Change Your Image
iwritewell
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Grey's Anatomy: Song Beneath the Song (2011)
Love from start to finish.
As a Broadway nerd , this just warmed my heart. The performances were very very good. The way that they put the music ( the songs that were a part of the series) into the story was well done and the actors did well as singers. My favorites were the rendition of "Chasing Cars" and " Wait" . I loved it. They even made an explanation for the singing. It was in Callie's head because she was had a brain injury. So it wasn't just silly singing, or you have to suspend your belief really. It was a kind of intermittent dream sequence.It was meant to show how your mid could stretch itself when you are in an extreme situation. Again I have to say Bravo and yes I have the soundtrack.
Salem's Lot (1979)
Nope!
I love the book . I read the book reluctantly because I loved Jerusalem's Lot ( the short story) so much I was afraid that the book would be a ruination of that. I am not a vampire story person. But the book won me over. The characters are so full and interesting. This is NOT that book. first Barlow being this blue skinned Nosferatu thing! I mean , in the book he is cavalier and wry , he is a fuller character than the hissing , spitting entity in this movie. I wanted to see that Barlow. Second, WHY OH LORD WHY did you delete Dr. Cody? and third if you were going to have Callahan in it for so short a time , why not just get rid of him entirely? his part made no sense in the grand scheme of things and no one that would watch it would know why !! perhaps if you take the movie as a thing to itself it would be OK but as a film adaptation of a book ... NOPE!
Short Term 12 (2013)
When I say I love something ...
It is not hyperbole. I love this movie . This movie is so me that the Actress and I share the same name. This is a pure film , beautiful , well written , well acted , subtle , and funny. Yes . Funny as hell , in that indie film going to Sundance kind of way.
Grace ( Brie Larson) is a troubled young woman . A woman for whom life has not been easy . She chooses to not hide from that pain but to embrace it , I think without even realizing it , by working and loving other people that are also troubled. Her job as little boss of the Short Term 12 center has her face to face with realities of life. Her relationship with another worker Mason ( John Gallagher Jr) who was also a foster child also runs in that " hiding in plain sight" pattern.
In one week Grace finds that she is pregnant, is about to lose one of her charges to "aging out" of the system and meets a near mirror image to her self as a youth she quietly begins to lose her grip. She has never fully revealed to Mason, for instance , the depth of her pain . As it becomes clear , to us if not to her , that holding in the pain of her childhood continues to hurt her she is confronted by tragedy. Marcus ( Keith Stanfield) tries to commit suicide after the death of his pet fish. After that we finally know all the truth of Grace and why she is who she is. It isn't heavy handed it just is. Like real life .
I don't know how to end this except to say the following: GO SEE THIS MOVIE . see it now , when it is under the radar or see it in January after the Oscar nominations come rolling in for this quiet and beautiful film.
Something Borrowed (2011)
Should I feel sorry for someone that plays the supporting role in their own life?
What I liked about this movie: the scenery was beautiful, the end. The main characters are so terrible. They try to spoon-feed us Rachel GOOD and Darcy BAD, But wait... Darcy tried to get her friend the date with the man of her dreams but she rejected him, not once, not twice, but three times! We are also supposed to hate that Darcy is so selfish but wait, WHY is she so selfish? She is a bit demanding but the fact is she isn't selfish in any way that most brides aren't selfish .And OK maybe Darcy is a little selfish but mostly Rachel is SO saccharine sweet and backbone free ( great qualities in a lawyer!) that she can't say crap if she has a mouthful.
Dex is pathetic. What kind of MAN just dates whomever he meets? What kind of well to do, good-looking, LAWYER (again!) doesn't have the mental gumption to say " hey, girl I see EVERYDAY and like, want to get a coffee?" Then goes on to date the girl he doesn't like for 6 YEARS?
The characters I like though they also have their own levels of pathos as well, Ethan, Marcus and Clair. Marcus is a total Neanderthal, but he is also unapologetic about it and funny. In a different movie, i could wag my finger because he cheats but in this one, he gets a pass. Clair is so enthusiastic, she is sadly in love with Ethan but AT LEAST she shows courage of her convictions! Ethan is the only character that you actually come to love. At the end of the day, you just feel like what the HELL? This is insultingly bad. We are supposed to hate Darcy and you don't, you are supposed to love Rachel and you don't, you are supposed to feel sorry for Dex and you don't. And the end of the movie is supposed to be an "oh how sweet" that feels like a tacked on deus ex machina .
How Do You Know (2010)
I wanted to like this movie ... but it is a miss
I have given four stars for the casting. That is it. The movie has a damn near dream cast. Paul Rudd and Reese Witherspoon should have made this movie wonderful. Paul, Reese, Owen and Jack are all good actors that have that same "no this is just me " kind of acting style that makes the characters they play seem human . All good looking in that same "god made me this way" kind of way that makes them immediately identifiable but this movie is a poor utilization of them. The drama seems tacked on. There is not a BIT of closure on anything, and all the characters (except the secretary and her boyfriend) make me feel like, WHO THE HELL CARES! None of the people in the movie, all going through change and upheaval, made me worry about their fate. I just did not care. That is exactly what I felt about this movie ... I don't care. Sad really
a.k.a. Pablo (1984)
it was not that bad for a show that lasted a month
I admit that i was only 9 when this first came out . But i remember it . I liked Aka Pablo enough to follow the careers of the people that were in it ( especially Paul and Hector of course ) over the course of decades . The show was appealing and funny but yes it had problems . it was a one month show . check out some of the stinker Seinfeld episodes , or friends , or all in the family from the first few shows. given time , it would have flesh out , been funny , made a point , had awkward messaging shows ( say no to drugs and all that) but it wasn't given a chance . too soon maybe .
I believe that the concept for this show ( or Margret Cho ) is good . One that needs to be said . But for a show about ethnic to be viable both the studio and the audience have to sit back and let it become . we don't allow that enough. Tyler Perry's shows still have some stereotypes but the reason that some stereotypes need to be showcased in humor is to let people know that we are aware of them. If we jump up screaming every time a racial stereotype is said , or shown we shoot out own causes in the foot . acceptance is long and involved many growing pains . The ethnicity has to see its worst traits amplified and the whites have to accept .
Meet Dave (2008)
This is a cute movie that the family can enjoy
Now , I gave this 8 of 10 , not because it is a great movie . I gave it 8 of 10 because it delivered what it should. It is funny . It is sassy . It has surprises enough to keep it fresh . It is fun , it looks fun . It's silly , but it looks silly . It is improbable and impossible and a little ridiculous. BUT THAT IS WHAT IT LOOKS LIKE IT WILL DELIVER . I like this movie . My family from 30's to 7 laughed . It was worth a couple hours and a few bucks for that . Now if you want something that will make you think , take a pass . If you want to laugh at the way the everyday can be seen , you will like this movie as much as I did . The mother and son were cute . The people in the "ship" were funny . I love Johnny Dazzle !