic failures in our country. Graphic reality. How have we let ourselves get to this situation? Folks who are economically trapped, imprisoned at home. The few jobs available can't sustain the people working them. Without health care and insurance, the only course for some is illegal. Or just waiting for the pain to stop. Or dying. I couldn't watch this without getting saddened, and angry, and so disappointed. I have the highest respect for all the people who participate in getting medical help to those in dire need. Politicians should be made to watch this movie, and write a public review.
Monster (2003)
Harsh. Intense. Awesome.
Scary how convincing both leads are. Awesome performances. And direction. And ... Well, anyone who helped make this movie. Fascinating how this movie(assuming you have a heads up on the subject matter) can instill empathy (at times) with the lead characters. I recall a brilliant movie that was harsh, intense, and extremely well done. But, it never made me identify or empathize with any of the characters. Taxi Driver. "Are you talking to me?" Great movie none the less. I definitely recommend this to anyone who gets past the type or rating of movie this is labeled as. For example: (R), Drama, Bio, Crime, whatever..
p.s. If you recall sweet, Jill Young (Charlize) in Mighty Joe Young, it is hard to believe it is the same person.