Change Your Image
thegoodthebadthesmugly
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Jobs (2013)
Read the book instead
Seriously, if you want to understand Jobs and his life, read the famous biography instead. That book is great and doesn't skim on the details. This movie does - I mean, it doesn't even include the fact that Woz donated his shares to other employees when Jobs wouldn't let Apple give them shares.
This movie is gimmicky and is just an attempt to capitalize on Jobs' popularity right now. I like Ashton Kutcher and think he can do well in serious roles (Butterfly Effect!) but the issue I have with him in this movie - and this is the thing I was worried about going in - is his voice. He has such a distinctive Kutcher-bro voice and he didn't try at all to speak differently for this movie. That really bothered me. Jobs did not talk like that. If he could put so much effort into getting Jobs' "body language" down, why couldn't he get an accent coach? So, the casting choices ruined this movie. The guy who played Woz was awful as well, and Kutcher could have been good if he had put more effort (sorry!).
I've heard a lot of good things about Pirates of Silicon Valley, think I'll give that a try.
The White Queen (2013)
A lot of sex & style, little substance
I've watched the episodes so far (I'm a viewer in the US so it's a "new series" over here) and at first I thought this would have potential. It is obvious that this series came after the success of monarch-themed shows with Game of Thrones, but this series is no way as good.
This show is fluffy fluff. It's sort of enjoyable, but it doesn't have as much story and substance to keep you engaged. If you like sex scenes, you'll probably love this, but these sex scenes feel gratuitous and not in line with the story. They're just there because, hey, this model is working so well for every other HBO-esque series, so why not throw more sex in?
Jeremy Irons' son is smoking, but that's about where the good stuff ends. It's fluffy, vapid entertainment that does little to keep the intelligent viewer engaged. The character development is lacking and the characters feel very one dimensional. I don't think the acting is that great either, especially The White Queen's "gasp! I'm having a vision!" scenes. It's going to get old quick.
It's good entertainment but that's it. It's the equivalent of reading People magazine (it's not as bad as other fodder, but it's still fodder).
I originally had this listed as 6 stars, but I'm taking it down to 5. I also don't appreciate that the majority of reviews that are unfavorable of this series are being given unhelpful votes simply because they don't like the series. You vote no if you find a review unhelpful, you don't vote no simply because you don't agree with someone's opinion. Also, to the several reviews that are coming from accounts with only 1 or 2 reviews, please put more effort into writing fake reviews. Thanks.
Sound of My Voice (2011)
Okay
I read the synopsis for this movie and thought it sounded very interesting. My conclusion: Just read the plot line like a miniature novel and you can appreciate the story much more. I didn't much care for the movie in comparison. I felt it could've been done much better.
I agree with the other reviewer calling the ending a cop-out. There was just so much missing with the movie. It also would've been much better with character actors that had more charisma, particularly with Maggie who is supposed to be incredibly charismatic but just comes off incredibly weird (I'm sure it's sort of the point, but couldn't she have been at least a little charming since it calls it?).
In Time (2011)
So close, yet so far to being a good movie!
This movie has all components of a potentially great film. The overall premise is pretty good (not original, but let's not get tangled up in that) and I feel like the screenwriters wrote a good story. I don't know what went wrong, or who is responsible for it, but I'm just going to blame Justin Timberlake. Kidding. Sort of.
I don't agree with the casting choices in this movie AT ALL. This movie would have been infinitely better with unknowns and with a much darker take on it. It could've been so good but it just became an unbearable wreck to watch. And it makes me mad that so much potential was squandered on a run-of-a-mill straight-to-DVD interpretation - could've been great. But it isn't, so don't waste your... TIME!
The Conjuring (2013)
Interesting, good horror film
I haven't been a longtime fan of horror, in fact I just recently got into the genre after watching a found footage film I liked. So when I was invited to go see this, I thought: why not? And I'm happy I went for it.
This movie was really well done. I thoroughly enjoyed it - it was entertaining, creepy, had good production value and just overall was a fun movie. There was some campiness in this movie (but I expect this from every horror movie) but it didn't detract from it at all.
The story was good and creepy, the acting was fairly believable. I liked it! Between this and the other horror movie I just saw, I think I'm a new convert to the horror genre!
Game of Thrones (2011)
Worth the hype
I was reluctant to start watching this, mostly because I am *so* unique and different (in case you missed the sarcasm in the text, I'm being facetious). In all seriousness, I don't know why I avoided it for so long, but I wish I hadn't. This series is awesome.
I also didn't realize that it actually delved into items such as dragons, witchcraft, etc. I really, really like it and I'd recommend giving a few episodes a shot to see whether or not you like it. Please don't judge it on the snow scenes. That is the only storyline that I seriously don't get, and wish was cut out - I feel like those people have been lost in the snow for forever.
