Change Your Image
hoosierjack
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Very introspective and irreverent
One of the best original movies I have seen in a long time and it goes to show you what can be created when Hollywood studios make way for original content and not just franchise bait. This movie was sci-fi, action, comedy, and family drama all wrapped in one with a fantastic story and great cinematography and lighting. The story constantly keeps us asking what the meaning of life truly is and how our choices can truly butterfly effect something down the road but this movie is one that'll have you thinking about it for day after.
Belfast (2021)
A very interesting take on a tragic and historic time
The biggest theme of this movie is the strength of family and is something that is constantly echoed throughout the film. A great family relationship that takes the main wheel while the struggle of the rising Troubles continues to get louder and louder in the background. Based on Branagh's own family and their time in Belfast, it is very interesting to see this tragic time from a childhood perspective and gives it a sort of whimsy to it. I found myself often comparing it to Jojo Rabbit while watching with its sort of tone and energy. I wish more was shown of the troubles and more on how it affected the family but I did find it a very interesting and enjoyable film that was very eye opening. The cinematography was fantastic. The acting from the family members was great; especially Judi Dench and Ciarin Hinds who exuberated wisdom with each sentence they spoke and acted as good patriarchal types for this family. A very good film that will make a splash in the Oscars this year.
The Batman (2022)
A grim tone that sticks with you
The Batman bleeds a dark noir feel to it the whole movie that really gives us the darkest version of the caped crusader we've seen yet. What it leaves us with is a visually stunning film, a detective-mystery movie, and sets up a new trilogy. This movie felt much more like a mystery than past action batman movies and I for one loved it. However at times I feel they tried to do too much of the action plus the mystery plus Wayne's backstory that I feel if they would have tackled one more could have lead to more of an identity and could have reduced the run time a bit. I feel it was 30 minutes long. I loved the acting in this film from Farrell and Dano and enjoyed Pattinson's take on "Batman", but I feel he tried to hard to be angsty during his Bruce Wayne scenes. I enjoyed Andy Serkis's take on Alfred who offers a bit more push back to Wayne than we've seen with previous Alfred and I wish he was in the movie more. It is not the best Batman movie ever but it was a good that I'm sure will stick with people with this grim and dark tale.
Blue Velvet (1986)
Filled with early Lynchisms and makes for a great film
Overall great film and just one mystery after another as you unravel this strange yet intriguing conspiracy that Jeffrey discovers. This movie is filled with tons of Lynchisms but is one of his earlier mystery works which is what he inevitably became known for. To this date, he was most known for his version of Dune and The Elephant Man which are more based on previous work and Eraserhead a much more cult film was his only dive deep into his strange universe. Blue Velvet is best during its seen featuring fantastic acting from Isabella Rossellini who plays Dorothy and plays trauma-ridden mother ever so well and strongly that we pity and truly feel empathy during her scenes. Dennis Hopper however steals the show with his psychopathic portrayal of Frank Booth and his bizarre behavior that makes for a great antagonist and makes way for a great climactic scene in this movie which I truly found breathtaking. Have seen many Lynch films and some go over the top leaving you wanting more, this was very satisfactory and made for a great film that would be highly recommendable to people that aren't even the biggest Lynch fans.
Doraibu mai kâ (2021)
Grief strikes everyone differently
The biggest overall theme in the film Drive My Car is our protagonist's struggle with grief after his wife suddenly passes away. Not giving us the easier portrayal of grief which would be instantly after, instead it explores long-term grief that Yusuke feels, 2 years later. He continues to stick to his old ways of listening to his dead wife's acting lines in the car as a way of holding onto her. During his struggle he encounters his driver Misaki who deals with grief of her own. What really works great is the way her grief is slowly peeled back like an onion until we discover her deep secrets as well that makes their connection stronger. This movie is filled with emotion and grim but it was so wonderful as it makes the audience truly feels emotion too. The great cinematography truly stands alone but what really makes it feel real is the lack of score and music in this film. Its empty and sad and you feel as if you are with them in their struggle to truly find acceptance and happiness. A wonderful drama everyone should explore.
Top Gun (1986)
This movie screams 80s
This movie has long been on my shame list of super popular movies that I have never seen as a cinema fan I had to see for myself what the hype is all about. It was everything I expected: 80s montage scenes, the infamous strange beach volleyball scene, planes, and 80s Tom Cruise. While it had a great soundtrack and was an entertaining ride I couldn't help but me overwhelmed by the amount of 80s cheesiness. And I am someone that loves 80s movies. I was curious to see where the hypeness of this movie came from so many 80s movies similar to it. It felt very much like a Jean Claude Van Damme film of the era. Some of the camera shots mid-flight had me uneasy. What really drives the movie is the arrogrance and pompous of young Tom Cruise as Maverick and his rivalry with Kilmer's Iceman. While it was not my favorite movie of all time, it was a cool ride, gave me a feel of 80s nostalgia. It will be interesting to see Cruise's reprisal in the upcoming sequel. I can finally say I have been able to see Top Gun. Good not great.
