Change Your Image
kaslewis
Reviews
Boxed In (2017)
A beautifully crafted film
I was lucky enough to see BOXED IN,
A great arthouse, emotional drama. That involves a couple who face challenges - no spoilers here.
I found this short to be original and atmospheric, it refuses to spoon feed you and you can't help but be fascinated by the characters.
With captivating performances and similar to a David Lynch film, it feels like it's own special world, or a dream within a dream.
Beautifully shot in sunny Spain, it definitely works as escapism.
A beautiful piece of work, a puzzle within a puzzle. I am looking forward to seeing what the writer director Steve Hunyl does next.
Blue Moon (2015)
Refreshing take on the Werewolf horror
Stumbled upon Martyn Pick's BLUE MOON on Amazon Prime. It looked right up my street as I love werewolf movies. So I paid the £3.50 and I have to say I loved it.
The short film format is always a challenge but in just 12 minutes it delivers and really entertains.
Atmospheric, hilarious, clever twists and a refreshing take on the werewolf movie with the characters being a bunch of doggers and a creepy adult film maker.
The acting is also spot on and there's one particularly eye watering moment.
I love to seeing something new tried instead of the same old stories and the whole thing has an overall professional sheen.
Would love to see it developed into a feature.
Go check it out it's great fun.
Messe basse (2020)
Excellent
The two female leads Alice Izzas and Jacqueline Bisset are outstanding with a great chemistry between them. A film that keeps you guessing and is so atmospheric. The creepy situation keeps you watching & on the edge of your seat.
Perfect casting - the camera falls in love with Julie's intoxicating beauty in the same way Victor does.
Jacqueline Bisset is haunting and the film cleverly manipulates our feelings towards her.
Cinematography, music and sound design are all extremely impressive. Highly recommended.
Butchers (2020)
Fantastic Entertainment
Really enjoyed the film as it reminds me of some of the best Horror movies of the 1980s; young, hot couples getting in hot water after going on a trip.
What is especially good is that the makers didn't over egg it or get greedy with huge amounts of ridiculously gory sequences, the plot moves fast and it's subtlety is what makes it more effective as you are locked in to believing this could happen. One of the lead characters is Owen played by Simon Phillips he has great on screen prescence, the fact he's capable of being tender to his victims and brother as well as a brute makes him all the more chilling. The movie is beautifully shot in a lush green deserted location perfect for Horror. The female leads Julie Mainville, Samantha de Benedet and Anne Carolyne Bennett are all great and the fear and terror we see in them is what makes the movie fill you with chills.
If you want a straight up scary, jumpy, 80s inspired horror this ticks all the boxes.
44 Inch Chest (2009)
Mesmerizing Stuff
A dream cast & the same writing team from Brit gangster golden nuggets 'Sexy Beast' and 'Gangster Number 1' (Louis Mellis & David Scinto) mean this was always going to be a winner. Snappy dialogue, laugh out loud moments, brutality, soul searching, moments that hit you in the pit of your stomach, you will not be able to take your eyes off it. Acting is superb all round, but special mentions for: 1. RAY WINSTONE, Ray what a giant of a performance, I would have given you the BAFTA and Oscar placed firmly into your oh so deserving hands. Colin Firth picked up the BAFTA & Jeff Bridges the Oscar for the movies of 2009. But their performances were simply not as good as yours. You reached into the pit of your soul and spat out blood for this one. We are Colin watching the movie, we feel his pain. To achieve that is truly extraordinary, it is the result of incredible writing and acting coming together. 2. The late John Hurt, mesmerizing and hilarious. Always there to interject and give a bit of light relief 3. Ian McShane as charasmatic and suave as ever.
As marriage plays such a key role here I shall mention Ian and his wife have now been married 40 years. Huge congrats to them.
4.Joanne Whaley, unbelievably sexy, smouldering and gets it just right, we all see why she's the object of such lust and affection.
British Film making at it's best.
He's Gone (2013)
He's Gone review
Raine McCormack who wrote and directed this short has really pulled the rabbit out of the hat here.... In my eyes the problem with short films is that it's so hard to do anything of real substance in 10 minutes..you have no time to build any empathy with characters. But this short packs a punch like Tyson and immerses you and pulls you in with memorable images and a superb performance from Sidney Kean. You are immediately sympathising with his plight such is the fullness of his performance.
He draws on a huge amount of emotion - his resentment leaks out the screen at you - hitting the viewer hard. The sound is also very effective understated but effective. One of the best shorts I've seen in a while Well done to all involved, promising work Recommended viewing.