Change Your Image
alhurley03
Reviews
Love, Death & Robots: Three Robots (2019)
My still favourite episode!!!
With season 2 just out, this is still my favourite episode! It's hilarious and never gets old even after the 5th time. I love the female robot. She's very sarcastic and spunky.
The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants (2005)
Predicable but nice
Very predictable but a good fluffy watch when down. The characters made some very smart and insightful comments which seemed to get drown out by the drama of the story.
Dawson's Creek (1998)
Camp but influential
Dawson's Creek is a guilty pleasure of mine. It's writing is self aware and proud. Every teen drama from 1998 owes something to Dawson's Creek. All the writers on this show went on to write, produce or create new tv shows from "Veronica Mars" to "The Vampire Diaries". When you think about TV wouldn't be the same without Dawson's Creek.
Her (2013)
A Haruki Murakami novel in film form
An utopian film that feels like an indie romance. All the black mirror elements are hidden under a Scandinavian minimalism.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
Not exceptional but not terrible
Not exceptional like some of Netflix's better works e.g. the haunting of hill hause. But not completely terrible like Locke and Key.
Showbiz Kids (2020)
Very good documentary but kind of depressing
This film really shows the emotional toll that child acting takes on people.
Primal Fear (1996)
Plot is cheesy but Edward Norton's performance is great.
Plot is cheesy but Edward Norton's performance is great.