Change Your Image
willstrong79
Reviews
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
An intriguing bridge between the Prequels and Original Trilogy
I am going to point out first that this film does have a few flaws. But no movie is perfect. J.J. Abrams and Lucasfilm have created a love letter to all the Star Wars fans especially those who loved the Original Trilogy. I would like to point a few positives than I will explain the negatives.
First I really loved the main characters, especially our new generation heroes. Rey & Finn definitely carry the heroic and emotional weight of the film. It was like looking at the awe and wonder of the Star Wars galaxy for the first time through their eyes. Boyega really shines as Finn. Playing a stormtrooper who develops a conscious and rebels against the First Order. He was funny and really played up the idea of an reluctant soldier being in over his head. Next, Rey is the mystery girl who seems to be waiting to leave her life of scavenging but gets thrust into an adventure when a mysterious droid, BB-8 shows up in her life and a on the run Finn crosses her path. Boyega and Redley have a great chemistry on screen and bounce the humor and dialogue back and forth perfectly. Finally, I love what J.J. Abrams did with our new sith lord Kylo Ren, who even after his identity is reveal remains mysterious and a troubled baddie the likes of which we have never seen in the Star Wars universe. I agree with one reviewer he was what fans expected Anakin to be in the Prequels, sorry George. The special effects were top notch especially the mix of practical and CGI effects. I mean the spaceship battles were spectacular. The old cast were great but I must say Harrison Ford's portrayal of Han Solo is what really shines here. He gave old school fans one last ride with the smuggler. There was just an amazing connection between him the new characters. There are times your eyes water with nostalgic memories. The resistance Poe had great screen presence as well. He was really a likable character and I wanted to see more of him. Which leads to my few negatives. There were a lot a characters we just did not get to see more screen time with but hopefully this will change in the next film. Capt. Phasma and Poe were the two I wish got more screen time. Next is the pace of the film moves extremely fast which gives it the New Hope comparison though I wish it slowed down a few moments. In closing the film was amazing and just ups the ante for the sequel in 2017.
Green Lantern (2011)
A Decent Start to a Interesting Franchise
First, I would like to start off by saying I was never a Green Lantern comic book fan. I have only recently begun reading the Geoff Johns graphic novels. They I must admit are quite good, especially "The Sinestro Corps. Wars". I think the writers are using the current Geoff Johns novels for this movies storyline. First, the good that this film brings. And interesting Star Wars like plot, special effects, and Ryan Reynolds. Believe me without Ryan this film would have suffered greatly. He brings his rye sense of humor and charm to the role of fearless pilot Hal Jordon. The special effects despite what many may say are fair especially when Hal goes to Oa. Oa is a wonder to behold. But that leads me to where the films weakness lies. Hal, Sinestro, Abin Sur, and Kilowog (voiced by Micheal Clarke Duncan) are perfect in there roles however Tim Robbins, Angela Basset and even the heroine Blake Lively's Caorl Ferris performance are all flat without much character. This may be the writers fault because they obviously focus more on the Lantern corp other than Hal's love interest and other characters. But this movie somehow keeps the audience interested with great action sequences and humor to boot. That is all you need for a great family movie blockbuster. That is all we want when we go to the movies in the summer, escapism. This film doesn't try to win an academy award nor create a new special effect gimmick, like The Matrix or Avatar. In the end the weak acting in the co stars, a not so interesting protagonist in Hector Hammond, and lame end fight with Parallax I think hurt this film's chance in me given it a solid 9 like Thor. But it was still pretty entertaining. Maybe the in sequel we will get into some darker territory. But Ryan did an Okay job. Its a a barely 8 out of 10.
The Last Airbender (2010)
Pretty Good. But not Great!
First things first. I went into see this movie without such high expectations. The fact is that hollyweird has not given us at times great films based on cartoons or comics. With that said I will say I am a great fan of the Avatar: The Last Airbender cartoon show so I thought I would give this film a chance. I will start by telling you the good. The special effects, the costumes, and the settings are fantastic. I mean I fill like I'm watching the world of the show brought to life. Even fantasy creatures like Appa and Momo look. Flying bisons are cool. This is what we expect from great summer films a chance to relax and take journey to other worlds . The movie has a great fill of atmosphere. The action lends itself to the setting. I must say the boy who plays Zuko does a great job with the role. I was little worried about him capturing the anger and depth of that character but he does it well. Mr. Night has really surprised me because there is actually sizable action in this film. Now for the bad. Like all fantasy films the selling point should be the director and writers ability to get the audience to care about the characters. First, I do not feel that the young or even the elder actors are to blame for why I just didn't care as much for the characters. It i the writing. There just wasn't enough lines for the characters at times other Zuko and Aang, characters seem stiff. What is worst scenes seem rushed. I mean first we see General Zhou in one place then suddenly he is back in the Fire Nation. I think Mr. Night must have been rushed to complete this film,like Singer with the first xmen, but nevertheless it was a pretty good introduction to what with just a little more characterization and action will be a great fantasy. Please give this film a chance so we can see where the series will go. A solid 8 out of 10.
Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (2010)
Bruckheimer does it again:)
This might just be one of the best movies I've seen so far this summer. I really enjoyed this film more than Iron Man 2. Both I feel are great films, but Prince of Persia I feel offers the audience the best escape from the summer heat. First I want to say the film is about 2hrs and 30 minutes long but you do not feel you have been trapped in the theater that love . This is due to what I feel really saves this film from just being just another in a long line of video game films that suck, THE STORY. I have to say Mr. Bruckheimer must have spare know expense on this gem of a tale. If only Spielberg got these gifted script writers for Indy 4. Without a doubt Mr. Jake owns the role. Destan is Jack Sparrow and Will turner rolled together into one great hero. The exotic sets and sizable action all make for one great summer hit. I pray that Pirates of the Caribbean fans will not miss this one. About the only thing that I didn't like about the film was the lack of the main characters use of the sands of time. I wish the writers could have used this great prop in the story more. Filled with humor, romance, and adventure Prince of Persia is what the summer should be about at the movies. Pure Escapism from the troubles of our daily world. A solid 9 out of 10.
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008)
Harrison and Steven have done it again
(bigimagesigns-1) is insane to say that the latest Indy movie was not good. He must be one of those artsy movie types. Listen I feel that the motion picture accomplish what it was set out to do. Indiana Jones has always been about a roller coaster ride of fun and adventure. This newest installment is no exception. The action set pieces are blended nicely into well acted scenes of humor and drama. But what makes this a special gem is Steven Spielberg's gift to capture the feel of Cold War. I think that this particular time period has a lot of relevance to this present. America after the second world war was confused we were unsure of who our friends and foes are and the war heroes of yesteryear were almost forgotten. What alike about this film is that Harrison Ford is Indy. He is the same Indy from Raiders, Temple of Doom, and the Last crusade, he has not change while the world around in 1957 is changing. But we the audience get to yet again thrill at the action and the excitement as Indy travels to exotic place, finds the hidden treasure, gets the girl and looks cool even at 50 doing all of this.
This movie is a masterpiece and other movie makers wish they could make family epics like this one. Shia was great as well as Mutt Williams. What is also great is that even with all the special effects wizardry we can do in this day in age Steven did not try to make the movie look and feel very 21st century but he gives us another raiders movie that looks almost like it was made in the 80s. If the Iron Man, Narnia, and now Indy are any indication of how the movies are going to be this summer , than get ready to spend all your allowance money kids this summer is going to be awesome. I only wish this wasn't the last Indy film maybe they make a Saturday animated serial. If the do Bruce Timm of Batman the animated series must direct or create. So come on Indy fans!!! This is definitely a 9 out 10.
National Treasure (2004)
They need More Films like this!!!!
What Do Indiana Jones, The Mummy, Pirates of the Caribbean, and the Goonies have in common? They are great family adventure films. It is sad that in Hollywood the family is rarely considered. What makes these type of films great is that there is something for everyone. Comedy, Drama, Suspense, and even romance are found in great family adventure films. National Treasure is no exception. I don't think Nicholas Cage had any intention of winning a Oscar for this piece, but he handles the role as Ben Gates brilliantly with his own brand of humor and wit. I think the director has learn a lot from the great adventure movies of the past but has offered us something totally original. The history of our great country shines in this movie with the majesty and awe of being in a foreign country or exotic world. All the characters seem to be intrigue with our history. The film is not trying to preach the importance of history but makes it fresh and exciting.
The action is great and Sean Bean as the villain adds a real world since of threat that is edgy for the adult but true Disney for the kid. I am glad they are making sequels to this film because it will probably never score points with the artsy Oscar crowd but it is getting us all back in touch with what matters in movies most good storytelling. Good job Nicholas Cage. So get the family, some popcorn, and prepared to be taking on a exciting adventure.
Daredevil (2003)
It was pretty good
Okay so it is not Batman or Spider-man. But what we have is special. Marvel comic characters are always interesting and I think Ben Affleck brought a true since of moodiness to Daredevil. Daredevil at times reminds me of Batman. Let's be honest if this film came out in 1990 we would love. It is because of Spider-man Daredevil get's push aside. But what makes me like any action film is the story and its character. The Kingpin is cool and so is Bullseye who is among one of my favorite Marvel villains portrayed on film.
In short we have here a movie that if you pretend like there are no other superhero films , that pulls off its source material nicely. Pretty good!!!