West Side Story (2021)
A classic remake for a new generation
Stephen Spielberg taking on the pristine classic West Side Story seemed like a sure fire hole in one. While I do not think this movie is as good as the original classic this is done in a modern era given the technical advancements to make a great film. Great choreography, great production, and great direction from Spielberg are what makes this classic great. While I did love the production design, something about the original production design and especially the lighting made me appreciate the original more. I also had a deeper appreciation from the acting of young Rita Moreno and George Chakiris along with the rest of the original crew I believe was a tad stronger but did enjoy this tale as well. I loved how they added in the Chino with the gun scene into this edition of the movie. One thing I wish this version had was the war meeting scene from the diner but all in all a great retelling of an instant classic and now this tale of "West Side Story" will have two classic films to its name in the history of Hollywood.
West Side Story (1961)
A Timeless piece of Cinematic History
A timeless piece of art that has stapled its way in American culture that has lived all the way to 2021 with beautiful choreography, beautiful set design. A musical score that truly puts the term musical in musical. A great tale of a Romeo and Juliet type story in a more Americanized and modern setting.
(500) Days of Summer (2009)
Realistic and bittersweet take on modern romance
There have been movies done about the story of finding love and losing it (ex. High Fidelity, Eternal Sunshine) and 500 Days of Summer does a great job of showing a nonlinear story of the trials and tribulations of love and heartbreak. Truly asking the question is it better to have loved and lost then to have never loved at all. The story is completely through the pov lens of our protaganist Tom so we don't get as much depth from Summer or learn as much from her perspective which could have been helpful at showing us a full scope of this relationship, we do only get it from his perspective. But everyone who has ever been in a relationship thats gone sour know that you only do truly see it from your scope and I love how they accurately depicted that. Making the ending much more bittersweet when Summer reveals the feeling she never thought she could feel was found with someone else. This movie does what any great movie should truly do, feel. It makes you feel in a way not all movies can do because it truly does unravel the human element that we hope to see in all great movies.
The Bourne Supremacy (2004)
Great continuation of a story that also stands alone as it own
Sequels do not always live up to their predecessor but The Bourne Supremacy is able to do just that in this 2004 edition of Jason Bourne as we find Jason Bourne once again fighting against his old employers. This time with Joan Allen taking the helm, we start to see some understanding from their side of Jason Bourne and we get to see Bourne just as unhinged as he deals with grief while still trying to backpedal with his past. Action scenes and car chases are done with such precision that is truly is hard to look away and with Paul Greengrass taking over as director he is able keep it in the same focus and direction as the first but believe editing became much quicker and smoother in this one. The conclusion didn't satisfy me as much as I hoped but still was a great end to Bourne in this edition that will sure carry over to the next sequel.
Nightmare Alley (2021)
Came full circle for a grim yet refreshing ending
Nightmare Alley's story of a man who flies too close to the sun was done in a great way with the story truly coming full circle from its beginning to an end while delicately peppering easter eggs throughout the story. While there were times this movie could have been cut from its 2 and a half hour run time, I think it did a great job of building a story of this mysterious and greedy man in a way where we could empathize but at the same time understand how he meets his troubled ending. Acting was good but no marvelous performances. The real steal of the show was Del Toro's marvelous cinematography and lighting that we only get from him. Good film and a great remake of a Hollywood classic, often paying tribute to that era of film with some of the cuts and transitions seen in this movie.
Mare of Easttown (2021)
A modern twist and a classic tale
The murder mystery genre has been done so many times that we've reached the point where its very hit or miss. Mare of Eastown is definitely a hit and personally my favorite done detective show since season one of True Detective. This show you puts you through various emotions and final twists that don't leave you satisfied. A noir that does a great character study into Mare wonderfully portrayed by Kate Winslet. A tough cop with a wall of emotions ready to be torn down through these seven episodes and it was wonderfully refreshing to see it done from a woman's perspective. In the streaming era that we are currently in, it takes a lot for a show to have me hooked these days, this show certainly hooked me and would recommend to anyone I speak to.
Forrest Gump (1994)
The excellence of Tom Hanks in Forrest Gump
Tom Hanks delivers one of the greatest roles ever on the big screen. Forrest Gump could not have been as excellent if somebody else was casted as Forrest Gump. Who else could play him "Jack Nicholson". I don't think so. He was born for that role and after he schocked everyone in Philadelphia as a man dying from AIDS he goes and schocks everyone in Forrest Gump and wins his second Oscar in a row. All I know is, from the 1st line in the movie you know he was golden and would be winner of the Oscar. He performed every scene like a true composer how good he was. When you watch the movie you don't think it is Tom Hanks up there, you think it is Forrest Gump and that is why Tom Hanks is one of the greatest actors ever.