Change Your Image
filmtvandlife
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Remember (2012)
terrible horrible unimaginative story
I couldn't watch this film the first 20 mins were pure torture. A lot of low budget films are great, this one however IS NOT great at all.
The acting is terrible from some parties, the effects were ridiculously bad and not in a good way ie. dr who plungers and egg beaters kinda way.
The story line is not interesting and is really very outdated and one of those, it's really never going to happen type scenarios because its so damn stupid.
We ran out of working aged people? Ridiculous is in reality they would just import labor from elsewhere and there are so many non dystopian ending ways to deal with this problem that the entire premise of this so called sci fi is beyond ridiculous and clearly lacks any kind of imagination on behalf of the writer (s?).
If I could vote zero I would.
Doll & Em (2013)
Doll & Em
Doll and Em starts out very slow with subtle humor but the joke is a season long one that you have to stay tuned for as it builds on itself.
I found this method of joke telling to be very unique, surprising and hilarious. There are probably similar series out there with the same way of telling jokes but I haven't seen them.
Towards the end of the season I was laughing so hard as all the chips fell into place. The girls dry wit astonished me , I didn't think either of them had it in them to be so funny.
I have tuned in for a second season, to me this show is definitely worth watching and I hope that the second season doesn't disappoint.
The addition of Mikhail Baryshnikov was definitely a surprise, seemingly out of left field, although he has appeared on a HBO series in the past. It was good to see him again.
Keep it up ladies, if there weren't brave ladies who put themselves out there and acted silly in public, it would be a very boring world indeed.
A Spell to Ward Off the Darkness (2013)
A complete philistine?
This film is daunting and made me feel like a complete Philistine. Some of it was a beautiful and unnerving, the hermit or the little blond girl running around in a cardi. The commune part just felt comfortable, some of the hermit part too,since I used to live a similar life in parts of those two,funnily enough my former life also involved the metal part as well.
So in a way the movie, for me was personal and completely freaked me out. I found it invasive and thought, how did you know what i was doing when I was young.
I have often wondered myself lately, maybe I should have stayed doing as i was considering the artificial nature of existence in the city.
Was I having way more fun living in the country roaming around with a massive bearded Latvian dude oft times partaking in small live music concerts but generally just raising metal hell together in a remote shack with massive amps.
I think the answer to the question in the film is SH*T HAPPENED.
the answer to the second question posed by the film would be sh*t will continue to happen because it has happened in the past and keen observers of history will gleefully point out that humans have a bad habit of repeating stupid mistakes.
I think this is in part because of lack of decent historical education but probably in full because of human nature and the time constrictions of the human life span.
Now can the filmmakers please tell me what the film was about, because if the synopsis is correct and it was about spirituality, then wtf there is no such thing.
That is a lesson hard learned.
Find more incoherent rambling at filmstvandlife.wordpress.com
Jordskott (2015)
Fairy tales for Adults
Jordskott
A TV series based on fairy tales set in an adult setting rather than a childlike one. This show has to be admired for it's complexity.
Holding an adult viewers attention whilst going completely off the mark reality wise and taking us into a fantasy world can not have been an easy feat for the writers and directors.
I must admit it is sometimes hard to stay intrigued in the show but somehow they keep pulling me back in and I want to know how everything ends.
I am only on episode 4 at the moment but I will definitely watch to the end to see what happens.
Some of the suspense moments in the film are more frightening than a horror film and as you can imagine the horror and gore builds up towards the end in episode 4 and so does the suspense.
Now into episode 5 and the lead character faces an unimaginable choice.
I found this series to be a really fun watch. It's not really a police series, it's actually about something a lot more fun and the series has entertained me so far.
filmstvandlife.wordpress.com
The Throwaways (2015)
Fun Movie
I really enjoyed this slapstick comedy. It is the mother of B grade action films and really makes fun of what has become of the Hollywood Action genre.
The jokes are corny and satirize everything from the now obligatory hot chick fight and female assassin to the ridiculous Hollywood "foreigner" talks funny and is charming trope.
The plot developments such as literally hot wiring a gas station to oh no the thumb drive has been dropped and is now unusable are absolutely hilarious.
A healthy dose of the American, "lets blow sh?t up routine" is thrown in for good measure.
I really enjoyed this picture and whilst it wasn't A grade cinema it was terribly good at a B grade takedown of Hollywood Action stereotypes.
Oh and to Marcus_Rehnberg I am certainly not on any *payroll* either
check out other reviews and things that may interest you on my *unpaid* site filmstvandlife.wordpress.com C U There!!!!!!