Spider-Man 3 (2007)
Rare Territory
Raimi has done it again. I feel that this franchise continues to get better and better. It is because the director has learn the great secret of great movie making. If the audience cares about the characters the effects just enhance the experience. I am a fan of the comics. So it is suffice to say don't go to this movie expecting a concrete copy of the characters comic lives. What Taimi has done is capture the soul of the characters. Peter Parker is interesting because he continues to have problems. Not just the enemies he faces but the enemies within. I felt that the first films theme was responsibility, the second film's theme was choices, and this new movies theme is about forgiveness. This is what I love about this film though it is dark the hero still manages to rise up and face what ever odds are against him. Each character is important and the villains are delightful. Definitely a 10/10.We are in rare territory where a entire trilogy is continues to impress.
Spider-Man 2 (2004)
Superior to the first
This movie is great. I watch over and over and it continues to amaze me. Doc Ock is definitely one of the coolest villains in the spider-man universe. Alfred Molina not only delivers a spectacular villain performance but he makes the viewer want to feel sorry for the six armed villain. Peter Parker has never been more portrayed brilliantly then in this film. You want him to get the girl, you want harry to forgive him, and he must stop Doc Ock. This movie has some of the best special effects to date. But the effects and action don't outweigh the story. Definitely an 10/10.
Also try to spot Stan Lee's cameo in the movie. I wish there would be a lot more cameos in the movie from Marvel artists or characters. I'd love to see Peter Parker talking to Johnny Storm. I was on the edge of seat the entire show. This movie is superior to the first yet it feels like just a continuation of the first film. Keep up the good work Sam Raimi remember "With great power comes great responsibility".
Masters of the Universe (1987)
Skeletor Makes the Movie
Let's face it they don't make the like this anymore. The script could have been better . But Frank Lagella almost immortalizes Skeletor. If their a new film a actor needs to use this portrayal of Skeletor as inspire. The special effects are great for that time period and if the budget had been higher it probably would have become a classic like Star Wars and Flash Gordon.Dolph was alright as well. But I'm afraid he and the other actors are out done by the villains. This may do to the fact we really can't get any good characterization out our heroes. THe film deserves attention do to the fact that in the 80's this film included with such films as Back to the Future, Willow, Indiana Jones,and Star Wars really pushed the boundaries of what could be done on film , at least in the realm of science fiction and fantasy. We need to understand and continue try to achieve more great scifi and fantasy films like this one.
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)
Sith can happen!!!!
This is the Star Wars movie to end them all . I put this one up there right next to Empire strikes Back. George definitely save the best for last. The acting was top notch. Yoda is the man. I must applaud Hayden for his performance as a turned to the darkside Anakin. The fierce ness of his eyes make s the character's agony come forward. Its not the action that makes Sith work but the story. Palpatine is the puppet master of all that transpires. Ian should get a award for greatest villain. It is scary to see is mood change from settle to pure evil. You really feel sorry for Padme , Obi and Yoda . Man I think Star Wars fans will blown away by this one. Mr. Lucas we thank you for your mastery of great story telling. It will sad to Stars Wars leave the big screen. Maybe this will open up the door way to the small screen and if so Lucas has to do the pilot . So fans lets enjoy this film and keep the hope of future Star Wars projects alive.
Elektra (2005)
GGGGGGGReat Movie
Man I tell you Marvel comics is on a role. The female superhero movie we've been waiting for is here. There is so much to like in this movie . Gardner gives Elektra heart and soul. This movie is like the Punisher(the new movie) and Mortal Kombat(the first one)roll into one good package. Definitely and franchise type of film. Each actor or actress played their roles well especially the young girl who seemed to have great chemistry with Gardner. I look forward to seeing Elektra 2 and Daredevil 2.If you know who comes back to play our favorite blind superhero.Action just looks amazing in this picture. It is almost like the director brought a type of elegance and sheik style to fight sequences. I give it 9 because want to see more.
Are We There Yet? (2005)
A good road movie with a couple good moments
It is rare thing now a days to see movies that portray blacks in a positive light. Most of the time we have to be rappers, players , or gangsters to get into the Hollywood scene. But when a gem like this comes our way it should be celebrated. Are We there Yet is probably not the greatest movie of all time but it offers a few tender moments and some slapstick like situations which I feel could but this movie amongst other road trip films. It is much better than the Johnson Family Vacation. I disagree with those who think the children where too overacting or terribly nasty children. But I feel this offers and opportunity for parents especially black parents to see how issues such as divorce and single parent dating affects young people. I think as the situation become so extreme we get to see how Ice Cube's character is put to the test to become the perfect mentor and friend to the children. So in conclusion give this movie a shot!! Home Alone it is not but it could be the start of something great for our families. I give it a 6.5 of 10.