Change Your Image
hunozthtiluvu
Also, see http://www.imdb.com/mymovies/list?l=13305677
Director:
Alfred Hitchcock
Claude Chabrol
Martin Scorsese
Steven Spielburg
Quentin Tarantino
Fran�ois Truffaut
Paul Verhoeven
Actors:
Sean Connery
Clint Eastwood
Clark Gable
Dustin Hoffman
William Holden
Robert De Niro
Al Pacino
James Stewart
Jon Voight
Actresses:
Emmanuelle B�art
Emily Blunt
Catherine Deneuve
Grace Kelly
Anita Mui
Chlo� Sevigny
Sharon Stone
Uma Thurman
Genre
Crime
Drama
Romance
Vertigo,
Basic Instinct,
Rouge/Yam Gee Kau (1987),
Lost in Translation,
Saturday Night Fever,
Boys Don't Cry,
Les biches,
Forrest Gump,
Kill Bill I, II,
Spoorloos/The Vanishing,
The Country Girl,
The Godfather Trilogy,
Million Dollar Baby,
Casino,
Le denier m�tro,
Saving Face,
Les parapluies de Cherbourg,
Jean de Florette & Manon des Sources,
The Good, The Bad and the Ugly,
The Children's Hour,
North by Northwest,
Kissing Jessica Stein,
My Summer of Love,
Picnic,
Breakfast at Tiffany's,
Gone with the Wind,
Chasing Amy,
Memoirs of a Geisha,
Dirty Dancing,
Comrades: Almost a Love Story,
Seven Samurai,
From Russia with Love,
M�dchen in Uniform,
The Birds,
Belle de Jour,
Sunshine Cleaning,
Die Hard (1988),
Goldfinger,
Rocky Series,
8 Femmes,
True Romance,
The Six Sense,
Pulp Fiction,
Henry & June,
Scarface,
Schindeller's list,
Spirited Away,
Toy Story I, II,
Terminator II,
It's a Wonderful Life
Fav. Music:
www.last.fm/user/wuyiting
Blues,
Broadway,
Chanson,
Classical,
Dance,
Electronic,
Electronica,
Instrumental,
Jazz,
Japanese Enka,
OST (not really a genre, I know),
Pop (let it be American Pop, Europop, C-Pop, J-Pop, K-Pop, Latin Pop, etc),
Soul,
Traditional Pop/Popular Vocal/Jazz Vocal
Favorite TV Shows:
Friends,
Big Love,
C.S.I: Crime Scene Investigation (Las Vegas), Season 1-6
Alfred Hitchcock Presents,
The Doris Day Show,
Oprah,
Law & Order: SVU, Special Victim Unit
Desperate Housewives, Season 2,
The L Word, Season 1,
etc.
And I feel the need to state that
Ross & Rachel,
Jenny & Marina,
Grissom & Sara
ARE MY FAVOURITE ON-SCREEN COUPLES, you write one off, I won't watch the show!
Science, Arts and History reality shows such as
Approaching Science, CCTV-10,
How it is Made, Discovery Channel,
Hong Kong History Decode, ATV,
On the Road, TVB
光影流情, TVB
峰生水起精讀班, HK Cable TV
and more importantly, some other TVB dramas
e.g.:
Looking Back in Anger
The Greed of Man
Detective Investigation Files I, II, III
La Femme Desperado
Winter Tears and Summer Kisses,
Files of Justice I, II, III, IV, V.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Siu sang mung ging wan (1987)
Mediocre, However a Watchable B Movie
First of all, I wonder if any of those people who voted for "1" are just merely watching this movie for Chow Yun-Fat.
The movie is not confusing at all. Maybe those who found it confusing was due to the fact they couldn't understand Cantonese. There might be some unnecessary misunderstanding when it comes to English Subtitles/translations. People who don't understand it may also due to they don't understand Hong Kongnese culture nor B movies from HK's 80's. Also, don't confuse this movie with Paul Verhoeven's "Total Recall". This is not a case that an ambiguity might exist. In fact, you have to understand it's merely a very simple story about an unusual person who has a special ability. Don't over-try while digging any meaning out of it. Not many HK movies have the subtleties that you are looking for.
The story is clearly told and the performances from the actors on average is quite good. Story goes smoothly but very tightly. Some of the shots create some ghosty look which donates quite an amount of tension and cliffhangers. The lighting and other cinematography are well used. Believe or not, I think it's a better piece than Chow's "A Better Tomorrow III".
For those who want to watch it because of Chow Yun-Fat, you should not expect a lot from him. This is not him having a leading role. He doesn't even appear until the 5/8 of the film has been spinned. Besides, in some way, it's good to see that he's not type-casted for a certain kind of his personal charisma. Moreover, it's not really an action movie. Mixed with a little comedic element with HK 80's mainstream ("Good-guy-bad-guy" kinda thing plus a little romance).
After watching so many good and bad movies from Hollywood, European and Oriental countries, I'm glad this one is not the one that completely wasted my time.
I rate it for 6.5.