Say Anything... (1989)
Say Anything
Cameron Crowe's directorial debut caught me by surprise. Boasting an energetic performance by a very young and exuberant John Cusack, Say anything is an interesting foray into the world of young romance Circa 1980 something.The story follows Lloyd Dobler (John Cusack) as he falls hopelessly in love with Diane Court (Ione Sky). The pair meet during high school graduation and all manner of relationship dynamics come into play.
Featuring a bold example of gender role reversal in 1980′s U.S. culture the film chronicles Lloyd's attempts to woo the woman he loves, his subsequent continual rejections as Diane tries to stay focused on her career and the upset of the class divide between them when troubles arise with Diane's father.I found the entire film to be extraordinarily interesting and engaging, the director turns traditional romantic stereotypes on their head and reveals the tender side of male teenage head space.
Say anything represents an egalitarian attitude towards romantic idealism in film, something that I consider not only to be very entertaining but also unique in its delivery . The film premiered two years after Dirty Dancing, which was a throwback to an earlier era and mindset but was hugely popular and I consider Say Anything to be a sobering antidote to the usual female Cinderella stereotype. (Uhhmmm Sixteen candles .yawn).
Say anything contains THAT BOOMBOX scene and John Cusack won the Most promising Actor Award from the Chicago Film Critics Association for his portrayal of Lloyd Dobler .
I highly recommend this film, it's an absolute treat, especially for those of us who endured the DIRTY DANCING craze and subsequent or previous Cinderella style stereotypes in popular culture and film.
Read my reviews and join in the fun banter at filmstvandlife.wordpress.com
Under the Skin (2013)
Under the Skin
Under the Skin has been adapted for the screen by Walter Campbell & Jonathan Glazer. I have to confess that I have not read the book and really wasn't surprised to find out that the author is male.
Jonathan's previous directing effort,Birth,was delightfully eccentric and this latest offering certainly lives up to his standard. Scarlett Johansson plays an Alien that roams around Scotland looking for morsels to send back to a corporation on her home planet where they will be prepared and devoured. The film has stripped the narrative down to its bare bones and Jonathan has very tastefully presented us with a minimalist, creepy and enthralling insight into the Aliens struggle to perform her job.
The scenes that captured the men's journey to the Alien planet are among my favorite, however the entire film is stunning in appearance and tone.
Some of the scenes, particularly the forest ones and the ocean ones reminded me slightly of Stalker. Mainly because of the way that they were shot. The length of them and the style in which they were presented.
The rest of the film comes across very much like a modernized 70′s style art flick that is very impressive and really hard to ignore. If you didn't enjoy 2001 or Stalker you may not really like this one either. I don't think having a sneak peek at this plot spoiler before watching the film would hurt either, that is if you haven't already read the novel.
The film has garnered some excellent reviews from critics and is generally thought to be of a high-caliber, personally I agree and vote this one to be 10 out of 10.
Tulitikkutehtaan tyttö (1990)
Excellent bleak Finnish humor
I found this film to be delightfully minimalistic, Iris' innocence is completely shattered by the harsh reality of life as she grows into a woman.
I thoroughly enjoyed this film and it has definitely become one of my favorites, the exploration of a working class girl who is expected to provide for her parents and receive nothing in return is expertly done. The minimal dialog and focus on the dreariness of Iris' working class life is a very effective narrative.
Iris is a simple working class woman who has simple working class desires, she searches for a partner in life and love only to be at first rejected, the chewed up and spat out by a cold unfeeling upper class middle aged balding man.
When life gives us lemons most of us hope that there is something better out there, we try to improve ourselves even through the harshness and selfishness of our fellow human beings we see a light. Why do we do this? Iris refuses to answer this question, or even contemplate it.
I recommend this film without hesitation, Enjoy!
more reviews @ filmstvandlife.wordpress.com
Only Lovers Left Alive (2013)
Excellent Cinema
Have you ever craved something for a year, or more? Something you have tasted before, sinister yet sweet and "just" out of your reach?Then it comes but instead of furiously gulping it down and ravaging the remains you treat it in a manner that it's perfection and delicacy requires.
That craving abates when it arrives because this thing, this beautiful, languorous thing soothes you. It speaks to you in perfect , soft unwavering tones and washes over you with subtle yet enormous gratification, unyielding in its perfection.
So it begins, it's quiet yet tender and beautiful caress, exists solely to soothe your craving. My particular craving of a cinematic treat that has been so close yet so far out of reach.
Has come to me, come home to me to rest to sleep and to caress my inner cinephile with impeccable sardonic,blissful,beautiful mesmerizing imperfection.
Only lovers left alive Thank you Jim Tilda Tom & John Your film is so whelming that it has inspired me to unashamedly publish dreadful poetry, Bravo & encore.
more reviews @ filmstvandlife.wordpress.com