In the Land of Blood and Honey (2011)
Yikes to the reviews
Wow, I'm intrigued by the number of these reviews that take to bagging on the writing and direction of Ms. Jolie, particularly in lieu of actually dissecting the movie. Is this because she is exceptionally well-known (and from what I know, not particularly well-liked) and it's easy to stomp on? Really weird.
I actually enjoyed this movie. It was depressing and awful due to the social themes it explored which was, well, the whole point. It follows a woman and what she does not only to survive the war but help her people. I thought it had some clever twists and was overall a good story. I enjoyed it. Would I watch it again? Probably not, but I definitely wasn't huffing and puffing in anger after I watched it. It was a pretty good film!
Hollow (2011)
What I'd expect from a horror movie
Let me preface this by saying I'm not a big fan of horror movies. I watched this on Amazon Prime because I was bored and it was recommended to me last night as I was trying to figure out what the heck to watch and decided to watch something different for once.
It's what I'd expect from a horror movie. I think the director and actors did a good job with the story. I wish the ending was different. There was some campiness that I generally expect from horror movies. It was entertaining and if it was HBO I'd watch it again but it didn't strike me as jaw-droppingly bad or pee-your-pants. It did a good job entertaining me which is what I wanted.
Take Me Home Tonight (2011)
Confused by the stellar reviews of this
I am seriously confused by the amazing reviews for this piece. It's alright, but it's not that great. The leads have good chemistry, but everyone else in this film is incredibly unlikable.
Also, the 'fat vulgar goofy sidekick' trope really needs to die. I'm so sick of seeing it in movies - it's cheap.
It's pretty average. The first time I tried to watch it, it was on an airplane and it was so terrible to me that I didn't bother to finish it. This was on a 12 hour flight, so that says a lot.
I just tried to watch it again and it's tolerable but that's about it. It's entertainment if you're bored but I wouldn't go out of my way.
The Avengers (2012)
"Iron Man and friends!"
I had a friend describe this movie to me like that before I saw it, and I have to agree. This is RDJ's show, and it's not surprising given his exceptional charisma and fan base (this also explains why he's easily the highest paid in this movie).
Still, the rest of the supporting actors are pretty good. The story is good as well, and thank goodness there's some awesome Loki business going on.
It's entertaining, the production value is high, and it's just a good action flick. It doesn't fall victim (mostly) to a lot of stereotypical stuff that can make an otherwise good action movie fall flat.
Overall, recommend it.
Les Misérables (2012)
Not worth the hype
This is a tale of a movie that gets a lot of hype that doesn't really deserve it. It rests solely on the popularity of the book / musical / prior movies.
I can see why people like this movie but personally it wasn't great for me. It was one of the movies where I found myself constantly checking the time to see how long until it was done.
Fair warning, I'm not a big Les Miserables fan (if you hadn't already guessed). I've seen the Liam Neeson version which I liked a bit (more than this version) and that's it.
I also thought it would be a musical film similar to Chicago in which the songs added to the movie periodically. I did not realize that it is literally 24/7 singing wherein every single line is sung.
That was unexpected to me - if I had known that I probably wouldn't have watched it.
Hugh Jackman is great as the main character, really believable and a great, charismatic actor. Anne Hathaway and Russell Crowe are good as well, everyone else is so-so.
Most Wanted (1997)
Alright, meh
It went... okay.
This was a decidedly average movie from the good era of movies (well, sort of, story-wise). To the point, it's alright. It's an interesting-ish plot, the acting is alright (although I feel like part of what was lagging in the movie is that none of the characters really have charisma - nobody is likable), some of the scenes are a little ridiculous.
It's kind of a boring-er version of a Die Hard movie, but focused on cover-ups. I watched it on HBO and I thought it was an alright waste of time - if it's on watch it, if it's not, don't pursue it.
Kind of like eating bland oatmeal. It's alright.
Oblivion (2013)
Good plot + good director + exquisite cinematography and special effects work
I really dug this movie.
Fair warning: I like many a Tom Cruise movie. I don't know why, it's not my fault - I may not agree w who he is in real life, but, dang it, I like his movies and find him charming! To the movie: I liked it. It has a fair number of loopholes or gaps in logic that simply don't make sense, but, I'll allow it. The overall premise is very interesting and there are several good twists - some you may be able to see coming depending on how ingrained you are in scifi culture.
It's overall a clever movie, pretty good acting, nice eye-candy, and absolutely gorgeous cinematography and special effects. Wow. Just blown away by that aspect. The artists of this movie really deserve credit because without them this movie would be nowhere on the level it is.