Change Your Image
avendya1-757-511549
Reviews
Monster (2022)
Doesn't get any better than this for a docudrama
I'll start out saying I've researched / followed this case, and updates, for several years due to its complexities that impacte so many people...and wow, I was surprised by how it affected me.
First off, the casting was brilliant and coupled with amazing writing its a disturbing gem that conveys how dark a person's mind can become over several years. It begs the question is it "nature vs nurture"? I don't think there will be a definitive answer but at least this gives a perspective for all the victims, living or deceased, and the damage left in the aftermath.
It's a heartbreaking story that highlights horrific and deplorable behavior exacted by people who should be trusted.
Whether it's parents, friends or the judicial system so many times those individuals failed to listen and accept it at for what it clearly was. A disturbed predator taking advantage of the situation simply because he could.
I don't get overly emotional watching or listening to documentaries but this one had me bawling from E6 till the end.
A hard watch but so worth it.
Unhinged (2020)
90 minutes of insanity
What a wild ride. Feels unrealist at times but was it? Crowe does an amazing job playing an unhinged person. I think my next vehicle should be a Toyota after watching this.
Kimi (2022)
How many times will the original be remade??
Not a horrible film but did Rear Window need to be "modernized"?
Nothing mind-blowing or new but entertaining at least. Kravitz gives a solid performance that made it worth the watch.
Summer Magic (1963)
Classic and fun
This was one of my favorite movies as a kid and decided to watch it after 20+ years. It's still as good as I remembered and the pick me up I needed. Great for the whole family or anyone wanting a wholesome throwback to childhood.