Change Your Image
joseph45-732-714081
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Purple Heart (2005)
Wow!
At the time this is being written, Purple Heart has only one other review. That review was posted by the movie editor's son, who takes pains to avoid seeming biased. Well, as a run-of-the-mill person who has no connection to the film or its cast, let me assure you that the editor's son was being both modest and completely truthful. The film should definitely affect you. It's poignant. At the end I just had to stop and think. It also has a good balance of action, drama and trauma; not too much of any of those.
Notice that I didn't use words like "amazing" or "exciting;" that's not what it is. But it is definitely high-quality and more than worth a watch.
Only God Forgives (2013)
Thank you, fast-forward!
The movie felt like it was made in a pool of molasses. They start many of the scenes with a head-shot which drags on, sans any action, for 30-40 seconds. Then when there is action, half of the time it's in slow motion.
I'm well aware that the moviemaker was trying to create a neo-noir, atmospheric, cool piece of cinema, but in my opinion all it did in this case was to irritate.
The critics have given this film an average of 4.5 rating, and this is one case where I completely agree. I don't recommend seeing this in a theater. Rather, use a setting in which 1) you're not wasting money; and 2) you have a remote-control in your hand. You may find, as I did, that you're fast-forwarding about 30 seconds in several scenes.
Assassins Tale (2013)
Nom Nom Nom...
...What a yummy movie!! With action, double-crosses, hundreds of thousands of dollars, heroin, silencers, bullets and knives, floating bodies, casino chips and other goodies, Assassins Tale really delivers the package!
It seems that there are a lot of hit men - and women - operating in L.A.; some of them as lone wolves and others who team up. Many of them receive their assignments through Woody, a go-between who enjoys tea and meditation, and who kills nobody, but sets up the hit-jobs for others. As the killers go about their deadly business, there are sometimes clashes and issues of mistrust...and then there's the one or two of them who are having doubts about the wisdom of continuing in their chosen profession. Meanwhile, an unseen N.Y. mobster is pulling some strings too.
Together with all this, the movie manages to touch upon some of the bigger issues also, including destiny, karma, and God's providence. 8/10.
I Deal in Danger (1966)
Cheesetoast
This film is based on a 1960s TV series (Blue Light), and it shows. The movie (and its music) had a real "TV" feel, meaning that at times it felt kind of cheesy. For example, the big props in the underground scene looked like they were slapped together with plastic and glue (because they were). Then the American kills a man by putting his neck in an arm-lock for five seconds. And the main characters spoke of their plans in loud voices with the enemy just a few feet away. However, the movie as a whole wasn't too bad - it's still worth a watch.
The one thing missing was the hundreds of starving forced-laborers, who in reality would have been working in the subterranean facility.
Red Line (2013)
6/10: worth a watch
Despite the cover art and story-line, which screamed of "fast-paced action," the film was actually not like that at all. There were plenty of long face-shots and contemplative scenes; people just thinking and talking. And the story-line of "speeding out of control" is pure baloney designed to sucker you in; since in reality the train stays MOTIONLESS throughout the movie. Not to mention that "the saboteur among them" is an unnecessary spoiler. Rather, I prefer the other blurb, of "brought to a slamming stop...must deal with the greater danger that soon faces them" (which was written by yours truly).
I much preferred Money Train and Pelham 123 (both the 1974 original and the remake), which I gave 8/10. Red Line is a 6/10 for me.
Overlord (1975)
Tries to be a classic
I didn't like it that much. Too unclear at times; slightly surrealistic and confused. For example, there's a full minute of black screen at the beginning, making you think something's broken. There's a firebombing scene in which it takes too long to figure out who's bombing whom. There's the mixing of dreams and reality, and the incongruous jumble of scenes in general, with little to nothing in the way of explanation in between. It was as if someone had taken every third scene from a much longer movie, and presented this one-third; and non-linearly to boot. Not to mention the discordant music. I'm sure all of the above was deliberate, new-age and supposed to convey a message, but I prefer straightforwardness. This is 6/10 for me.
Furious 6 (2013)
Fantastic
This was one of the most action-packed movies I've ever seen. And no, I'm not an adolescent.
Those reviewers who complained about the contrivances or plot-holes, apparently didn't get the point. In this kind of sub-genre, you have to be willing to sit back with your popcorn and allow some inconsistencies or fallacies. The action makes up for it more than enough. The acting was decent; and aside from the moderate cheesiness, which was actually less than in certain James Bond flicks, I couldn't see anything to complain about. In my opinion this film deserves its high rating and is worthy of a second watch. It's one of the very few movies which I've ever rated 9/10.
To say it once more: the action was fantastic, breathtaking, exhilarating and really fun!